Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2014, 04:47 PM   #26
Kennethlyon88
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
I'm going to give it a try and see how it works for me. Sounds like a bad ass app to be honest, but that could actually save me from flashing a video card.
Kennethlyon88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2014, 05:01 PM   #27
Kennethlyon88
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
I tried BootChamp and its glorious! Probably that has solved my boot screen issues
Kennethlyon88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2014, 09:35 AM   #28
PoloSwelsen
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Excactly! That's what i use too. Though it was a pain in the ass the first time because when installing boot camp it sets the default drive to windows. And somehow I couldn't switch back to OSX from within windows. So I had to take out my new card, put in the original, set default drive to OSX, put new card in. But after that it works great ever since!
PoloSwelsen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2014, 12:49 PM   #29
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoloSwelsen View Post
Excactly! That's what i use too. Though it was a pain in the ass the first time because when installing boot camp it sets the default drive to windows. And somehow I couldn't switch back to OSX from within windows. So I had to take out my new card, put in the original, set default drive to OSX, put new card in. But after that it works great ever since!
You can change the startup disk with the bootcamp utility. It's also in the menubar when booted in Windows.
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2014, 12:53 PM   #30
PoloSwelsen
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
You can change the startup disk with the bootcamp utility. It's also in the menubar when booted in Windows.
Yeah I now that that should work but some how that doesn't work for me. When I do that, it still boots up in windows. So I had to set the default in OSX itself by booting and holding the option key, but because of the graphics card not supporting the bootscreen, it automatically started windows. That's why I had to change the graphic cards
PoloSwelsen is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 680 ( Mac Pro ) vs GTX 680MX ( imac ), need help Bonkersbanana Mac Pro 5 Jan 2, 2014 06:20 PM
Can firmware from iMac GTX 780M be used to flash GTX 780s for Mac Pros? pastrychef Mac Pro 1 Sep 26, 2013 01:46 PM
660ti running better then mac gtx 680 macgoblin7950 Mac Pro 5 Aug 15, 2013 04:51 PM
EVGA 480 GTX or 580 GTX not posting using Mac OS X 10.7.2... PunkNugget Mac Pro 10 Mar 26, 2013 04:25 PM
Nvidia Geforce GTX 660Ti for Mac Pro? Makman8 Mac Pro 1 Aug 30, 2012 03:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC