Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:12 PM   #1
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Upgrade 970 to 970MP

Is there anyone here that knows if i can upgrade a 970 1.8 ghz G5 imac to a 970 MP, mabey underclocking the MP?
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:38 PM   #2
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
G5 CPUs cannot be replaced except by the same speed and model.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:41 PM   #3
rabidz7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
You can't put two CPUs in a single CPU system. As far as dual core CPUs in single CPU systems go, I have no idea whether it fits, but most likely they would run underclocked because the bus speed is slower on the single core models.
1 cpu should fit, like upgrading an i3 to i7.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:44 PM   #4
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Everymac
Is the CPU on the Power Mac G5 upgradable? How is it mounted?

Unfortunately, no. The processor, or processors, in the Power Macintosh G5 models cannot be upgraded.

The processors in all models are mounted on a custom daughtercard with a 300-pin connector. Although this daughtercard does not contain the ROM, it appears that the processor is controlled by Apple ASICs (Application-Specific Integrated Circuits), and consequently it is not feasible to upgrade the processor.
http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...pcix-pcie.html
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:47 PM   #5
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
Is there anyone here that knows if i can upgrade a 970 1.8 ghz G5 imac to a 970 MP, mabey underclocking the MP?
Sure. But you need to upgrade logic board, PSU, casing, RAM and graphics card.

Now seriously: no. U3 does not support MPs.

Not mean to be rude, but can't you do a minimum research before asking irrational questions? Even Wikipedia will tell you the answer, it requires only basic understanding how computers work.
666sheep is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 04:30 PM   #6
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Not mean to be rude, but can't you do a minimum research before asking irrational questions? Even Wikipedia will tell you the answer, it requires only basic understanding how computers work.
Keep in mind the OP's other threads:
Power7 CPU in G5 tower motherboard?

PowerPC A2

Create my own rom
MisterKeeks is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:44 PM   #7
ybz90
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
Is there anyone here that knows if i can upgrade a 970 1.8 ghz G5 imac to a 970 MP, mabey underclocking the MP?
I respect your ambitions and dreaming big, but for someone who hopes to sell custom PPC computers, you have a surprisingly poor understanding of even basic concepts in computers and electrical engineering. I don't want to say your questions are stupid, but they betray a total lack of even the most trivial knowledge on the subject. For instance, even i3 and i7 are nothing more than branding terms; you need to consider the generation and sockets involved (2011, 1155, 1156, etc), as an i5-750 cannot be swapped for an i5-3570K without upgrading the motherboard.

If this is something you're interested in, I strongly recommend you go ahead and build your own PC. It'll take a few hours your first go around, but you'll gain a fundamental understanding of how things work (or at least plug in). Next, I urge you to take some kind of E&M course if you haven't yet (MIT OCW is very good, but many universities offer free materials) as well as if you're up for it, signing up free 6.00 (Intro to Programming in Python) class at MIT's EdX (I took 6.00 as an undergrad and it was great, though it was in lecture format, but it should be fundamentally the same in terms of content).

----------

Also, I still want to you know sekret h4x for getting 4700 on Geekbench.
ybz90 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:34 PM   #8
rabidz7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybz90 View Post
I respect your ambitions and dreaming big, but for someone who hopes to sell custom PPC computers, you have a surprisingly poor understanding of even basic concepts in computers and electrical engineering. I don't want to say your questions are stupid, but they betray a total lack of even the most trivial knowledge on the subject. For instance, even i3 and i7 are nothing more than branding terms; you need to consider the generation and sockets involved (2011, 1155, 1156, etc), as an i5-750 cannot be swapped for an i5-3570K without upgrading the motherboard.

If this is something you're interested in, I strongly recommend you go ahead and build your own PC. It'll take a few hours your first go around, but you'll gain a fundamental understanding of how things work (or at least plug in). Next, I urge you to take some kind of E&M course if you haven't yet (MIT OCW is very good, but many universities offer free materials) as well as if you're up for it, signing up free 6.00 (Intro to Programming in Python) class at MIT's EdX (I took 6.00 as an undergrad and it was great, though it was in lecture format, but it should be fundamentally the same in terms of content).

----------

Also, I still want to you know sekret h4x for getting 4700 on Geekbench.
An AMD 8150 can be upgraded to 8350. In fact ive done it on a AMD customac.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:48 PM   #9
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
An AMD 8150 can be upgraded to 8350. In fact ive done it on a AMD customac.
Yes, in some cases it can be done. Why on earth would the fact that you can swap out AMD chips in the same line on DIY PCs mean you can do the same with an iMac chip that wasn't meant to be upgraded in the first place. Just because X can be done doesn't mean that Y can.

You still haven't told us how you are getting a 4700 on Geekbench (or how many days it takes ML to boot).
MisterKeeks is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:39 AM   #10
rjcalifornia
macrumors 6502a
 
rjcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: El Salvador
Let's just close this thing? I mean just lock the thread.
__________________
CEO, Lead Developer and Sales Manager of SW Social Web LLC PowerPC Blog iBook G4 1.2 Ghz 60 GB HDD, Black Macbook Core 2 Duo, Powerbook G4 & iMac G4 700 Mhz Owner.
rjcalifornia is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:53 AM   #11
ybz90
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
An AMD 8150 can be upgraded to 8350. In fact ive done it on a AMD customac.
And all you've done is illustrate yet again your total lack of knowledge on sockets and architectures like I've say above. Both of those FX processors are on the same socket and generation, which, as MisterKeeks points out, has no bearing or relationship to any other processor such as the G5 chips. Please read some Wikipedia at least to educate yourself.
ybz90 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:58 AM   #12
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
Keep in mind the OP's other threads:
I do, that's why I said what I said

No offense to the OP, but it most of his post looks... a little weird, let's say.
666sheep is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 02:58 PM   #13
drorpheus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
You can change cpus on the following models.

Dual 2.5. (June 2004)
Dual 2.3. (Early 2005)
Dual. 2.7. (Early 2005)

All three models use the unlocked logicboard that auto changes the FSB according to the cpu speed. I've done this many times, for instance dual 2.5 has 1.25Ghz FSB, plug in dual 2.7 on the same 2.5 logicboard and the FSB adjusts to 1.35Ghz that the 2.7's run at, plug the 2.3's in and it'll drop to 1.15Ghz.

As for the dualcore (Late 2005) Im almost positive the 2.0 & 2.3's board auto adjusts, but the quad needs a 2nd socket that the single cpu dualcore boards lack.
drorpheus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:51 PM   #14
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by drorpheus View Post
You can change cpus on the following models.

Dual 2.5. (June 2004)
Dual 2.3. (Early 2005)
Dual. 2.7. (Early 2005)

All three models use the unlocked logicboard that auto changes the FSB according to the cpu speed. I've done this many times, for instance dual 2.5 has 1.25Ghz FSB, plug in dual 2.7 on the same 2.5 logicboard and the FSB adjusts to 1.35Ghz that the 2.7's run at, plug the 2.3's in and it'll drop to 1.15Ghz.

As for the dualcore (Late 2005) Im almost positive the 2.0 & 2.3's board auto adjusts, but the quad needs a 2nd socket that the single cpu dualcore boards lack.
Those are PMG5s and not an iMac G5. And, please, don't encourage him!
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 05:21 PM   #15
drorpheus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
oops, skipped right over the imac part.
drorpheus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you have an AT&T early iPhone upgrade? Check to see if today is a full upgrade... POLBOSS iPhone 0 Nov 23, 2013 02:40 PM
What "socket" does the PPC 970 have? rabidz7 PowerPC Macs 39 May 8, 2013 02:47 AM
[UPGRADE] Base 2012 Mac Mini SSD and Memory Upgrade That-Guy Mac mini 43 Apr 14, 2013 09:52 PM
High page outs after ram upgrade and Mtn lion upgrade Squiggles13 MacBook Pro 1 Dec 7, 2012 08:57 PM
a $300 Upgrade 4,1 To Hex i7 970 Amethyst Mac Pro 5 Jul 4, 2012 09:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC