Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:07 PM   #1
drewaz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Can you have too much

RAM? If 8 gigs is enough will more somehow affect performance?
drewaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:08 PM   #2
HenryDJP
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
No.
HenryDJP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:08 PM   #3
SandboxGeneral
Moderator
 
SandboxGeneral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Great Lakes State
Adding more RAM will not adversely affect performance. The only thing that it will affect is your pocketbook if you add an exceedingly large amount of RAM that you'll never use.
__________________
Magnificent Seventh
SandboxGeneral is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:13 PM   #4
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
It's nvrenuf :P 8 gig now days is like a bare minimum, plus ram is soooo cheap now days. If you can afford to put more in defiantly do it. You can get another 8 gig for $40.

I decided to order machine with 8 from apple and i purchased another 16g so will have 24 gig once i put it in.
NVRENUF! is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:23 PM   #5
drewaz
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
That's what I figured but it never hurts to check with the pros
drewaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:44 PM   #6
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
It's nvrenuf :P 8 gig now days is like a bare minimum, plus ram is soooo cheap now days. If you can afford to put more in defiantly do it. You can get another 8 gig for $40.

I decided to order machine with 8 from apple and i purchased another 16g so will have 24 gig once i put it in.
You can get by on 2gb but 4gb is standard now .
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:49 PM   #7
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
:P 8 gig now days is like a bare minimum, plus ram is soooo cheap now days.
Not true, im running 4GB in my MBA and iMac with no issues. We were also only running 6GB in our production Macpros at work until recently. Most people think they need 16+ gigs of ram but the fact is 4GB is more then enough for most regular uses.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 05:01 PM   #8
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
The 2011 i bought from the shop, The guy at apple reseller said that if i am going to install ML then i should bump up the ram to 8 gig, as it only had 4 in it. I ended up just getting 8 gig over two sticks anyway giving me 12.

Photoshop uses all the nice ram anyway.

but is it true that mountain lion is more memory hungry ?

and with ram so cheap why wouldn't you give it a bit more. better to have it than not.
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 05:05 PM   #9
iMcLovin
macrumors 65816
 
iMcLovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Most people don't even need 8gigs, but should you settle for less anyway?... no way! Fill her up!
__________________
27" iMac i7 2012 | 13" MacBook Air - 2013 | iPhone 5s | iPad Air ...etc
iMcLovin is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 03:53 AM   #10
Layton10
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I think so, because overloading is not good for any technology. So, everybody should use it sincerity because any time its trouble us, if we use extremely. Be careful.
__________________
CPSC
Layton10 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 04:45 AM   #11
TouchMint.com
macrumors 6502a
 
TouchMint.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layton10 View Post
I think so, because overloading is not good for any technology. So, everybody should use it sincerity because any time its trouble us, if we use extremely. Be careful.
/mind blown
TouchMint.com is offline   6 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 04:48 AM   #12
atteligibility
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
4GB is more then enough for most regular uses.
I don't know how you guys do it.
Not running Lion or Mountain Lion?
After I boot my machine, open safari with a few tabs, mail application, and a few background apps (dropbox, backup, etc etc...) I am pretty much already at 4Gb.
Then I start working, opening the few apps I need to do my thing, and my 8Gb is all maxed out...
atteligibility is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 04:54 AM   #13
ashleypenny
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TouchMint.com View Post
/mind blown

They don't think it be like it is, but it do.
ashleypenny is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:45 AM   #14
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by atteligibility View Post
I don't know how you guys do it.
Not running Lion or Mountain Lion?
After I boot my machine, open safari with a few tabs, mail application, and a few background apps (dropbox, backup, etc etc...) I am pretty much already at 4Gb.
Then I start working, opening the few apps I need to do my thing, and my 8Gb is all maxed out...
I have firefox with 6 tabs open along with filezilla, itunes, mail, ps3 media server, twitterriffic, Chrome, iGetter, Xee, VLC, Deluge and cyberduck atm and i am only using 2.2GB... If you are running the Adobe suite then you start to need more then 4GB but for your average user 4GB is more then enough.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:57 AM   #15
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
The main down side of excessive RAM is for laptops/desktops with smaller SSD as the memory image when going to sleep mode is around the same size as memory. Take also time to write and read from disk.

Beside that more RAM never really hurts beside money, energy bill and heat.
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:43 AM   #16
atteligibility
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
I have firefox with 6 tabs open along with filezilla, itunes, mail, ps3 media server, twitterriffic, Chrome, iGetter, Xee, VLC, Deluge and cyberduck atm and i am only using 2.2GB... If you are running the Adobe suite then you start to need more then 4GB but for your average user 4GB is more then enough.
Which OS?
How often do you reboot?
Did you disable Flash in firefox/chrome?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
for your average user 4GB is more then enough.
You can illustrate a general rule by an example, but you can't draw a conclusion from an example, it's a fallacy. All you can do from your own example is define some hypothesis.

"It works for you"+"you're an average user" NOT EQUAL to "it works for the average user"
atteligibility is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:56 AM   #17
mchoffa
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
i have a 2008 with 4GB ram. I keep about 20 tabs open in Chrome and a few in Safari, and also open others for testing sometimes. I keep photoshop open and also a few small apps (coda, terminal, etc) open all the time. My ram is consistently maxed out at around 3.8GB, which means I can't open anything else. I have to close chrome, safari and photoshop to open aperture. I have to close photoshop to open illustrator. I'm always fighting because for me 4GB is nowhere near enough.

I am maxing my new iMac out with 32GB, because in 3-4 years I don't want to be fighting like this again. Sure, 8GB is "enough" but somehow I doubt that will be the case in a few years.

6 years ago 2GB was enough. 10 years ago 1GB was more than enough in my G4 iMac (which came standard with 128/256MB)
mchoffa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:58 AM   #18
iLondoner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London (the big one, not London Ohio, Texas, Kentucky, etc)
4GB is fine for many users. I reckon Apple stuck 8GB in the 21" iMac because it can't (easily) be upgraded and having 8GB helps future proof the systems for the next few years.
iLondoner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:45 AM   #19
zemzabob
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
If you use your imac hard like I do at least for me 4 gigs just won't do it, I'm bumping up to 32, is it over kill sure for now it is but I can afford it and I don't have to worry about ram for the rest of its life, of course unless it fails on me.
zemzabob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:57 AM   #20
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
7 Macs here. Two run Mountain Lion and have 8GB RAM. Activity monitor shows that's just fine even though I typically run a Windows virtual machine under Parallels, screen capture (iShowU HD), Keynote, Safari, and iMovie simultaneously. One runs Mountain Lion with 4 GB. An MBA that is basically only used for browsing runs ML with 2GB of RAM. A mini with Snow Leopard Server has 4 GB RAM. Two minis with Snow Leopard have 2GB of RAM and run Plex and occasionally Safari. None of these systems have memory problems.

So if you usage is light, 2GB is sufficient, even for Mountain Lion.

It's best to check your memory usage (particularly page outs over time) to determine if you need more memory. More memory costs money, increases boot (particularly POST) and sleep times, and takes more disk space for the sleep image.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:42 AM   #21
bayleaves
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristianJapan View Post
Beside that more RAM never really hurts beside money, energy bill and heat.
If I could use my iMac to heat my home in the winter, I'd max out my RAM.
bayleaves is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC