Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 16, 2012, 12:32 PM   #26
Critic121
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Upgrade PPC to Intel

Instead of trying to upgrade the hardware, how about upgrading the software? I am having problems with the javascript which can not get to update the OS X.4.11. I had the same problem with the flash player also, but managed to download one from (http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash) a compatible player for this system, but it is slow and the picture tends to jump, the sound is okay. Any ideas in getting softwares to help this os system, especially in dealing with the internet and YouTube?
Critic121 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 12:37 PM   #27
Zedsdead185
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Critic121 View Post
Instead of trying to upgrade the hardware, how about upgrading the software? I am having problems with the javascript which can not get to update the OS X.4.11. I had the same problem with the flash player also, but managed to download one from (http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash) a compatible player for this system, but it is slow and the picture tends to jump, the sound is okay. Any ideas in getting softwares to help this os system, especially in dealing with the internet and YouTube?
Have you seen how old this thread is?

I'm pretty sure the OP has saved up and bought an intel mac by now.
__________________
Graphic Designer
Web: www.gregoryradek.com
Twitter: @greggydoom
Zedsdead185 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 12:44 PM   #28
GimmeSlack12
macrumors 603
 
GimmeSlack12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by dezign View Post
Why? Because they would lose a sale of a complete new machine ... they get more $ that way
No. They do sell the parts, it's called an Intel Mac Pro or an iMac. You think Apple had the Intel transition in mind when they engineered the G5 Mac Pro?

You can upgrade your G5 to Intel, just keep the enclosure and cram a PC MoBo and parts into it.

EDIT: Damn, totally didn't realize this is a Zombie thread.
__________________
iMac 24" iBook G4 iPhone 4 iPod 80Gb
GimmeSlack12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 04:06 PM   #29
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by GimmeSlack12 View Post
No. They do sell the parts, it's called an Intel Mac Pro or an iMac. You think Apple had the Intel transition in mind when they engineered the G5 Mac Pro?

You can upgrade your G5 to Intel, just keep the enclosure and cram a PC MoBo and parts into it.

EDIT: Damn, totally didn't realize this is a Zombie thread.
Maybe they need to update the forum so that you could see in the thread list that a thread was more than a year or so old. Perhaps a small icon with a Z? It bugs me when I opened this thread, thinking "Oh god, not that again".
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 11:38 AM   #30
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Ppc a2

I am not sure about this at all. But it may be possible to put in a PowerPC A2 if they use the same socket. It would not run mac osx or windows, though only raw unix or yellow dog linux.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 07:30 PM   #31
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
I am not sure about this at all. But it may be possible to put in a PowerPC A2 if they use the same socket. It would not run mac osx or windows, though only raw unix or yellow dog linux.
No it won't. Your thread about this was wastelanded anyway:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1393317
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 01:19 PM   #32
krugenheim
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
powerpc to intel

I also bought a powerpc several years ago. paid way too much now in retrospect. I have other machines to not to concerned but was thinking of buying a mac mini intel and just using the power pc as a target drive. any thoughts?
krugenheim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 01:23 PM   #33
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by krugenheim View Post
I also bought a powerpc several years ago. paid way too much now in retrospect. I have other machines to not to concerned but was thinking of buying a mac mini intel and just using the power pc as a target drive. any thoughts?
It is possible to do it that way to get the extra storage, but you cannot use it that way to boot your Mac mini from the PowerPC Mac.
If you just want to have access to the storage, it might be more cost conscious to extract the HDDs and put them into an enclosure, as running the PowerPC Mac is more expensive than just running the HDDs in an enclosure, from a electric bill perspective.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 03:29 PM   #34
krugenheim
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
using both operating systems

I was hoping this might llow me to use both operating systems in parallel. Would need a way to switch between the two,
krugenheim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 03:31 PM   #35
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by krugenheim View Post
I was hoping this might llow me to use both operating systems in parallel. Would need a way to switch between the two,
Then get a KVM switch for the keyboard, mouse and monitor and run both at the times you need and use that switch to change the input source for the keyboard, mouse and monitor.
Or connect both via LAN cable and use screen sharing and connect the monitor to the primary computer.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 07:12 PM   #36
krugenheim
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
thanks

thank you
krugenheim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:43 PM   #37
canhoto
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishrrman View Post
"Is there a way to upgrade my PowerPC Mac G5 to an Intel chipset?"

Simple, direct answer:
No.
No way, no how.
Not possible.

If you want Intel, you have to _buy_ Intel Mac. There is no "conversion path" upwards to one.
What an applesque answer. Yeah, you're outdated, BUY, BUY, just BUY for Apple's profit's sake
__________________
MB 2,1 with Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.0 GHz, 3 GB RAM, 120 GB HD, 10.6.8; PM G4 AGP (Sawtooth) with PPC 1.6 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 400 GB HD, 10.5.8, Geforce 6200
canhoto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:56 PM   #38
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by canhoto View Post
What an applesque answer. Yeah, you're outdated, BUY, BUY, just BUY for Apple's profit's sake
This thread started in 2009. In 2013 you'd have very little in the way of usable guts. Even the display components would be potentially on their way out. Why would someone try to retrofit the case with all new insides rather than give the original to someone who would use it in its current state? There isn't anything wrong with old computers. It's just that this is typically a misguided attempt to save money. If you want to build your own box, you are far better off starting with non oem parts.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2013, 06:28 AM   #39
jwjsr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
It is possible to do it that way to get the extra storage, but you cannot use it that way to boot your Mac mini from the PowerPC Mac.
If you just want to have access to the storage, it might be more cost conscious to extract the HDDs and put them into an enclosure, as running the PowerPC Mac is more expensive than just running the HDDs in an enclosure, from a electric bill perspective.
Hey simsalad, how much would you estimate it costs me a year in electricity to have my g5 ppc tower on like 3/4 of the year? I live in south Alabama, i imagine our rates are relatively low.
jwjsr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Observations of my Power Mac G5 Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 9 Sep 23, 2011 12:56 AM
Power Mac G5 sleep and video issue Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 1 Aug 7, 2011 04:47 PM
Power Mac G5 Reliablity Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 3 Jul 24, 2011 01:03 AM
2TB WD Caviar Green hard disk for Power Mac G5 Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 3 Jul 16, 2011 08:04 AM
Power Mac G5 to Intel MB Upgrade mowogg PowerPC Macs 14 May 29, 2010 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC