Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 7, 2013, 09:02 AM   #26
Efrem
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkriBlerLenZ View Post
Hello all, new here (hence the little Newbie badge ). ...
Trouble is, this thread (with this sentence) will be here long after you've lost the badge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck-Norris View Post
can i get away with 8gb?
This is your first post in this thread. Are you in the same situation as the OP? In that case, your question has been answered above. If not, what is your situation? What software are you trying to run? There's no way to answer this question out of the blue like that.

(As the late Duchess of Windsor once said, more or less: "You can't be too rich, too thin, or have too much RAM.")
Efrem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 09:27 AM   #27
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck-Norris View Post
can i get away with 8gb?
I do. The only thing I find running the CS applications is that something has a habit of grabbing RAM and not giving it back, causing the machine to slow to a crawl during the day.

Run Activity Monitor on the System Memory tab (I know there are plenty who'll say that 'Inactive RAM' is freed up as applications require it, but it ain't) and when you see the green section of the RAM pie chart dwindle and the blue one grow, fire up a Terminal window and type purge to free up the memory again.

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
World's Best Online Comic: Fractal Friction
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 11:27 AM   #28
designs216
macrumors 65816
 
designs216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rearranging deck chairs
Get the 16GB, it's dirt cheap.

Call Adobe and see what their price for a cross platform upgrade is. If that's still a problem, what about Creative Cloud?
designs216 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 12:07 PM   #29
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by designs216 View Post
Get the 16GB, it's dirt cheap.
I'll mention that I'm only running 8Gb because I didn't think my 2010 MBP would take 16Gb. I understand that it probably will, but that Apple doesn't officially say so…

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
World's Best Online Comic: Fractal Friction
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 12:31 PM   #30
Chuck-Norris
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efrem View Post
Trouble is, this thread (with this sentence) will be here long after you've lost the badge.

This is your first post in this thread. Are you in the same situation as the OP? In that case, your question has been answered above. If not, what is your situation? What software are you trying to run? There's no way to answer this question out of the blue like that.

(As the late Duchess of Windsor once said, more or less: "You can't be too rich, too thin, or have too much RAM.")
No, got a retina base model with 8gb of ram.

wondering if i would need 16gb

other then basic stuff everyone does, email, facebook etc, other stuff i do is microsoft office, imovi for yotube videos and i run parraells to run window 7. why windows? only to use cause there windows office is better then macs. thats about it
Chuck-Norris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 04:17 PM   #31
Renzatic
macrumors 604
 
Renzatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisdom mule sez: there are literally zero jungles in Vermont.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck-Norris View Post
No, got a retina base model with 8gb of ram.

wondering if i would need 16gb

other then basic stuff everyone does, email, facebook etc, other stuff i do is microsoft office, imovi for yotube videos and i run parraells to run window 7. why windows? only to use cause there windows office is better then macs. thats about it
8GB will get you by easily. Set Parallels to only allow the guest OS to access 2GB, and you'll do fine. Even 4GB would probably do you alright, so long as you're not using Parallels alongside iMovie while working on a big project.

Though like everyone else has said beforehand, getting 16GB won't hurt you at all. $200 is a little expensive for an extra 8GB of ram, but hell, you bought a Retina MBP. That's a drop in the bucket compared to the overall price. Since you can't upgrade it later, I'd suggest going whole hog and getting as much as you can now. At the very least, it'd give you a little more future proofing.
Renzatic is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 11:49 PM   #32
Chuck-Norris
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
I'll mention that I'm only running 8Gb because I didn't think my 2010 MBP would take 16Gb. I understand that it probably will, but that Apple doesn't officially say so…

Cheers

Jim
No, got a retina base model with 8gb of ram.

wondering if i would need 16gb

other then basic stuff everyone does, email, facebook etc, other stuff i do is microsoft office, imovi for yotube videos and i run parraells to run window 7. why windows? only to use cause there windows office is better then macs. thats about it
Chuck-Norris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 08:41 AM   #33
MrGIS
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Easy answer

16 GB, nough said..
MrGIS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 06:08 PM   #34
Laird Knox
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck-Norris View Post
can i get away with 8gb?
I'm sure it wouldn't be too difficult but the video cameras will get ya.
Laird Knox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 10:27 PM   #35
Chuck-Norris
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laird Knox View Post
I'm sure it wouldn't be too difficult but the video cameras will get ya.
what?
Chuck-Norris is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC