Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 30, 2013, 07:57 PM   #1
mrak1979
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
GPU PCIe 2.0 Speed in OS 10.8.2

Hi all. I'm new to this forum and was wondering if anybody can clear something up for me. I'm running a single GTX 580 Classified in Mac OS 10.8.2 with Cuda Driver 5.0.37, and NVidia GPU Driver 1.3.4.0 (304.00.05f02).

Under Cuda-Z I do get PCIe 2.0 transfer rates, but in my system profiler, my GPU only shows PCIe 1.0 link speed of 2.5 GT/s. Am I really getting PCIe 2.0 with my GPU? And also I do notice that sometimes the CUDA-Z shows PCIe 1.0 numbers occasionally, but soon ramps up to normal PCIe 2.0 numbers.

Attached is photo of system profiler and cuda-z.

Any input is appreciated. thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-06-30 at 5.54.56 PM.png
Views:	117
Size:	162.3 KB
ID:	420769  

Last edited by mrak1979; Jun 30, 2013 at 09:57 PM.
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 09:35 PM   #2
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
Am I really getting PCIe 2.0 with my GPU.
Yes. I'd focus more on the actual benchmark numbers, as opposed to a simple status reading. Does your card have an EFI?
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 09:47 PM   #3
mrak1979
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Hi Asgorath.

I'm not sure what EFI is, but my GTX 580 Classified is just the retail PC card. No mods.

Also, should I be concerned about Cuda-z numbers sometimes dipping into PCIe 1.0 range? They pop back up after a while though.

I'm guessing all my Nvidia/Cuda drivers are the right ones for my system. Any confirmation would be appreciated.

thanks again.
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 11:44 AM   #4
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
Hi Asgorath.

I'm not sure what EFI is, but my GTX 580 Classified is just the retail PC card. No mods.

Also, should I be concerned about Cuda-z numbers sometimes dipping into PCIe 1.0 range? They pop back up after a while though.

I'm guessing all my Nvidia/Cuda drivers are the right ones for my system. Any confirmation would be appreciated.

thanks again.
PCIe numbers dipping sounds like a power management thing, i.e. when the card isn't being fully utilized they probably lower the PCIe clocks to save power. Sounds like you have all the correct driver components installed.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 11:56 AM   #5
fouel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
hi all. I'm new to this forum and was wondering if anybody can clear something up for me. I'm running a single gtx 580 classified in mac os 10.8.2 with cuda driver 5.0.37, and nvidia gpu driver 1.3.4.0 (304.00.05f02).

Under cuda-z i do get pcie 2.0 transfer rates, but in my system profiler, my gpu only shows pcie 1.0 link speed of 2.5 gt/s. Am i really getting pcie 2.0 with my gpu? And also i do notice that sometimes the cuda-z shows pcie 1.0 numbers occasionally, but soon ramps up to normal pcie 2.0 numbers.

Attached is photo of system profiler and cuda-z.

Any input is appreciated. Thanks.
post your original rom.
Let me try it to get 5.0gt/s without efi part.
fouel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 12:01 PM   #6
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fouel View Post
post your original rom.
Let me try it to get 5.0gt/s without efi part.
If you have a MacPro4,1 or MacPro5,1 the NVIDIA cards will run at PCIe 2.0 speeds, the driver does something to unlock this as far as we can tell. Someone like MacVidCards can probably explain in more detail, but as I understand it the PCIe speeds are initialized by the EFI and so default to 1.0 speeds for standard PC cards. The NVIDIA driver does something to fix that, so all you need to do is install their latest driver.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 12:23 PM   #7
fouel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
If you have a MacPro4,1 or MacPro5,1 the NVIDIA cards will run at PCIe 2.0 speeds, the driver does something to unlock this as far as we can tell. Someone like MacVidCards can probably explain in more detail, but as I understand it the PCIe speeds are initialized by the EFI and so default to 1.0 speeds for standard PC cards. The NVIDIA driver does something to fix that, so all you need to do is install their latest driver.
I have tested that get nvidia card running 5.0GT/s without EFI part.
The rom revision is preset 1.0 but the PCI card info is 5.0GT/s.
fouel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 02:03 PM   #8
mrak1979
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Thanks for all the input. I'm running a hackintosh with MacPro 3,1 definition. Am I still getting PCIe 2.0 speeds as Cuda-Z reports and the dips are still just power management?

Excuse my ignorance, but where do I find the 'original ROM'?

Thank again guys.
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 02:05 PM   #9
fouel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
Thanks for all the input. I'm running a hackintosh with MacPro 3,1 definition. Am I still getting PCIe 2.0 speeds as Cuda-Z reports and the dips are still just power management?

Excuse my ignorance, but where do I find the 'original ROM'?

Thank again guys.
Dump it from your card.
Maybe it needs to boot into windows to use GPU-Z to dump it.
To get 5.0GT/s, you need some knowledge about flashing card.
If don't , the current situation is better for you.
Flashing card is your own risk.
fouel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 08:49 PM   #10
mrak1979
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
under my system reports, the gtx 580 has:

Revision ID: 0x00a1
ROM Revision: 70.10.34.00.90
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 08:53 PM   #11
fouel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
If you have a MacPro4,1 or MacPro5,1 the NVIDIA cards will run at PCIe 2.0 speeds, the driver does something to unlock this as far as we can tell. Someone like MacVidCards can probably explain in more detail, but as I understand it the PCIe speeds are initialized by the EFI and so default to 1.0 speeds for standard PC cards. The NVIDIA driver does something to fix that, so all you need to do is install their latest driver.
Maybe I was wrong.
fouel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 09:12 PM   #12
mrak1979
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Hmmm... My mac pro definition is 3,1 and not 4,1 or 5,1 but my Cuda-z is reporting PCIe 2.0 speeds. Do I still trust Cuda-Z and assume I'm getting PCIe 2.0?

thx.

Last edited by mrak1979; Jul 2, 2013 at 09:19 PM.
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 09:18 PM   #13
fouel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
That is fine now.
Do not waste time for only view 5.0gt/s but performance is identical.
fouel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2013, 10:05 AM   #14
Dr. Stealth
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
Am I still getting PCIe 2.0 speeds as Cuda-Z reports and the dips are still just power management?

Thank again guys.
Yes.... The card throttles back when not stressed. It will jump back to pci-e 2 as soon as it's needed. My 680s do the same in Win & OSX.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2013, 10:20 AM   #15
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrak1979 View Post
... I'm running a hackintosh with MacPro 3,1 definition. Am I still getting PCIe 2.0 speeds as Cuda-Z reports and the dips are still just power management?
I was curious with your original post until you revealed that you acyually have a hackintosh instead of Mac Pro. Your GPU does provide PCIe 2.0 link speed. You should try the hackintosh forums if you have any questions regarding the GPU and other hardware components.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2013, 09:10 PM   #16
mrak1979
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Hey thanks Dr. Stealth and xcodeSyn for the confirmation. Sounds like my GPU is running PCIe 2.0.
mrak1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing GPU power from a second PCIe slot? TzunamiOSX Mac Pro 4 Apr 3, 2014 01:34 AM
PCIe card that just provides power (SATA and/or GPU) wonderspark Mac Pro 23 Nov 27, 2013 11:14 AM
GPU upgrade: understanding PCIe vs. Thunderbolt jcurri iMac 9 Oct 19, 2013 01:49 AM
If you had to choose: Thunderbolt Vs Upgradeable GPU + PCIe slots? slughead Mac Pro 361 Sep 16, 2013 11:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps