Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2014, 12:25 PM   #176
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
I see the potential is there for every bit of performance I want, but there are two separate (I think) issues: Most games will average at 60fps or far beyond that, but with frequent dips down to 30-40fps, which makes for a very noticeable hiccup in gameplay. Second, after a few minutes, most games become unplayable at under 10fps.
If this happens in one game it could be a memory leak. If it happens in all games, then yes, it sounds a lot like failing hardware or overheating. Could be someone had a bum card and instead of resolving it through a warranty claim, simply sold it off to you.

I noticed you checked the CPU temp but you should be checking the GPU temp.

I don't think memtest will show anything, but I won't discourage you from it because I think everyone should run this once anyway. To boot from a bootable disc, stick the disc in and then reboot. Hold down OPTION (ALT on a windows keyboard) at boot time and you will get the boot selector menu. This of course assumes you've flashed the ROM and can see boot screens. If you have not, boot into OS X and select the startup disc in system preferences.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2014, 12:59 PM   #177
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
If this happens in one game it could be a memory leak. If it happens in all games, then yes, it sounds a lot like failing hardware or overheating. Could be someone had a bum card and instead of resolving it through a warranty claim, simply sold it off to you.

I noticed you checked the CPU temp but you should be checking the GPU temp.

I don't think memtest will show anything, but I won't discourage you from it because I think everyone should run this once anyway. To boot from a bootable disc, stick the disc in and then reboot. Hold down OPTION (ALT on a windows keyboard) at boot time and you will get the boot selector menu. This of course assumes you've flashed the ROM and can see boot screens. If you have not, boot into OS X and select the startup disc in system preferences.
Thanks for the reply. Haven't tried every game yet, but it is happening on several of them - Bioshock Infinite, Metal Gear Rising, Far Cry 3 so far, for example. Just tried Far Cry 3 till it slowed down and eventually crashed - right after the temperature on the GPU read 45 degrees with a max temperature of 78 degrees Celsius. Don't know if that's normal or not.

Is there anything else that I should try before contacting the seller and attempting to return it?
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2014, 01:58 PM   #178
branana
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
What program are you guys using to monitor current clock and temperatures?
branana is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2014, 04:04 PM   #179
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
Is there anything else that I should try before contacting the seller and attempting to return it?
Check the GPU temps.

Clean dust buildup off the heatsink and fans.

Make sure the fans are spinning.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2014, 04:44 PM   #180
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Check the GPU temps.

Clean dust buildup off the heatsink and fans.

Make sure the fans are spinning.
Using CPUID HWMonitor for checking system info. All fans are spinning. The GPU temp on idle after first booting the computer is 32 degrees Celsius. After a game crashes or slows down, it reads about 45 degrees but also indicates a max temperature of 78 degrees. Is this a normal increase in temperature when under heavy load?

I did run the memtest just to be sure - no errors there.

The seller is willing to take the card back, but I want to identify the issue. I'd rather not return it, and if I have to want to make sure I don't run into the same problems with a new card.
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2014, 05:03 PM   #181
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
Using CPUID HWMonitor for checking system info. All fans are spinning. The GPU temp on idle after first booting the computer is 32 degrees Celsius. After a game crashes or slows down, it reads about 45 degrees but also indicates a max temperature of 78 degrees. Is this a normal increase in temperature when under heavy load?
78C is perfectly fine. I have no idea what's wrong then, sorry.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2014, 01:11 AM   #182
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
78C is perfectly fine. I have no idea what's wrong then, sorry.
I used the EVGA Precision app to limit power to the GPU to 80%, and left all other settings alone. I've only tried one game so far (Far Cry 3) but with that set, I haven't had any more crashes or slowdowns.

I'll test it more this weekend and see how stable it is. I guess no one else has had to limit power to the GPU to prevent these issues?
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2014, 05:44 PM   #183
kalex
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Ran into small issue. was using my friend's windows box trying to flash my zotac 680 card . Got the error attached. Any suggestions?


Thanks

Alex


Edit: think i found the solution.

Originally Posted by mcnallym View Post
Got my Zotac 680 today. Initially when trying to flash the card then refused with PCI Subsystem Mismatch.

Crossed Fingers, did the nvglash -4 -5 -6 name_of_rom.rom file and forced on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	78
Size:	298.7 KB
ID:	457090  
kalex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2014, 11:56 AM   #184
kalex
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Got it flashed and installed. Works great. Quick question - do i have to adjust frequency or just flash the rom posted in first post?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2014-01-19 12.54.11.png
Views:	28
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	457165  
kalex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2014, 07:14 PM   #185
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalex View Post
Got it flashed and installed. Works great. Quick question - do i have to adjust frequency or just flash the rom posted in first post?
Adjust what frequency?
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 09:46 AM   #186
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
I used the EVGA Precision app to limit power to the GPU to 80%, and left all other settings alone. I've only tried one game so far (Far Cry 3) but with that set, I haven't had any more crashes or slowdowns.

I'll test it more this weekend and see how stable it is. I guess no one else has had to limit power to the GPU to prevent these issues?
I just wanted to post an update here. I thought this had fixed the problem - it didn't. I hadn't had time to play with it much until this past weekend, but I'm still getting the same problem. Good news (I guess) is it seems to be it's not the graphics card that's the problem. I put my old card back in (MSI AMD 6870), turned settings down low enough to get a decent frame rate, and sure enough it still drops down to < 10 fps. Even quite a bit sooner than the GTX680 did.

Same as before, if I Alt-Tab to the desktop and then back to the game it will be OK for a short while before stalling again. Happens on multiple games. I've run FurMark GPU stress test on both cards and on both I see the frame rate dip there too - but only once, and afterwards it seems to fix itself indefinitely.

So I guess this is a software issue. I have latest drivers installed, on Windows 8. I think the next step is to start over with Windows 7 and try that. Any other ideas would be appreciated though!
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 11:28 AM   #187
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
Any other ideas would be appreciated though!
I have no idea. I can only suggest general troubleshooting.

Run MEMTEST from boot; this should identify bad RAM. Bad RAM causes a plethora of problems, including some that wouldn't seem related to RAM at all. Be sure to run it from a boot source... running it from within an operating system prevents it from checking the RAM that the OS has reserved for itself.

Run the Apple Hardware Test.

If you have the ability, it would be good to start with a fresh install of the OS, fully updated, and with nothing installed but the game and the lastest video card drivers. This will eliminate software issues.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 09:53 PM   #188
phybron
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalex View Post
Ran into small issue. was using my friend's windows box trying to flash my zotac 680 card . Got the error attached. Any suggestions?


Thanks

Alex


Edit: think i found the solution.

Originally Posted by mcnallym View Post
Got my Zotac 680 today. Initially when trying to flash the card then refused with PCI Subsystem Mismatch.

Crossed Fingers, did the nvglash -4 -5 -6 name_of_rom.rom file and forced on.
I'm getting this same error with an EVGA card. Can you, or someone, clarify how you fixed it? I'm not sure how to do the process in the last line of your post.

Thanks.

EDIT: I'm seeing this has been addressed earlier in the thread, so I'm back-reading. Sorry.

...Command line with bootflag trick from page 4 worked perfectly.

Last edited by phybron; Jan 30, 2014 at 12:44 AM.
phybron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 04:32 PM   #189
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
I have no idea. I can only suggest general troubleshooting.

Run MEMTEST from boot; this should identify bad RAM. Bad RAM causes a plethora of problems, including some that wouldn't seem related to RAM at all. Be sure to run it from a boot source... running it from within an operating system prevents it from checking the RAM that the OS has reserved for itself.

Run the Apple Hardware Test.

If you have the ability, it would be good to start with a fresh install of the OS, fully updated, and with nothing installed but the game and the lastest video card drivers. This will eliminate software issues.
I'll probably start looking for a solution on other forums since this is getting a bit off topic, as the problem has nothing to do with this card in particular. That said, a quick update:

Yesterday I wiped the drive and installed a new Windows 7 system and then nothing but graphics card drivers and Far Cry 3. I played it for several hours and it never had an issue - 60fps w/ Vsync and no drops. Last night I went ahead and installed several other games. Didn't run any of them - just wanted to get them loaded. Today I launched Far Cry 3 again and the same problem was back. In less than a minute it becomes slow and unplayable. Doesn't matter if you started playing right away or let it sit on the menus. It drops to < 10 fps and doesn't recover.

I uninstalled EVERYTHING else that I had loaded last night and rebooted, but the problem remains. I have no idea what could have been installed to cause this that I wasn't able to find. And now I know this happens on both Windows 8 and Windows 7, and on multiple graphics cards (AMD 6870 and the GTX 680).

This is so frustrating
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 06:09 PM   #190
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
This is so frustrating
I feel like you've sufficiently eliminated software as a problem. And with the problem occurring on two different video cards (two different brands even), it does not appear to be a GPU problem.

At this point I can only assume it's a problem with the MP's hardware.

Did you do MEMTEST or AHT yet?
Do you have any other cards in there?
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 07:08 PM   #191
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
I feel like you've sufficiently eliminated software as a problem. And with the problem occurring on two different video cards (two different brands even), it does not appear to be a GPU problem.

At this point I can only assume it's a problem with the MP's hardware.

Did you do MEMTEST or AHT yet?
Do you have any other cards in there?
I ran MEMTEST the other day and it didn't find any errors. I don't have a Apple Hardware Test disc to try that. I was able to find a disc image download for a Mac Pro 3,1 AHT but it didn't work on my 5,1. Strangely enough it didn't give me an error message - just kicked the disk out and booted back to the Mac OS. I'll have to see if I can find a proper retail copy.

You don't think there are software issues? I don't understand why it would have been working fine all afternoon yesterday and only stopped working after I installed more software.

EDIT: The only other card installed is an Areca RAID card. No PC drivers installed for it - I only use it on the Mac side. I haven't had any issues with it and would doubt that it has anything to do with this issue.
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 07:10 PM   #192
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
I ran MEMTEST the other day and it didn't find any errors. I don't have a Apple Hardware Test disc to try that. I was able to find a disc image download for a Mac Pro 3,1 AHT but it didn't work on my 5,1. Strangely enough it didn't give me an error message - just kicked the disk out and booted back to the Mac OS. I'll have to see if I can find a proper retail copy.

You don't think there are software issues? I don't understand why it would have been working fine all afternoon yesterday and only stopped working after I installed more software.
If you have had same issue in OSX and Windows you have ruled out software.

Maybe a dying HD?
MacVidCards is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 07:12 PM   #193
cwright
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Missouri
Send a message via AIM to cwright
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
If you have had same issue in OSX and Windows you have ruled out software.

Maybe a dying HD?
I haven't had any issues with it under OSX, but then again I don't run any games in OSX. If I weren't playing games on Windows I probably wouldn't notice any issues there either.
cwright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2014, 10:06 PM   #194
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
I would try Unigine Valley or Furmark in OSX.
MacVidCards is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 11:47 AM   #195
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwright View Post
I ran MEMTEST the other day and it didn't find any errors. I don't have a Apple Hardware Test disc to try that. I was able to find a disc image download for a Mac Pro 3,1 AHT but it didn't work on my 5,1. Strangely enough it didn't give me an error message - just kicked the disk out and booted back to the Mac OS. I'll have to see if I can find a proper retail copy.

You don't think there are software issues? I don't understand why it would have been working fine all afternoon yesterday and only stopped working after I installed more software.

EDIT: The only other card installed is an Areca RAID card. No PC drivers installed for it - I only use it on the Mac side. I haven't had any issues with it and would doubt that it has anything to do with this issue.
Did you run MEMTEST from its own boot disk? I know it's more trouble to do, but running it after the OS loads is nearly useless because it cannot check for problems in areas that the OS has reserved for itself.

The AHT should have came with your mac either on Application Disk #2, or in a recovery partition on the original hard drive.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2014, 02:21 AM   #196
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
78C is perfectly fine. I have no idea what's wrong then, sorry.
Yeah, old Fermi 470/480 would top out over 90c. Ran fine there.
MacVidCards is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2014, 03:38 PM   #197
fpdesign
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
KFA2 GeForce GTX 680 EX OC 4GB on MACPRO 3.1

Hi any feedback about KFA2 GeForce GTX 680 EX OC 4GB on MacPro 3.1 quad

this is the card

http://www.kfa2.com/GTX680_4GEXOC.shtml

I will use the 2 x 6/6 pin cable that are connected to the ATI 4780 512MB

thanx
fpdesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2014, 07:34 PM   #198
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpdesign View Post
Hi any feedback about KFA2 GeForce GTX 680 EX OC 4GB on MacPro 3.1 quad

this is the card

http://www.kfa2.com/GTX680_4GEXOC.shtml

I will use the 2 x 6/6 pin cable that are connected to the ATI 4780 512MB
Cables and power are fine. I don't think anyone has flashed that particular model yet, so you'd be the first to try that I'm aware of.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2014, 05:22 PM   #199
TomTomTuning
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central PA
This is amazing, I cant thank you enough!

I've been pushing off upgrading my GPU because of ridiculous cost and crappy options. While searching around I came across the GTX680 Mac edition but I was turned off by the prices I was seeing... Then I found out that most GTX 680's could be flashed with the Mac ROM... WOW this is fantastic! I originally was debating about purchasing a Classified card with supplemental power supply in the 5.25" drive bay but I decided I did not like the idea of modifying the case and having a tons of wires everywhere, so I settles for the next best thing... EVGA 4GB FTW, I scored a used card on eBay for just a little over $200. The card appears to be in great shape and flashing the the 4GB ROM was a piece of cake!

After flashing the 4GB ROM, I adjusted the settings to match the default settings.


I wanted to load Nvidia Inspect to take a look but for some reason when I open the application, nothing loads. What am I doing wrong?



Anyway, it boots into OSX just fine and I have the EFI loading screen!!!



EDIT: Thought I'd post up my benchmarks.

Cinebench
OpenGL 53.71 fps
CPU 834 cb

GeekBench 3
Single 2902
Multicore 16581
__________________
2010 Mac Pro: Xeon W3690 3.46GHz Hex-Core, 3x8GB (24GB) 1333 RAM, 4GB GTX 680 FTW, 1TB SSD, AC & BT4
2010 15" MacBook Pro: 2.66GHz i7-620M Dual-Core, 4GB 1066 RAM, 1TB SSD

Last edited by TomTomTuning; Jul 23, 2014 at 06:00 PM.
TomTomTuning is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Facetime - no image when going to full screen georeg OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Dec 5, 2013 04:08 AM
Request For GTX680 4GB modify rom image patlee88 Mac Pro 15 Jul 24, 2013 06:57 PM
How to make a full image sammax OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 11, 2012 02:48 PM
Full screen apps on multiple screens? DirtySocks85 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jul 27, 2012 09:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC