Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2012, 10:20 AM   #26
bugbear99
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
Did you make sure to install the RAM in slot 1 and 3, or 2 and 4? They should be staggered for correct pairing.
Yes
Slot 2and 4

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rw3 View Post
Run Rember which is a memory tester for Mac OS X....it will tell you if you have a bad stick. I had one in the Corsair Vengeance Kit for my Mac Mini Server...replaced it and all was well.
I just done full apple hardware test
A memory error was found.
Not sure it's because bad ram or compatible issue
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 11:19 AM   #27
johnnyturbouk
macrumors 65816
 
johnnyturbouk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London
+1 for crucial, flawless performance and excellent customer services.
I always order directly from crucial.com

PS does the new late 2012, stock iMacs come with x2 8 GBs ram chips, thus allowing us to add a further two?
__________________
An fanboi since in-utero
johnnyturbouk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:21 PM   #28
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugbear99 View Post
Yes
Slot 2and 4

----------



I just done full apple hardware test
A memory error was found.
Not sure it's because bad ram or compatible issue
Are you getting a memory error with all 4 slots being used? Or just the Corsair by itself in slots 2 and 4?

If it's just the Corsair by itself, try one stick by itself, and run the Apple Hardware Test.

The more info you can gather, the easier it will be to figure out what's going on here!

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyturbouk View Post
+1 for crucial, flawless performance and excellent customer services.
I always order directly from crucial.com

PS does the new late 2012, stock iMacs come with x2 8 GBs ram chips, thus allowing us to add a further two?
I've had bad Crucial and bad Corsair sticks in the past. No company is perfect.

Late 2012 27" iMacs come with 2x4GB standard, or upgrade to 2x8GB, or upgrade to 4x8GB.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 01:41 PM   #29
hummer28
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
So I just picked up my late-2012 iMac from the Apple Store. They have evaluated it for the past 24 hours (right at) as it was continually freezing. They ran it for several hours with the Apple Ram (8GB) and never had a problem. They ran it with the Corsair CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10 (32GB) for several hours and it froze several times. They also ran it with KomputerBay Ram (32GB) I bought off of Ebay and it froze several times. The Apple Genius indicated that is more than likely the RAM since everything else checked out fine. He told me that I was one of only two late-2012 iMacs that had come in the store and the other work order was for the same issue. He said that his early observation is that these new iMacs will be very fickle when it comes to Ram. The Ram that froze all ran at 1.5V. He stated that while that shouldn't have caused a huge issue, he would only purchase Ram at the 1.35V requirement. I will be ordering 32GB of the Crucial Ram for my late-2012 iMac now.

This post is in no way meant to diminish or tarnish another brand, but simply my experience. I have used Corsair and KomputerBay in the past with no issues.
hummer28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 04:30 PM   #30
jaimejaime
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I think I'm using the same RAM as you, and have had no issues thus far (computer arrived Wednesday evening).

I've got 32gb of this installed: http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820233265
jaimejaime is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2009 iMac suddenly began "freezing" - mouse responds but nothing works,hard boot LemonPepper iMac 10 May 18, 2014 12:26 PM
Resolved: 2008 24" iMac Bizarre freezing issue Twimfy iMac 23 Mar 4, 2013 12:06 PM
iMac 21.5" Mid-2011 freezing/restarting whodareswins iMac 0 Nov 24, 2012 02:45 PM
MBP "freezing" after sleep > wake from RTC clock fernando.kreutz MacBook Pro 0 Nov 8, 2012 10:35 PM
"hiutil" and "helpd" freezing my Macbook Angle Loss OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 5 Jul 31, 2012 10:38 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC