Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 6, 2012, 05:43 PM   #1
Sdashiki
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
CoD Black Ops KEY BIND issues

Ok just got this game thru steam, maybe not the best idea since...well...


I play with the arrow keys and numpad when playing FPS, so shoot me. pun intended.

Anyway, with L4D2 or pretty much any other FPS I have ever played did not have this problem...that any keys besides the arrows which reside on the "right side" of the keyboard do not work. Bind reload to NUMPAD0, nothing. Bind it to Mouse5, works. Bind sprint to END, nothing. Bind to \, works.

Checked settings and sure enough they are still there, saved just fine. But they literally do nothing.

Wtf is this!?
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 10:30 AM   #2
TheGreatWumpus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vermont
 
see vendor information in user profile
Send a message via AIM to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Yahoo to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Skype™ to TheGreatWumpus
Open a support ticket with Aspyr, see what they can do.
__________________
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive
TheGreatWumpus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 11:02 AM   #3
Sdashiki
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
Yea they said its a legacy thing from the PC code that won't allow NUMPAD/KEYPAD keys for use in the game.

Which is odd seeing as how when you goto Control Settings and choose to press, say, KP0 the game registers just "0". Checking the config.cfg file and yup, it just says bind 0 and not bind KP_0

Adding KP_0 does nothing to the config file even when saved and locked from further changes by the game itself.

I question how a company with access to source code can not patch this problem or even address it with more than "its like that"!?

This is THE ONLY game I have ever played, port or not, which wont let me use the numpad keys to play.


Since I doubt Aspyr will be helping me any further, is there ANY sort of app out there which can make keypad presses emulate regular keys?

If the game wants the 0 key above the QWERTY keyboard pressed, but I want the KP0 pressed, is there an app to fake that for me?


Yes, I suck...but I am not going to now learn after 15+ years to use the WASD keys for FPS. Its just not for me.
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 06:41 PM   #4
TheGreatWumpus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vermont
 
see vendor information in user profile
Send a message via AIM to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Yahoo to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Skype™ to TheGreatWumpus
I don't know what keys you use to shoot and aim down the sights, throw grenades etc, but can't you just bind a key near one of them for reload?

Don't know of any programs to do what you asked.
__________________
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive
TheGreatWumpus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2012, 07:51 PM   #5
Sdashiki
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
This is my setup in L4D2 and CoD4 and MoH and anything else. Maybe its my long fingers, IDK...in thinking back, I honestly believe Marathon (yes, Bungie's) wasnt default to the WASD...i digress


Full extended apple keyboard with the numpad

right mouse is aim down sights
the extra thumb button on the mouse is for melee
return (not enter) - use/open
KP0 - reload, quick with the pointer or thumb
CNTRL - jump
SHIFT - duck
END - sprint
KP1 - extra, like talk or grenade
KP2 - extra

And let me tell you, without KP1/2 for grenades, Black Ops is a bitch in multiplayer. Reload I mapped to the 2nd thumb button on the mouse, but I dont like it there since its too easy to hit the one for melee instead.
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 07:24 AM   #6
TheGreatWumpus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vermont
 
see vendor information in user profile
Send a message via AIM to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Yahoo to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Skype™ to TheGreatWumpus
That sounds like a difficult setup for Black ops :P and more along the lines of what I used for Marathon games. Unreal Tournament (99) is the game that got me to shift to WASD.

What's your Black Ops MP name?
__________________
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive
TheGreatWumpus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 01:39 PM   #7
Sdashiki
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
I used it fine with CoD4 which was basically black ops back in the day on the mac, I loved the setup. Now Im trying to find the app for "spoof/emulate" something which makes a keystroke appear as another.

is it my steam ID?
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2012, 02:50 PM   #8
TheGreatWumpus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vermont
 
see vendor information in user profile
Send a message via AIM to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Yahoo to TheGreatWumpus Send a message via Skype™ to TheGreatWumpus
If you bought it through Steam, its your Steam nick/username.
__________________
Mac Mumble Server! Join the fun! Address: macgamecast.mumbleserverhost.com Port: 32438
27" iMac, Core i5 Quad 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB, 1TB Hard Drive
TheGreatWumpus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC