Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 5, 2012, 09:33 AM   #101
Vinny96
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
HD Radeon 6870 in Mac Pro 1,1

Is this thread dead. I just upgraded to Lion and was wondering if I could use the flashed 6870 for the 3,1 on my 1,1 even though it says it is incompatible but some of you guys got it working with a regular PC Card. Also I don't care about the boot screen and am noob at flashing cards.
Vinny96 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2012, 11:11 PM   #102
jimtron
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny96 View Post
Is this thread dead. I just upgraded to Lion and was wondering if I could use the flashed 6870 for the 3,1 on my 1,1 even though it says it is incompatible but some of you guys got it working with a regular PC Card. Also I don't care about the boot screen and am noob at flashing cards.
I have a Mac Pro 1,1 running Lion (not Mountain Lion). I put in a Radeon 6870 (non-flashed) and it works great, other than the blank screen during boot (which isn't a problem for me either). I posted about it earlier in the thread.
jimtron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 11:32 AM   #103
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny96 View Post
Is this thread dead. I just upgraded to Lion and was wondering if I could use the flashed 6870 for the 3,1 on my 1,1 even though it says it is incompatible but some of you guys got it working with a regular PC Card. Also I don't care about the boot screen and am noob at flashing cards.
You don't need to flash it for a 1,1. The only ROMs out there are for 64-bit EFI which your 1,1 doesn't support.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 06:33 PM   #104
Vinny96
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
6870 Mac Pro 1,1

I have a question, concerning the power cable. Will I need a special power cable since I'm using it with a PC video card or will the one that is included in the the Mac compatible one work?

Last edited by Vinny96; Aug 20, 2012 at 07:07 PM.
Vinny96 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 06:56 PM   #105
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
All Mac Pro PCIe power cables are compatible with PC graphics cards.
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2012, 05:14 AM   #106
caseys
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Having had a read through this thread can someone please confirm some info for me?

6870 on a 3,1 2008 MP seems to work fine without any kext / alterations?

Does that also include a boot screen?

I'm a previous owner of a 4890 which I flashed with Cindori's wonderful tool, but alas that finally gave up the ghost and had phantoms all over the place so I've bought an XFX 6870 HD-687A-ZHFC, only using one DVI monitor @ 1920x1200 so I should be ok with getting a boot screen?

Also has anyone been using these cards with Mountain Lion yet?

Thanks in advance...
Si
__________________
PB G4 1.5/100/1.25Gb; Mac Mini CD 1.66/320/2Gb & 23' ACD; Macbook Pro 2.4/250/4Gb; MP 2.8 Octo + 24'; iPod 160Gb, Touch 16Gb; iPhone 4 32Gb
caseys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 07:08 PM   #107
Vinny96
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Mac Pro 1,1 6870

How about a pc non-flashed 6870 in a Mac Pro 1,1 running Mountain Lion using chameleon boot loader.
Vinny96 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 11:53 AM   #108
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny96 View Post
I have a question, concerning the power cable. Will I need a special power cable since I'm using it with a PC video card or will the one that is included in the the Mac compatible one work?
You can use the one included in the Mac, but you need two cables for the 6870.

You can get them here:
http://www.svideo.com/x1900.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseys View Post
Having had a read through this thread can someone please confirm some info for me?

6870 on a 3,1 2008 MP seems to work fine without any kext / alterations?

Does that also include a boot screen?

I'm a previous owner of a 4890 which I flashed with Cindori's wonderful tool, but alas that finally gave up the ghost and had phantoms all over the place so I've bought an XFX 6870 HD-687A-ZHFC, only using one DVI monitor @ 1920x1200 so I should be ok with getting a boot screen?

Also has anyone been using these cards with Mountain Lion yet?
Yes. No. No. Yes if you flash. Don't know, but it seems very likely.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 11:02 PM   #109
Vinny96
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
6870 Mac Pro 1,1

Which 6870 do you recommend, because there a lot out there and want to know which you guys prefer. I heard the Saphire and XFX are good.
Vinny96 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2012, 02:32 AM   #110
9Charms
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
6870 Mac Pro 1,1

Hey guys, I've read through this thread and I'm not quite sure of the answer:

If I got a PC 6870 and put it in my Mac Pro 1,1, will I be able to play games like Civ 5 or Starcraft at the highest resolutions?

I understand about the no-boot screen, and the trouble with getting two power connector cables.

There were people mentioning issues with not every program running at the beginning of the thread, and then everyone seemed to be okay at the end....

I can run either Snow Leopard or Lion, I have both.

Thanks for the help.
9Charms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2012, 08:31 AM   #111
discounteggroll
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greenwich, CT
I got the XFX one because I didn't see any negative reviews, but didn't see more than a couple positive in the mac pro 1,1. I've had no issues with it, other than black boot screen.

For those who have successfully done CPU upgrade/6870 to your 1,1 MP, is there a dirty simple way of installing 10.8?
__________________
ACMT
8 Core 2.66GHz Mac Pro|120GB SSD|16GB|6870
15" Retina 2.66GHz quad i7 MBP|512GB SSD|8GB RAM
countless MB/MBP's (pre-unibody) parts parts and parts
discounteggroll is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2012, 03:50 PM   #112
Neodym
macrumors 6502a
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Charms View Post
If I got a PC 6870 and put it in my Mac Pro 1,1, will I be able to play games like Civ 5 or Starcraft at the highest resolutions?
Can't tell about those games, but another Blizzard game: WoW. Having x5355 CPU's, 12GB Ram and a PC 6870 with SnowLeo 10.6.8 running from a SSD i could _not_ play it smoothly on FullHD with everything maxed! "Good" settings worked fine, though. Therefore i'd guess that at least StarCraft (2) would run flawlessly at higher resolutions if you are willing to tune down details a bit, like e.g. shadows etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by discounteggroll View Post
For those who have successfully done CPU upgrade/6870 to your 1,1 MP, is there a dirty simple way of installing 10.8?
Define "simple"! The way to go is probably the hackintosh route and treating the Mac as yet another PC machine, only pretty much compatible in every detail. One user on these forums even described in detail how to do it (haven't got the name ready, but there have been a few threads about ML on 1,1).
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:36 AM   #113
pepintrout
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Black screen with 68xx on Mac Pro 1.1
After several hours of online research I purchased a Sapphire 6850 <http://tinyurl.com/am9them> hoping to squeeze another year of service out of my mature Mac Pro 1.1. quad with a Bootcamp partition. My understanding was that it would run out-of-the-box (sans a boot screen). I tried it in SL 10.6.8, Lion 10.7 and 10.7.5. In all cases I hear the chime and what sounds like a normal boot, however no video on either DVI port. Checked it with a Cinema display and 17Ē monitor. The fan is spinning. If I boot up with my old nvidea 7300 with the 6850 in another slot I get video and can move my mouse but canít click so I have to shut down with the power button. I had great success flashing a Sapphire 4870 with Zeus for the same Mac a few years ago so perhaps I was over confident that this would be a simple GPU upgrade. The odd thing is that it boots up fine on a friends PC. This has me stumped. Any thoughts?
pepintrout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 06:01 PM   #114
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
see vendor information in user profile
did you connect power cables?
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 08:57 PM   #115
pepintrout
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
did you connect power cables?
Thanks for the quick response. The 8650 requires a single power cable and its plugged in and the fan is spinning. One of the same cables thats currently running my reinstalled 4870. I tried the other cable and power connection as well.
Is there a way to force it to load with the bootcamp partition? Since I no longer have access to a PC, and I'm taking it in for a free diagnostic tomorrow. I am bewildered by this apparent anomaly and appreciate any help.

Last edited by pepintrout; Feb 15, 2013 at 02:59 AM.
pepintrout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 03:26 AM   #116
pepintrout
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepintrout View Post
Thanks for the quick response. The 8650 requires a single power cable and its plugged in and the fan is spinning. One of the same cables thats currently running my reinstalled 4870. I tried the other cable and power connection as well.
Is there a way to force it to load with the bootcamp partition? Since I no longer have access to a PC, and I'm taking it in for a free diagnostic tomorrow. I am bewildered by this apparent anomaly and appreciate any help.
The card checked out fine so there's must some issue with my Mac. I don't get it, its a vanilla mid-2007 1,1 tested with several versions of the OS. Others are successfully running this card? Installed it one last time tonight, no luck! Going to try a different 6850 tomorrow but it looks like I may need to fork it over for an Apple blessed 5770. Running out of adjectives to describe my frustration. Any ideas?
pepintrout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 07:21 PM   #117
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
see vendor information in user profile
It's possible that the device id of your 6850 isn't in the drivers.

If you don't see any people posting with same card, just do a 6870.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:40 PM   #118
pepintrout
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
It's possible that the device id of your 6850 isn't in the drivers.

If you don't see any people posting with same card, just do a 6870.
Good advice!
Seeing the same behavior with a different 6850. I’ve seen post claiming that they’re running this card, but I don’t recall anymore if they had Mac Pro 1,1 or 3,1’s. I also saw that some had flashed it to a 6870. From what I understand flashing would be pointless for a 1,1. Most of the usual discount online stores are sold out or have discontinued the 6870 so I may reluctantly spring for an apple 5770 locally.

Moving on…
Thanks for your guidance

Last edited by pepintrout; Feb 16, 2013 at 03:19 AM.
pepintrout is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6 Displays on Mac Pro 1.1 w/ Dual Radeon 5770 Ibrin Mac Pro 13 Feb 28, 2014 03:28 AM
Mac pro 2008 8-Core vs 2011 MBP 4-Core klazer MacBook Pro 2 Apr 3, 2012 10:00 AM
Backup drives in Mac Pro bLiss Mac Pro 4 May 29, 2011 03:49 PM
When will the next Mac Pro be announced jtmacb Mac Pro 55 Feb 24, 2011 05:23 AM
My Mac Pro doesn't want to get out of bed in the morning MotleyPete Mac Pro 5 Nov 25, 2010 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC