Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 16, 2008, 10:03 PM   #1
evan g
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age Of Empires 2 Problems

I loaded up Age Of Empires 2 on my mac, and went to the settings, but when I tried to change it to a higher setting, it would only let me select the low and medium, but not high (1280 x 1040 or whatever). Now I KNOW that my mac can handle the highest one, but why can't I select it?

Also I found the disc today, and never played it while on 10.5.2, and am now on 10.5.3. I have heard that there are some problems with 10.5.2 and AOE2, but what about 10.5.3?
evan g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2008, 08:22 PM   #2
Beric
macrumors 68020
 
Beric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bay Area
Have the same problem on an iMac. Apparently the iMac does not support the high resolution, probably because it is widescreen. It's a bummer.
Beric is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2008, 02:48 AM   #3
shikimo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lyon, France
There seems to be some useful info on this thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...Age+of+Empires
__________________
L'Enfer, c'est les autres.
shikimo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2008, 02:07 PM   #4
evan g
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
alright. thanks anyway.
evan g is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2009, 10:51 AM   #5
Sweep'n Streets
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
meh.

Last edited by Sweep'n Streets; Jul 13, 2009 at 11:25 AM.
Sweep'n Streets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2009, 07:25 AM   #6
John89
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland
Age of Empires is brilliant! Love to set up a multiplayer with my brother now and again.

Gave AOE3 a try, but tbh I thought it was pants.
John89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 06:48 AM   #7
PCisbetter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
its a Mac

Why dosnt it work.... Because... Its a mac
PCisbetter is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 05:06 AM   #8
gregorsamsa
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kosaksi View Post
I am to facing the same problem and i uninstall the game
Assuming a genuine, non-trolling query here: AoE 2, along with a number of other older, Rosetta-reliant Mac games, won't work on any version of OS X after Snow Leopard 10.6. If you bought a new Mac with Lion or ML, forget it!

By the by, I was in the same position. Lost access to AoE 2 & a fair number of other classic Mac games after buying new Mac in 2011. I thought I could easily downgrade to Snow Leopard, but not so. All in all, too much hassle, requiring access to another Intel Mac.

If you want to play AoE 2 on a Mac, best option is buy a PC version & use Windows in Bootcamp. Otherwise, get a PC. That's what I did for gaming purposes.
gregorsamsa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 07:16 AM   #9
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
i cant change the resolutions above 1024 x whatever it is. it just crashes
i was able to select high but it didnt make a difference.

Age if empires 3 is crap i think

Who agrees someone should port the game for ipad???

Last edited by The-Pro; Apr 6, 2013 at 02:07 PM.
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 01:53 PM   #10
gregorsamsa
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
i cant change the resolutions above 1024 x whatever it is. it just crashes
i was able to select high but it didnt make a difference.

Age if empires 3 is crap i think
IMO, AoE 3 is far from "crap". Sure it's more linear, but it's still a great game with some outstanding graphics. Ditto both AoE 3 expansion packs.

Re AoE 2 & switching to higher resolutions, make sure you've installed all the updates:

http://www.destineerstudios.com/support/aoe2.html

If that doesn't help, I'm not sure of any other solutions. But someone else might be.
gregorsamsa is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 08:51 PM   #11
jamesbarns
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cedar Hills, Utah
 
see vendor information in user profile
Personally I have always been a big fan of AOE2, and was wondering the same thing about the screen res. I don't know the facts but I can tell you this, I have just set up an old monitor that isn't being used that has a max screen res of 1280x1024 and now it runs just fine on highest settings with that one.

BTW I am looking forward to getting the new HD Edition that just came out (There is no way I am paying $20 for a game I already have, but I do think if it goes on a Steam Sale, $5-10 will be worth the 8 player online )
jamesbarns is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 10:27 AM   #12
truettray
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: West Plains, Missouri
Sounds like this is for you!
__________________
"Suits are full of joy. They're the sartorial equivalent of a baby's smile." Barney Stinson
truettray is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:22 PM   #13
TedM
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by truettray View Post
Sounds like this is for you!
I just got mine!
__________________
http://www.yourpoetic.com/
TedM is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 07:06 PM   #14
iF34R
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
It's too bad that isn't going to be coming to the Mac. I'm already tired of booting into Windows to play some games lol.
__________________
| 27" Late 2012 iMac | 3.4GHz i7 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | GTX 680MX 2GB | 1TB Fusion Drive |
iF34R is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Age of Empires 2 resolution problems bloath Mac and PC Games 27 Jun 16, 2012 02:54 AM
Age of Empires 2 Screen problem after quitting game ceesar Mac and PC Games 0 May 24, 2009 01:54 PM
WTB: age of empires 2 or age of mythology for mac macmanmatty Marketplace Archive 2 0 Feb 25, 2006 10:12 AM
Age of Empires II problem Powerbook G5 Games 6 Dec 16, 2003 10:55 AM
stronghold or age of empires 2 pantagruel Games 9 Mar 19, 2003 03:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC