Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 6, 2013, 02:21 PM   #1
tomwalsh77
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
iMac No Location Available

I'm trying to setup Find My Mac and Find My iPhone and it seems like I have set it all up correctly however when using the Find iPhone app to locate my Mac I get the error "Online, No Location Available". How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 02:39 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
I'm trying to setup Find My Mac and Find My iPhone and it seems like I have set it all up correctly however when using the Find iPhone app to locate my Mac I get the error "Online, No Location Available". How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
You Mac needs to be logged on via wi-fi for it to work. You can login via ethernet and just leave wifi on and logged in at the same time, and it will work. Just put the ethernet connection at the top of the list in Network settings.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 06:47 PM   #3
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
You Mac needs to be logged on via wi-fi for it to work. You can login via ethernet and just leave wifi on and logged in at the same time, and it will work. Just put the ethernet connection at the top of the list in Network settings.
Am I using both wifi and ethernet by doing this?
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:44 AM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
Am I using both wifi and ethernet by doing this?
They will both be connected to the Internet, but if you put the ethernet at the top of the list in prefs, all data will use the ethernet connection.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 06:46 PM   #5
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
They will both be connected to the Internet, but if you put the ethernet at the top of the list in prefs, all data will use the ethernet connection.
How do I do that, I don't seem to be able to move them up or down?
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:17 AM   #6
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
How do I do that, I don't seem to be able to move them up or down?
If you click Set Service Order... like in my screen cap you will get a window that allows you to drag the order around like you want.

Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 02:30 PM   #7
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
If you click Set Service Order... like in my screen cap you will get a window that allows you to drag the order around like you want.

Thumb resize.
Thanks Weaselboy
tomwalsh77 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC