Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 22, 2013, 05:54 AM   #1
martinchivers
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Software window...Fix at full size?

Is it at all possible to set up my mac, so that any & all software opens at its maximum size? (Height & width) In word, as an example there is a fixed border, but the panel over the top of it is fluid. I have a big monitor & want everything on it to be the full size that its capable of. The green maximise button often maximises the height, but if anything reduces the width & then I have to manually drag out the corners. Any help much appreciated.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 06:14 AM   #2
CalebLevArn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States 🔫
Download Right Zoom for mac.

Last edited by CalebLevArn; Mar 22, 2013 at 06:48 AM.
CalebLevArn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:22 AM   #3
martinchivers
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
thanks...

It seams like this would have worked for me. I downloaded the software & tried to follow the instructions. I couldn't find a way to unzip the second software (maximiser) so it hasn't worked for me. Thanks anyway.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:42 AM   #4
CalebLevArn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States 🔫
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinchivers View Post
It seams like this would have worked for me. I downloaded the software & tried to follow the instructions. I couldn't find a way to unzip the second software (maximiser) so it hasn't worked for me. Thanks anyway.
Download Right Zoom instead.

http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/30591/right-zoom
CalebLevArn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:51 AM   #5
martinchivers
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
thanks......!

downloaded that. So when opening, (a program) use cmd + E (which is what I set the program to)

Is there not something that sets everything, by default to maximum size? Thanks anyway...this certainly works better than the previous one.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC