Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 18, 2014, 06:00 PM   #76
echoout
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinx2oic View Post
Finally someone that thinks the same as me. As an animator of 10 years in AE only 3d element and the octane are any use. Never really understood the Cuda in AE argument. The ray trace seems barbaric compared to cd4. Someone tell me how the new nMP is with AE? cheers
Agreed!

You gotta think something like a 6 core nMP with the higher clock-speed would be pretty rocking' in After Effects. But then the 12-core would be better for Cinema 4D. So I guess I'll need two!
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 48GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - 2x GTX TITANs - ATTO NT11 10GbE - FSP AUX PSU
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 2.93GHz - 32GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - GTX 680 - Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro
echoout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2014, 06:58 PM   #77
Sinx2oic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoout View Post
Agreed!

You gotta think something like a 6 core nMP with the higher clock-speed would be pretty rocking' in After Effects. But then the 12-core would be better for Cinema 4D. So I guess I'll need two!
Ha, I went in between with the 8 core, with good turbo boost I'm hoping it is fluid with AE. Never ever been so indecisive with anything in my life. 12 core / 8 core, wait a year. Who knows the best option, I just know every 2/3/4 years I get very obsessed with the tool which will speed up my creative thinking. And right now I check mac rumours about 10 times a day. 😏
Sinx2oic is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 06:37 AM   #78
F apple FE
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSF View Post
what Mac Pro Killer is this? Or is it a Killer Mac Pro?
It's a custom-built PC running Windows 7 which destroyed a similarly priced Mac Pro and equalled and often bettered a Mac Pro which cost DOUBLE.

Check out his Mac Pro Challenge video... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eGYYbkbXCA
F apple FE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 06:45 AM   #79
iamgalactic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked4u2c View Post
1Min 46 Sec on my Mac Pro Killer
you've probably got a ram preview cached which is why it's zipping through it...
iamgalactic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 09:53 AM   #80
echoout
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamgalactic View Post
you've probably got a ram preview cached which is why it's zipping through it...
As I said earlier, my flashed 4,1 got about the same time as his for a lot less money than he spent. And I've got another card being delivered today that should help blow my current setup away.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 48GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - 2x GTX TITANs - ATTO NT11 10GbE - FSP AUX PSU
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 2.93GHz - 32GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - GTX 680 - Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro
echoout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 10:20 AM   #81
echoout
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoout View Post
Yeah, as someone who makes their living using AE, its Ray-Trace feature is horrific. I've only ever once found a practical use for it.

Now Octane….
And damnit, sure enough, my current gig is all Ray-Traced AE work. Ugh. So limited.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 48GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - 2x GTX TITANs - ATTO NT11 10GbE - FSP AUX PSU
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 2.93GHz - 32GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - GTX 680 - Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro
echoout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 10:23 AM   #82
Sinx2oic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by echoout View Post
And damnit, sure enough, my current gig is all Ray-Traced AE work. Ugh. So limited.
Could you use 3D Element instead? its faster
Sinx2oic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 10:40 AM   #83
echoout
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinx2oic View Post
Could you use 3D Element instead? its faster
No. Big job for a big client. I'm saving the day on a project that was started by someone else. It actually looks amazing.

Ray-Tracing in AE is more useful for lighting than for extrusions and stuff. That's what I'm usually seeing is used for.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 48GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - 2x GTX TITANs - ATTO NT11 10GbE - FSP AUX PSU
Mac Pro 4,1 12 Core @ 2.93GHz - 32GB RAM - 2x 480GB SSD - GTX 680 - Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro
echoout is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2014, 10:54 AM   #84
ha1o2surfer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
W110ER
3840QM @ 4Ghz
GT 650m overclocked 1050/1200

17m3s

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by sn1p3r845 View Post
you have to manually enable the video card..

https://vimeo.com/43420088
Or be sure you are updated to the latest version which allows unsupported GPUs via a checkmark. They introduced this in AE 12.1
ha1o2surfer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC