Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 23, 2013, 01:00 PM   #1
MikeatOSX
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
PHP 3.x ready compiled?

Hi,
I'm running a Macmini1,1 with Snow Leopard server successfully since last year, but when I try to run concrete5 CMS, I alway get problems with captcha support, because of the known Freetype problem in PHP 3 on SL.
So I tried to compile PHP new as described on this site:
http://www.gen-x-design.com/archives...etype-support/
but I always run into
Quote:
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.
So I tried a different method from the net, but still same error.

So my question is:
Is it possible, to copy ready compiled PHP files from a newer Mac OS X or download a complete compiled PHP version from elsewhere to solve this problem?

Thanks, Mike
__________________
Apple user since 1992.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2013, 10:29 PM   #2
ipsychedelic
macrumors 6502a
 
ipsychedelic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cali, Colombia
This is probably not quite what you're looking for, but I suggest giving a shot to Macports.
I'm in the process of setting up my webserver at home (never tried on OS X before) and it's been painless.

Basically, after installing Macports (requires the free XCode command line tools), you'd install the ports php54 and php54-gd.
Of course, assuming you already got a working Apache server on localhost, or you installed it as well via MacPorts (there is a Howto on their website for "MAMP").
ipsychedelic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 05:02 AM   #3
MikeatOSX
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
Hmm, I'm already running a working Apache server with PHP, mySQL etc. since 8 months.
phpBB forum is running fine on it, also webtrees (php app). I only have problems with concrete5 + captcha.
Mamp is for installing a webserver on an client system, I think. I have SL Server.
__________________
Apple user since 1992.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 07:45 PM   #4
ipsychedelic
macrumors 6502a
 
ipsychedelic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cali, Colombia
You seem to be having trouble installing FreeType, which is available on the GD module.
All I'm saying is that, via MacPorts I was able to get PHP 5+GD running (I think for either Selfoss or TinyTinyRSS) without any hassle.

MAMP is just an umbrella term for Apache+MySQL+Php, with the M being Mac (I think, and on windows it's called WAMP). I believe there is a "install it all" thingy but I always like the hardcore way.

Since you are already running the "trifecta" then I guess MacPorts is not for you, but in case you see yourself stuck, there is ditching your old php install in favor of a "fresh" MacPorts install, where you'll get whatever Concrete5 is, running.
ipsychedelic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 08:42 PM   #5
MikeatOSX
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
PHP 3.x ready compiled?

Hmm, that means: no copying from a newer system - which was my question...
What a pity!
__________________
Apple user since 1992.

Last edited by MikeatOSX; May 25, 2013 at 03:14 AM.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 03:33 AM   #6
Carlson-online
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeatOSX View Post
Hi,
I'm running a Macmini1,1 with Snow Leopard server successfully since last year, but when I try to run concrete5 CMS, I alway get problems with captcha support, because of the known Freetype problem in PHP 3 on SL.
So I tried to compile PHP new as described on this site:
http://www.gen-x-design.com/archives...etype-support/
but I always run into
So I tried a different method from the net, but still same error.

So my question is:
Is it possible, to copy ready compiled PHP files from a newer Mac OS X or download a complete compiled PHP version from elsewhere to solve this problem?

Thanks, Mike

did you run ./configure first ? and if so, did it give you any warnings ?
Carlson-online is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 06:12 AM   #7
MikeatOSX
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlson-online View Post
did you run ./configure first ?
No, I didn't. Did only what was described in the link.
__________________
Apple user since 1992.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 08:11 AM   #8
kryten2
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeatOSX View Post
No, I didn't. Did only what was described in the link.
Yes you did.

Quote from the link :

Code:
cd /src/pcre
tar -zxvf pcre-7.7.tar.gz
cd pcre-7.7
./configure --disable-shared --enable-static
make && make install DESTDIR=/src/pcre/pcre-local
Code:
MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET=10.6
CFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe -no-cpp-precomp"
CCFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe"
LDFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -bind_at_load"
export CFLAGS CXXFLAGS LDFLAGS CCFLAGS MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET
./configure --prefix=/usr \
Did you read the other's thoughts section from the link?

Quote:
Beware of funny quote signs, and missing, or malformed dash characters above. The gist of this is correct, but donít just copy and paste it.
At what stage of the process do you run into the error?
__________________
Space Corps Directive 34124
kryten2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 12:52 PM   #9
MikeatOSX
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
"sudo make install"

And I read about someone, who got the same error as I:
ca.: makefile not found, no destination...

What confuses me:
I also run a forum (phpBB) for 8 months and chapta runs with no problems there, without a modified php. :-/
__________________
Apple user since 1992.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2013, 06:02 AM   #10
MikeatOSX
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EU
Problem solved, no need to update PHP:
as a new captcha I use "Are you a human" for concrete5. With little modifications that worked for me. See thread here:
http://www.concrete5.org/community/f...torage/#498695
__________________
Apple user since 1992.
MikeatOSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Tags
captcha, concrete5, freetype, php, snow leopard

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[php] - php problems os x mountain lion 10.8.2 cakas6933 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Jun 10, 2014 08:08 AM
GCC compiled program not working zt0ne Mac Programming 24 Feb 5, 2014 01:28 PM
iOS7 was compiled on 9/4/13 @ 3:52 A.M. Cupertino Time Zone. kevpan815 iOS 7 11 Sep 12, 2013 06:18 AM
How to uninstall command line apps compiled from source? bumblebritches5 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Mar 19, 2013 10:39 AM
How to convert compiled HTML to PDF Rhobes Mac Programming 7 Mar 11, 2013 04:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC