Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 27, 2013, 05:13 AM   #126
pastrychef
macrumors 68020
 
pastrychef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New York City, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by omnious View Post
Are you saying that OS X does not respect soft straps for example, or the hwinfo checksum?
As far as I know, the soft straps are respected.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.2x8 - 48GB - GTX 680 - Crucial M4 SSD - Dell 3007WFP-HC
Alu MacBook 5,1 2GHz C2D - 8GB - 9400M
Mac mini 2.33GHz C2D - 4GB - GMA950 - 2 Drobos - SS4200 (unRAID)
iPhone 5 + iPhone 4 S⃣
pastrychef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 05:38 AM   #127
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastrychef View Post
As far as I know, the soft straps are respected.
The way softstraps work has changed for each Nvidia family.

Or, more accurately, for the sake of this thread, the location to turn on and off the PCIE 2.0 function has changed.

I am not sure if Apple or Nvidia dictates these changes, but they certainly make things difficult to find.

Every time it has been brute force, change, flash, test. Frequently several dozen attempts before it is found.

Netkas has used IDA to look at these roms but I always end up finding the PCIE 2 switch location through trial and error.

Figuring out for Mac GT120 was tricky because there is no direct PC version of that EXACT card. So there is no direct A/B comparison to be made.

Now if you get ahold of a PNY 9500GT that has been flashed and already works as Mac GT120, you just have to find the PC BIOS and see what got changed. Armchair genius.

The softstraps used to set final nibble of device id for Nvidia cards. Since Fermi they are totally set by resistor as hardstraps. When they were set by softstraps it was necessary to keep checksum correct if changing device id. (You can turn a GTX260 into a GTX285 via both the device id in rom, and by softstraps with checksum)

The person who started this thread has no idea what any of this means, he just reports what he finds when looking at finished result. He does not know how or why, just what was done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jani81 View Post
I live in Finland, Scandinavia so it will be very expensive to send a card to macvidcards from here. Is there any ready ati flashing tool what makes job easier?
You need to read up at Netkas.org.

Netkas released the modified EFI for 7970 and instructions to make your own.

Flashing has to be done in DOS or Windows.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 05:50 AM   #128
pastrychef
macrumors 68020
 
pastrychef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New York City, NY
Thanks for the clarification.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.2x8 - 48GB - GTX 680 - Crucial M4 SSD - Dell 3007WFP-HC
Alu MacBook 5,1 2GHz C2D - 8GB - 9400M
Mac mini 2.33GHz C2D - 4GB - GMA950 - 2 Drobos - SS4200 (unRAID)
iPhone 5 + iPhone 4 S⃣
pastrychef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 12:03 PM   #129
Jani81
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
The way softstraps work has changed for each Nvidia family.

Or, more accurately, for the sake of this thread, the location to turn on and off the PCIE 2.0 function has changed.

I am not sure if Apple or Nvidia dictates these changes, but they certainly make things difficult to find.

Every time it has been brute force, change, flash, test. Frequently several dozen attempts before it is found.

Netkas has used IDA to look at these roms but I always end up finding the PCIE 2 switch location through trial and error.

Figuring out for Mac GT120 was tricky because there is no direct PC version of that EXACT card. So there is no direct A/B comparison to be made.

Now if you get ahold of a PNY 9500GT that has been flashed and already works as Mac GT120, you just have to find the PC BIOS and see what got changed. Armchair genius.

The softstraps used to set final nibble of device id for Nvidia cards. Since Fermi they are totally set by resistor as hardstraps. When they were set by softstraps it was necessary to keep checksum correct if changing device id. (You can turn a GTX260 into a GTX285 via both the device id in rom, and by softstraps with checksum)

The person who started this thread has no idea what any of this means, he just reports what he finds when looking at finished result. He does not know how or why, just what was done.



You need to read up at Netkas.org.

Netkas released the modified EFI for 7970 and instructions to make your own.

Flashing has to be done in DOS or Windows.
One more question about this subject. I already have one 7970 "mac edition" bought from you and the question is can i copy that rom from your card to my radeon xfx 7970 card? I didn't get that card working crossfire configuration at windows with bootcamp so that's the reason why i want to make "mac edition" card from xfx card also because it's much more quiet and it have better cooling system. Or do you have any suggest how to get crossfire configuration work at windows with ati cards? When i put xfx card with your flashed 7970 card and crossfire cable windows doesn't boot at all. At osx it works when i try luxmark example(2200 points at room scene ). Sorry about my bad english sometimes but i hope you understand even something what i write
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, 6 core 3,33 ghz, 24 gb ram, 240 gb + 256 gb ssd sata3, 1 tb hdd, radeon hd 7970 3 gb "mac edition"
Macbook Pro retina i7 2,4 ghz, Iphone 5 16 gb, Ipad 3 64 gb wifi+cellular, Apple tv 3.
Jani81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 05:54 PM   #130
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
What EXACTLY does "doesn't work" mean? Describe exact symptoms.

Windows is very finicky when you add hardware. There are 50/50 odds that the rom will work. Does card have switch for backup rom?

Isn't there another thread you started somewhere on this?
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 09:20 PM   #131
Jani81
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Windows's just doesn't start to boot at all. Screen is empty and nothing happens. It stays stuck immediately when i try to choose windows ssd drive as a boot drive. I already started a topic from here about this subject but didn't get answers so much http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...4#post18170644
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, 6 core 3,33 ghz, 24 gb ram, 240 gb + 256 gb ssd sata3, 1 tb hdd, radeon hd 7970 3 gb "mac edition"
Macbook Pro retina i7 2,4 ghz, Iphone 5 16 gb, Ipad 3 64 gb wifi+cellular, Apple tv 3.
Jani81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2013, 07:32 AM   #132
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Just modded my 7950 to 5 GT/.

Card is a HIS 7950 IceQ Boost. 925/1250 stock clocks.

Small increases in performance at 1000/1500 which is what my 7950 BIOS is flashed at.
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2013, 08:22 AM   #133
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
I found many users have modded Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870 to 5.0 GT/s. How it was done ?
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+3x64 GB SSD RAID5/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/BD-RE/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2013, 03:09 PM   #134
aroncz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by J-MI View Post

My Radeon HD 7970 Powercolor VortexII

Image

Image
Hi J-MI
I need your help.
You have great setup. I have Mac Pro 2010 as well and I would like upgrade graphic card.

Is this your card?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/PowerColor...p2054897.l4275

Also, how manage power to the card? Have you got external PSU?
If yes how is all connected?

Your help is much appreciated
aroncz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 12:47 PM   #135
torvin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde Rules View Post
Just modded my 7950 to 5 GT/.

Card is a HIS 7950 IceQ Boost. 925/1250 stock clocks.

Small increases in performance at 1000/1500 which is what my 7950 BIOS is flashed at.
Could you please post the exact model of your card? I am looking at an HIS 7950 IceQ Boost on newegg and I want to make sure it's EFI-flashable and R17-moddable... Thanks in advance.
torvin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 01:23 PM   #136
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by torvin View Post
Could you please post the exact model of your card? I am looking at an HIS 7950 IceQ Boost on newegg and I want to make sure it's EFI-flashable and R17-moddable... Thanks in advance.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161420 I think.
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 01:32 PM   #137
torvin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde Rules View Post
Nice. I was looking at the same card. Let's hope it's back in stock soon.

So, after flashing that card with an appropriate BIOS/EFI file and removing resistor #17, you get a mac boot screen and you get 5.0 GT/s. Am I correct? If so, could you kindly point me in the right direction for the exact BIOS/EFI file you used? I am a bit worried and I wouldn't want to brick a $300 card. I know the original BIOS should be backed up just in case. Thanks in advance once again.
torvin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 01:53 PM   #138
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I modified my own based on my cards BIOS and clocking ability so there is no guarantee it will work on yours too. (ASIC quality!)

See netkas forums for pre-made bios files. I'll see if I can find the link to one that I found.
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2013, 01:24 AM   #139
Cecco
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde Rules View Post
That is the exact same card I use in my Mac Pro since April.

It pushes hot air out of the case the same way the Mac version does, but the card is slightly faster and quieter due to the better cooler.

It doesn't block PCI Slot 2 at least not for shorter PCIe cards, what many other 7950 cards do. A full length card in slot 2 won't fit though, as the fan is slightly raised.

IMHO the best 7950 card you can get for you Mac Pro, if you are concerned about fan noise.
Cecco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2014, 11:15 AM   #140
CrazyNurse
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
NEWB Question

What is the purpose of the resistor i.e. why is it there in the first place if it's hindering the link speed?

Is there some danger running at 5.0GT/s that the card makers are trying to protect us from?


BTW: I recently flashed my PC XFX 7950 and am a very happy camper now that I can see my boot screens.
CrazyNurse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2014, 03:23 PM   #141
stmp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Resistor Trick on other 7xxx models

First of all, thanks to all for providing the community with this useful info.

Has anyone experimented with removing the R17 resistor on any other model 7xxx GPUs?

Two specific Questions:

1) Looking specifically at 7750, 7770, any manufacturer. Realize that the resistors on these other models may well be way too different than the 7950 but figured it's worth asking here.

Hoping to get a single slot 7xxx GPU for a cMP and have it run at 5.0 GT/s.

2) On a similar note, and apologies since someone already asked on Netkas, but has anyone figured out how to enable 5.0 GT/s on any of the newer versions of these GPUs, specifically the R9 280X? That seems to be the most powerful dual slot AMD card that will run on the cMP but not sure if anyone has it going at full speed 5.0 GT/s. Wonder if anyone popped the correct resistor off to enable full speed.

Thanks much for any help with this!
stmp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2014, 06:54 AM   #142
Yidahoo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
5.00 GT/s in X-Plane

I have just popped the resistor on my 7950, partly due to the fact I always felt it was under performing in X-Plane 10. Frame rates were generally good but when the scenery got complex, it started to bog down.

It seems that the link speed is very significant to X-Plane as having removed it, the frame rates are up maybe 20%, but more importantly I can display significantly more complex scenery before it starts to bog down. I can only assume that 2.5GT/s will not shift scenery quick enough.

Now a very happy virtual pilot.

FYI I am on a 4,1 Mac Pro flashed to 5,1 running an i7 990X. 12GB Ram and a base level MSI 7950 with 3GB VRAM
Yidahoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2014, 05:20 AM   #143
pinktank
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Hey all, I have a GV-R795WF3-3GD, which seems like it follows the reference as far as the resistors go, so would I just pop r17?

----------

Hey all, I have a GV-R795WF3-3GD, which seems like it follows the reference number 2 as far as the resistors go, so would I just pop r17 and flash a bios for it to become the mac edition?
pinktank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2014, 08:54 AM   #144
vanden
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
I have a Mac Pro 2008 and HIS HD 6850 IceQ X Turbo graphic card.
I have no resistor in R3, on my HD6850, I recovered a resistor (10K) on a dead card, but impossible to weld !
The resistor is really too small !
But I tried with a pen with conductive ink : it is ok


This problem (PCIE Link speed @ 2.5GT/s) also affects PC SAS controller PCIE 2.0 ? Or other PC PCIE 2.0 Card (USB 3 for example) ?
vanden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:29 PM   #145
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanden View Post
This problem (PCIE Link speed @ 2.5GT/s) also affects PC SAS controller PCIE 2.0 ? Or other PC PCIE 2.0 Card (USB 3 for example) ?
It shouldn't
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+3x64 GB SSD RAID5/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/BD-RE/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitches of Flashed ATI X1950XT card yangdh PowerPC Macs 0 Mar 31, 2014 08:09 AM
Is an Nvidia Card still a safe bet? tony3d Mac Pro 17 Jun 24, 2013 10:19 AM
After 10.7.5 update, Nvidia card goes haywire Arkados Mac Pro 14 Nov 7, 2012 10:49 AM
Nvidia Graphic Card mitoman212 Mac Pro 14 Jul 21, 2012 10:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC