AppleTV only showing "Settings" and "Computers" - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2012, 03:51 PM   #1
bug
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
AppleTV only showing "Settings" and "Computers"

All of a sudden last night the interface on my AppleTV blinked for a second and then all my menu options were gone except for "settings" and "computer".

I reset it, unplugged the cables, changed from wifi to ethernet and back, etc. The network test runs fine.

The only thing that would fix it was doing a full restore - then everything came back but as soon as I turned on iTunes match it all disappeared again.

I'm doing another restore now in the hopes I can get the other options back again, and I'll avoid turning on iTunes match until the next software update but its annoying.

Anyone else having this issue or have any advice? I kind of wish I had just stayed on the last major version of the AppleTV software - I don't even like the new interface and it used to always work solidly. If I could roll back to a previous version I would happily do so.
__________________
MBP 13, 2.53, 8gigs, G2 Intel SSD
2.7 i7 Mini, SSD, 8 gigs
Dual 2GHz G5, 4 gigs, x800, 12 TB
1.67 gHz 17" pb 2 gigs
bug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 09:50 PM   #2
mlibrescu
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Common Problem

This has happened to me twice since I purchased the Apple TV 3 (never happened with ATV2). The first time, I had to do a reset. The second time is right now and I'm trying that again. I tried restarting, physically implugging the device from the wall, rebooting my modem and router, nothing works.

You can Google the problem to see that it is fairly common.
mlibrescu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 11:20 PM   #3
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
This has occurred with my ATV2. Usually it is a crash caused by Netflix in my experience. Usually it recovers on its own.
Sedulous is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2012, 11:24 PM   #4
thejadedmonkey
macrumors 604
 
thejadedmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pa
Send a message via AIM to thejadedmonkey
This just happened to me today. I restarted it and it fixed itself. Annoying though, especially since I plan on giving this to my dad next time I see him. He'd have no idea how to fix it.
__________________
MacBook 17" MacBook Pro iPod Nano Apple TV
PS4 Custom Windows 8.1 Desktop WP8.1
"Good judgment comes from experience,
experience comes from bad judgment."
- Mulla Nasrudin
thejadedmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 08:57 AM   #5
agrumke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
similar to common problem.

This also happened to me. I moved to college and purchased an Airport Express. The router works and is set up (all devices connect to the internet). I turn on the Apple TV and it has only the Computers and settings. Even after connecting via ethernet and/or wifi i have the same problem. The problem persists after resets and a restore (while being plugged into iTunes). I cannot sign into the itunes store bc it says it is unavailable...which is the same reason I can't do a network test. The network works on all my other devices so i cannot understand what would be the problem. My router did have to be set to bridge mode because of DCHP and NAT? Anyways any help would be appreciated as this is frustrating.
agrumke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 09:42 AM   #6
Aragornii
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I think what that means is when you see it your ATV has lost it's internet connection (if you check your setting you probably have a self-assigned IP). Rebooting your ATV or you router will probably fixit, or plugging in an ethernet cable.
Aragornii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 01:01 PM   #7
Spacecowboy1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I've seen this on a jailbroken aTV2
Spacecowboy1 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 01:21 PM   #8
waw74
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacecowboy1 View Post
I've seen this on a jailbroken aTV2
Jailbroken has nothing to do with it, the aTV pulls it's menus from the web. It's how hulu showed up one morning without doing a software upgrade. if it can't access the web, it can't get it's menus.
waw74 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2012, 03:36 PM   #9
boomhower
macrumors 65816
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aragornii View Post
I think what that means is when you see it your ATV has lost it's internet connection (if you check your setting you probably have a self-assigned IP). Rebooting your ATV or you router will probably fixit, or plugging in an ethernet cable.
That was my issue as well. Got it all the time when I used the ethernet port. Once I just said screw it and went wireless it's worked fine.
__________________
2011 Macbook Pro 15 iPad Mini iPhone 5 Airport Extreme Gen 5 Gen 3 Apple TV
boomhower is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 03:13 AM   #10
Spacecowboy1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by waw74 View Post
Jailbroken has nothing to do with it, the aTV pulls it's menus from the web. It's how hulu showed up one morning without doing a software upgrade. if it can't access the web, it can't get it's menus.
i wasn't saying the jailbreak had anything to do with it. I was just trying to help with the forum by adding what i've seen.

ps...i also dont have hulu(uk)
Spacecowboy1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 05:23 AM   #11
iBreatheApple
macrumors 68020
 
iBreatheApple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida
My AirPlay crashes it once a week or so. And it goes out but when the screen comes back on my media is still playing but it's as if nothing is connected because it doesn't even have "now playing", it just says turn home sharing on even though it is outputting my music.
__________________
Steven Jobs was nothing less than brilliant. His vision to change the world was genuinely inspiring.
iBreatheApple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 07:33 AM   #12
Andrew*Debbie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Ours does exactly that when it doesn't have a full internet connection.

We use T-Mobile 3G for our home internet. After we've used up our month bandwith, T-Mobile restricts our connection to "Browse and e-mail" When that happens the ATV 2 only shows settings and computer.
Andrew*Debbie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 08:29 AM   #13
jtrenthacker
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I just diconnect the power cord for a few seconds and plug it back in. Fixed.
jtrenthacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 12:27 AM   #14
darcyjames
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
WTF, I always pay premium to buy 3d bluray combo packs with iTunes Digital Copy and now its seems UV is gaining traction! How? It is junk, I watched crappy downloads on my Pentium laptop decades ago and now I want, no, scratch that, NEED my 1080p ATV convenience.

I liked watching it initially with the DTS Master HD audio (that destroys regular dolby digital) but now I'm being forced to choose...why??

Ahh, that feels better, now I'm going to buy Amazing Spiderman in 1080p through iTunes; no DTS Master HD but $10 cheaper than the combo packs I became accustomed to buying. Scr*w you big six and your UV too!
__________________
13"rMBP 2.5i5/8/256, 11"MBA i5/4/128, 27" iMac2013 i7/32/3TBfD, 3TB acTimecap, iPad Air/64, iPhone5s/Bk/16, atv1,2,3, iPodVideo5.1/30 
darcyjames is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2013 15" rMBP- anyone else's audio "Balance" settings changing on reboot? benguild MacBook Pro 8 Dec 9, 2013 01:33 AM
iStat Pro network not showing "in" and "out" andyx181x OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 13 Nov 13, 2013 10:14 PM
iCloud Settings not Showing "Safari" andrewbley Mac Basics and Help 2 Jul 18, 2013 12:39 PM
"Display" Color profile showing up on multiple computers micrors4racer OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Mar 28, 2013 04:31 AM
What will happen if I click "Erase all Content and Settings" or "Reset all Settings"? CR125Honda iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Jun 30, 2012 10:55 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC