Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 5, 2012, 05:06 AM   #1
macneewb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Question How to activate headset click for Spotify?

Hi guys!

When i click the middle button on mye headset Itunes opens automaticly..
Do you know how i can deactivate this? I want to use the function for Spotify, I never use Itunes. Btw Im running on mountain lion.

How to I do this? Is it possible?
macneewb is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 03:33 AM   #2
Kurth
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
I have the same query.
I love my Bose MIE2i headset with three buttons and in-line mic.

On Android I use an app called headset button controller and it lets me specify which application should be launched when I press play so I can set it to control spotify.

On my Macbook Pro it will always launch itunes. Even if I have spotify open and in focus, it will launch itunes.

The Macbook play/pause button on the F8 key will at least control spotify when I have it open already. But when spotify is not running, it will also launch itunes.
Kurth is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 04:00 AM   #3
Erkalanger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I experience the exact same problem. It used to work with Lion
Erkalanger is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nano 7th gen bluetooth headset, pairs fine then never finds the headset again DanielGMac iPod 3 Dec 30, 2013 05:21 AM
Spotify Announces AirPlay-Like 'Spotify Connect' for Wireless Audio Streaming MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 36 Sep 26, 2013 07:21 AM
Problem with 'click to tweet' & 'click to post' in mountain lion 10.8.3 arranjenks MacBook Air 0 May 23, 2013 03:16 AM
iMac won't right click with ANY mouse (secondary click IS set) J.C iMac 9 Dec 9, 2012 11:47 AM
Can I use prepaid sim At&t to activate iphone5 ( just activate not use) bboyp90 iPhone 1 Sep 27, 2012 11:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC