Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 24, 2013, 12:52 AM   #26
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAT View Post
Turn on the mode (Show all non printing characters), so your document shows all the hidden characters as a symbol, like space and return. Then it is easier to highlight and copy them into the Advanced Replace window. Just leave the "Replace with" field blank to delete, don't put a space in there or anything, just blank. I've been doing this in Word and Excel since the early 90s, almost daily. If you do this enough, you'll get used to how it works and you won't need the mode, anymore.
This works in Office For Mac 2011 for me...I wrestled with Macro after Macro, but Word is too dumb to "get it" I was also solving a hardware issue yesterday...I'm convinced that a Macro SHOULD do this...
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 01:05 AM   #27
JAT
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mpls, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
This works in Office For Mac 2011 for me...I wrestled with Macro after Macro, but Word is too dumb to "get it" I was also solving a hardware issue yesterday...I'm convinced that a Macro SHOULD do this...
A macro would just use Replace to do this. You'd want an input messagebox to allow the user to enter whatever text to delete. But really, Replace has been the way to do this problem since at least v4.0 of Word/Excel in 1992. Why bother programming something that is already programmed?

It is kinda annoying that they changed the shortcut on the Mac version though. Still CTRL-H on Windows.
__________________
-- Spiky
JAT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 01:09 AM   #28
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAT View Post
A macro would just use Replace to do this. You'd want an input messagebox to allow the user to enter whatever text to delete. But really, Replace has been the way to do this problem since at least v4.0 of Word/Excel in 1992. Why bother programming something that is already programmed?

It is kinda annoying that they changed the shortcut on the Mac version though. Still CTRL-H on Windows.
Shows just how long it's been since I used Word in any serious capacity....Now I just write letters....
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 02:40 AM   #29
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAT View Post
Turn on the mode (Show all non printing characters), so your document shows all the hidden characters as a symbol, like space and return. Then it is easier to highlight and copy them into the Advanced Replace window. Just leave the "Replace with" field blank to delete, don't put a space in there or anything, just blank. I've been doing this in Word and Excel since the early 90s, almost daily. If you do this enough, you'll get used to how it works and you won't need the mode, anymore.
I did exactly what you have instructed. "Share" is gone but the blank line still stays there.

I'm neither an idiot nor an expert on Word, but so many different methods working for you don't work in my case. So, it's gotta be me.

Sorry guys, but I 'm giving up.

Thank you all for your time and concern.
Y'all be safe.
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 02:55 AM   #30
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoitsukinosuke View Post
I did exactly what you have instructed. "Share" is gone but the blank line still stays there.

I'm neither an idiot nor an expert on Word, but so many different methods working for you don't work in my case. So, it's gotta be me.

Sorry guys, but I 'm giving up.

Thank you all for your time and concern.
Y'all be safe.
One more go...Try this Macro:


The following macro should work

Sub DeleteParas()
With Selection
.HomeKey wdStory
With .Find
.ClearFormatting
.Replacement.ClearFormatting
While .Execute(findText:="connected", _
MatchWholeWord:=True)
Selection.Range.Paragraphs(1).Range.Delete
Wend
End With
End With
End Sub
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 03:50 AM   #31
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
One more go...Try this Macro:


The following macro should work

Sub DeleteParas()
With Selection
.HomeKey wdStory
With .Find
.ClearFormatting
.Replacement.ClearFormatting
While .Execute(findText:="connected", _
MatchWholeWord:=True)
Selection.Range.Paragraphs(1).Range.Delete
Wend
End With
End With
End Sub
Thank you MAcman45.

Am I to replace"connected" with my own word?
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 03:55 AM   #32
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoitsukinosuke View Post
Thank you MAcman45.

Am I to replace"connected" with my own word?
Yep
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 03:59 AM   #33
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
Yep
WOOOWWWW!
It worked like a charm.
Thank you, thank you and THANK YOU Macman45.

Now, I got to create one for every action and I'm done.

YOU DA MAN!!!
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:01 AM   #34
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoitsukinosuke View Post
WOOOWWWW!
It worked like a charm.
Thank you, thank you and THANK YOU Macman45.

Now, I got to create one for every action and I'm done.

YOU DA MAN!!!
I knew it was possible, but had to dig it out of my very old brain...Glad we got there
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:02 AM   #35
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
I knew it was possible, but had to dig it out of my very old brain...Glad we got there
No wonder you are a MacRumors "demi-god".
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:31 AM   #36
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoitsukinosuke View Post
No wonder you are a MacRumors "demi-god".
It's only a title.. It certainly doesn't mean I'm a genius...It was fun solving this one as I used to write a lot of high end Macro stuff years and years ago...I have no use for them now...
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:48 AM   #37
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
It's only a title.. It certainly doesn't mean I'm a genius...It was fun solving this one as I used to write a lot of high end Macro stuff years and years ago...I have no use for them now...
I'm having difficulty with new macros.
I created the first one "Share" and then the second one "Report". I simply copy/pasted the first script into it, clicked edit and replaced the word "share" with "report". No problem.

Then I tried to create a third one with "Respond". Copy/paste again, but when I tried to edit, it messed up the first one "Share". I definitely didn't try to edit the wrong one.

Then, I tried a few other things out of desperation and now my macros look like this.


1) What did I mess up?
2) What is the difference between Module1 and Newmacros?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	macro.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	392227  
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:54 AM   #38
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoitsukinosuke View Post
I'm having difficulty with new macros.
I created the first one "Share" and then the second one "Report". I simply copy/pasted the first script into it, clicked edit and replaced the word "share" with "report". No problem.

Then I tried to create a third one with "Respond". Copy/paste again, but when I tried to edit, it messed up the first one "Share". I definitely didn't try to edit the wrong one.

Then, I tried a few other things out of desperation and now my macros look like this.


1) What did I mess up?
2) What is the difference between Module1 and Newmacros?

I think you need to name "NewMacros" to a more appropriate name. as it is it's screwing up the others as it's applying in all macros. I'd delete that one and create another with a name. You should end up with one for each word or string you need to delete.

----------

we know we have the right macro...It's a case of getting used to working with them...You are probably way ahead of this old guy! Keep trying, it will work.
__________________
..That's All Folks

Last edited by Macman45; Jan 24, 2013 at 04:53 AM. Reason: Typo
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:54 AM   #39
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman45 View Post
I think you need to name "NewMacros" to a more appropriate name. as it is it's screwing up the others as it's applying in all macros. I'd delete that one and create another with a name. You should end up with one for each word or string you need to delete.
But that was my point exactly. I didn't give those names. Mine were simply "share" and "report". Then after I tried to add "respond", Word changed those names by itself.
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:55 AM   #40
Macman45
macrumors G5
 
Macman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
Further reading here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/su...001019230.aspx
__________________
..That's All Folks
Macman45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:56 AM   #41
aoitsukinosuke
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Macman45 - Sorry for insisting.
I didn't read the last part of your message.

I'll keep on trying. Thank you for everything.
aoitsukinosuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC