Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:06 PM   #1
themoffster
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Uk atv2 has same power cord as atv3?

In looking to get an atv3 for the spare room where my atv2 currently is and put mythe ATV2 in the front room.
This is because the tv in the front room won't handle 1080.
Are the power cords the same? The reason I ask is my atv2 has the cord plastered into the wall and I can't remove it
themoffster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:08 PM   #2
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Yes, they use the same lead.
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:35 PM   #3
Brian Y
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Yup, standard HDMI and Figure-8.
Brian Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 06:39 PM   #4
themoffster
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Thanks guys
themoffster is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC