Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 30, 2013, 04:37 PM   #26
michael_aos
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
I'm a pretty big fan of the stuff from OWC.
michael_aos is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 04:40 PM   #27
TheEasterBunny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Delaware
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I have the following SSDs which I want to install in my 2008 Mac Pro.
I will be using the ICY DOCK adapter.
1. Intel X25-M G2 160 GB SSD
2. Samsung 840 Pro SATA III 256 GB SSD

I will use one for OS X (10.8.3)
and the other for Windows 7 (64-bit) under bootcamp.

I doesn’t matter to me which one goes where.
But I have two questions
1. Trim? ..Is there an advantage to using Trim in Windows for either of these SSDs?
2. Sata III? ..Will I have a problem with that in my 2008 Mac Pro?
1. Link

2. I have a SATAIII drive in my 06 pro, not a single issue, SATA is backwards compatible
TheEasterBunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 06:58 PM   #28
KaraH
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael_aos View Post
I'm a pretty big fan of the stuff from OWC.
LOL .... some of my posts probably read as adds for them. Aside from the gpu thing my next reason why I do not like the mini is because I want to use a Viper SSD in my next box.
__________________
through the years: Apple ][ eventually upgraded to a //e (and it never really died), Centris 660AV, PowerMac 7600, Macbook, iPod 5G, eMac, a couple of aluminium iMacs, STILL hoping for a 2013 MP
KaraH is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 07:04 PM   #29
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEasterBunny View Post
I have a SATAIII drive in my 06 pro, not a single issue, SATA is backwards compatible
Excellent, thank you.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 07:15 PM   #30
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
If you have a Mac Pro with an SATA 3GBit/s controller, your best bet is the SanDisk Ultra Plus, as it might not have the top speed of the Samsung 840 Pro, but it saturates SATA 3GBit/s anyways and otherwise performs similar to the 840 Pro for small block sizes. It's also a tad less expensive than the 830.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 10:25 AM   #31
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
If you have a Mac Pro with an SATA 3GBit/s controller, your best bet is the SanDisk Ultra Plus, as it might not have the top speed of the Samsung 840 Pro, but it saturates SATA 3GBit/s anyways and otherwise performs similar to the 840 Pro for small block sizes. It's also a tad less expensive than the 830.
Thanks for posting. I'm looking for a SSD drive to add to my MP1,1. I might go ahead and go with the ScanDisk.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 11:02 AM   #32
LorenK
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Illinois
I have been a faithful user of Samsung HDs for several years, and went with the 840 Pro SSD, paying a little more for what is generally considered one of the best SSDs. I installed it in the second optical drive and snaked a SATA cable to connect to one of the two extra ports on the motherboard of my 3,1, adding a connector to power it from the second optical bay. There are lots of sled adapters, I needed an adapter to fit the bay but had reducers for the drive sled lying around. The biggest problem was figuring out how to remove the fan asembly, but had a 90 screwdriver for that. Once installed, I transferred the O/S using Carbon Cloner, really simple and worked like a charm. Absolutely thrilled with how it works.

Having done that, I also added a second processor, I had a quad, because of how cheap the processors are. My only disappointment, ignoring that it was difficult to install because I didn't have the right tools and finding them was a pain, is that iTunes does not make use of multi-core processors. WTF.

In any event, this is why I hope Apple does not mess with the basic design of the Mac Pro. It is an elegant, upgradeable platform that is flexible and powerful. For what I paid, it blows out of the water any of the several crappy Wintel boxes I have had to buy over the years. Apple just works.
LorenK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 04:33 AM   #33
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LorenK View Post
Having done that, I also added a second processor, I had a quad, because of how cheap the processors are.
Doesn't a Quad-Core MacPro3,1 only has one socket?
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 05:42 AM   #34
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
Doesn't a Quad-Core MacPro3,1 only has one socket?
no, it was just left unused
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 07:13 AM   #35
pastrychef
macrumors 68020
 
pastrychef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New York City, NY
I have been using a Crucial M4 for over half a year. It started off in an Icy Dock in my old Early 2008 Mac Pro and is now on an Apricorn Velocity Solo X2 in my 2010 Mac Pro. It has worked wonderfully for me.

I enabled trim from terminal and also unchecked "Put hard disk to sleep when possible" in Energy Saver system preference. The reason for turning off sleep is so that the M4 can do garbage collection.

According to Blackmagic Disk Speed Test, reads and writes when it was connected to the Early 2008 Mac Pro's built in SATA2 port were about 250-270MB/s. When on the Velocity Solo, reads are about 480-500MB/s and writes are about 250-270MB/s.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.2x8 - 48GB - GTX 680 - Crucial M4 SSD - Dell 3007WFP-HC
Alu MacBook 5,1 2GHz C2D - 8GB - 9400M
Mac mini 2.33GHz C2D - 4GB - GMA950 - 2 Drobos - SS4200 (unRAID)
iPhone 5 + iPhone 4 S⃣
pastrychef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 07:24 AM   #36
JesterJJZ
macrumors 68000
 
JesterJJZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I like Intel SSDs personally.
__________________
jesterpictures.com theoryiseverything.com jarek.com
Shoot for the Impossible...Then do it
MacPro 12core, 64GB, GTX680, 30" ACD, 23" ACD -- 15" MBP 2.6 i7, Anti-Glare, 16GB, 240GB SSD + 1TB
JesterJJZ is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 09:54 AM   #37
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesterJJZ View Post
I like Intel SSDs personally.
I am not going to disagree with you.

I've got two SSDs:
Intel X25-M G2 160GB SSD
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD

I’m not sure that this makes sense but...
I recently purchased the Samsung 840 Pro.
I was running the Intel SSD as my main drive for OS X.
But after the acquistion of the Samsung, I switched the Intel SSD over to Windows 7(Bootcamp).
The Samsung 840 Pro is now my main drive for OS X.
I can’t prove this but I think my computer started up faster with the Intel SSD than it does with the Samsung SSD.
Maybe it’s because my Mac Pro is 2008 and doesn’t make good use of Samsung’s speed? ..Or it could be that I'm just off in the head.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2013, 10:48 AM   #38
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
I've been using various OCZ drives for almost 4 years now and never had an issue. I'm the only person on the internet though. Right now the MP has an Agility 3 and the 17" has a Vertex +
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC