Importing Hi-8 tapes - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 17, 2013, 02:29 PM   #1
anewman143
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Importing Hi-8 tapes

I've got a TON of old hi-8 tapes that I'd like to digitize. I've got a new ElGato Video Capture that worked great for some old vhs-c tapes.

I "thought" I did good research and bought a used Sony CCD-TRV108 to import my tapes. The camcorder came with a tape in it (from the previous owner) and it plays that tape just fine. But when I put any of my tapes into it, I just get static and noise.

Ideas?? I'm not keen to send my tapes out as I have already invested a bit so I could do it myself, but I'm baffled as to why the camcorder won't play my hi-8 tapes, but played it's own...does Sony use a proprietary format???

Thanks for ANY help!
__________________
27"Alum iMac, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD; 15" MacBook Pro; iPhone 5; iPad 32GB wifi
Canon 5d Mark II, 24-105mm f4.0/L, 70-200 f4.0/L, 100mm f/2.8L, 17-40 f/4L
anewman143 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2013, 11:12 PM   #2
Surfmavs
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Merida Yucatan Mexico
Cpying 8mm tapes

You might have 8mm tapes or digital 8 tapes and your camera obviously is not, either back compatible (with 8mm) or plainly compatible with digital8. It has happened to me, if your camera is hi8 most probably you have digital8 tapes, if your camera is digital 8 your tapes might be 8mm or hi8.... Yes i know its a bit confusing but there were three video standards based on the same exact media tapes...
And there is only one or two models that are backwards compatible with all three, and they are a pain to find.
Good luck!

Last edited by Surfmavs; Aug 17, 2013 at 11:14 PM. Reason: Typos
Surfmavs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 05:25 AM   #3
daybreak
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Like the last post says could be a problem for you. I have a digital8 and all my format check fine.
Some things you could do. Check the red tap and see if that is shut. Go on web page of Sony and find the specs of your camcorder.
In practise all 3 formats should play.
daybreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 07:22 AM   #4
macs4nw
macrumors 68020
 
macs4nw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On Safari…..
Quote:
Originally Posted by anewman143 View Post
I've got a TON of old hi-8 tapes that I'd like to digitize. I've got a new ElGato Video Capture that worked great for some old vhs-c tapes.

I "thought" I did good research and bought a used Sony CCD-TRV108 to import my tapes. The camcorder came with a tape in it (from the previous owner) and it plays that tape just fine. But when I put any of my tapes into it, I just get static and noise.

Ideas?? I'm not keen to send my tapes out as I have already invested a bit so I could do it myself, but I'm baffled as to why the camcorder won't play my hi-8 tapes, but played it's own...does Sony use a proprietary format???

Thanks for ANY help!
I do know for sure, the TRV-108 was a Hi8 camcorder. If it was just dirty heads causing the problem, the previous owner's tape would have exhibited the same problem. Therefore I suspect you may be getting static and noise due to alignment issues, between the recording unit (your old Hi8 recorder), and the playback unit (that TRV-108), which is quite common, and also plagued VCRs of yesteryear.

But most VCRs had a user-adjustable tracking alignment, that you could fine tune for best results. I don't believe your TRV-108 has such a user-adjustable tracking alignment.

You may want to find out if Sony service can still do this procedure for you, in which case they will need one of your old tapes to fine-tune the alignment of the TRV-108, to match your tapes.

Failing that, your only hope is finding another Hi8 camcorder, or playback device, and trying out your own tapes, before purchasing it. Good Luck!
__________________
Due to my aversion to bragging and clichés, no words of wisdom to be found on this line.....
macs4nw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 11:47 AM   #5
anewman143
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thanks everyone for their input - I pretty much have it narrowed down to either an alignment issue or the possibility that my old tapes were recorded in digital 8 rather than hi-8.

I'm in the process of trying to find SOMEBODY near me with a digital 8 camcorder so I can test the theory. Fingers crossed!
__________________
27"Alum iMac, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD; 15" MacBook Pro; iPhone 5; iPad 32GB wifi
Canon 5d Mark II, 24-105mm f4.0/L, 70-200 f4.0/L, 100mm f/2.8L, 17-40 f/4L
anewman143 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2013, 09:23 AM   #6
daybreak
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
do you live in England?
daybreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2013, 11:50 AM   #7
anewman143
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
No sir...Virginia over across the pond
__________________
27"Alum iMac, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD; 15" MacBook Pro; iPhone 5; iPad 32GB wifi
Canon 5d Mark II, 24-105mm f4.0/L, 70-200 f4.0/L, 100mm f/2.8L, 17-40 f/4L
anewman143 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2013, 11:51 AM   #8
notjustjay
macrumors 603
 
notjustjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada, eh?
Can you remember the model number of the camcorder you used to record your old Hi-8 tapes?

I too have a closetful of old Digital8 camera tapes, and a working (at least, I hope it's still working) Sony Digital8 camcorder. I think I should plan to sit down sooner than later and digitize my tapes before they start to degrade too much!
__________________
.
notjustjay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2013, 12:59 PM   #9
crjackson2134
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by anewman143 View Post
No sir...Virginia over across the pond
I live in NC. If you want to send a test sample I can test it for you. I'm pretty sure your original recordings are D8, and I KNOW your new camera is Hi8.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2013, 06:42 PM   #10
anewman143
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I am pretty sure that you are right - gonna try and pick up a digital 8 camcorder and go to work - then I can always resell on ebay and my net cost is pretty low...

Thanks so much for offering to test one of my tapes - really appreciate it!
__________________
27"Alum iMac, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD; 15" MacBook Pro; iPhone 5; iPad 32GB wifi
Canon 5d Mark II, 24-105mm f4.0/L, 70-200 f4.0/L, 100mm f/2.8L, 17-40 f/4L
anewman143 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2013, 12:30 PM   #11
anewman143
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
All is once again well in video import-town. Got a digital-8 camcorder and it is happily playing my old tapes.

Using the ElGato Video Capture is a breeze...simple, elegant...it just works.

Thanks all for the input and advice!
__________________
27"Alum iMac, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD; 15" MacBook Pro; iPhone 5; iPad 32GB wifi
Canon 5d Mark II, 24-105mm f4.0/L, 70-200 f4.0/L, 100mm f/2.8L, 17-40 f/4L
anewman143 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2013, 06:06 PM   #12
squeeks
macrumors Demi-God
 
squeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Send a message via AIM to squeeks
Quote:
Originally Posted by anewman143 View Post
All is once again well in video import-town. Got a digital-8 camcorder and it is happily playing my old tapes.

Using the ElGato Video Capture is a breeze...simple, elegant...it just works.

Thanks all for the input and advice!
If your digital 8 camera has a firewire connector, which I'm sure it does, you should use try that to import the video (assuming you have a firewire port on your computer) you would get much higher quality video than over RCA / Svideo
__________________
Member of the Pirate Fleet Distributed Computing
Member of Soldiers of Valour BF3 Clan
squeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2013, 02:53 PM   #13
mtngoatjoe
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeeks View Post
If your digital 8 camera has a firewire connector, which I'm sure it does, you should use try that to import the video (assuming you have a firewire port on your computer) you would get much higher quality video than over RCA / Svideo
It can be quite a process, but the results are nice. I had to go from Thunderbolt > Firewire 800 > Firewire 400 (6 pin) > Firewire 400 (4 pin).
mtngoatjoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to import a ton of old 8mm tapes b166er Digital Video 26 Oct 29, 2013 04:43 PM
Help importing miniDV tapes please bexetc Digital Video 6 May 15, 2013 03:22 PM
Best software for importing miniDV tapes. JRoDDz Digital Video 3 Dec 14, 2012 07:25 PM
How to import MiniDV tapes in FCPX MacBookProzak Digital Video 16 Sep 13, 2012 09:09 AM
Best way to Record cassette tapes Tech198 Digital Audio 2 Aug 3, 2012 06:43 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC