Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 14, 2010, 06:48 AM   #1
Molecule
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
MacBook Pro and 2Wire Gateway - best way to fix problem?

I have a MacBook Pro 5,5 (aka Mid-2009 13inch MacBook Pro) and a 2Wire 2701HGV-W Gateway. So what's the problem? Well, Googling "apple 2wire" or "mac 2wire" or "macbook pro 2wire" will yield plenty of results full of juicy details, but in short things like regularly dropping connections, sluggishness, failing to load sites properly, stealing celery, and just generally being evil are all par for the course.
This can make time spent using my otherwise wonderful Mac less than enjoyable to say the least...

I've been wanting to get on top of this issue for a while now, but I now have a renewed sense of urgency: next week, Apple will reveal to us the future of the Mac, and I want to go into the Stevenote in a happy, pro-Mac mood (something which is unlikely if my connection is playing up).

So, what to do? I have few options in mind, and I'd like to hear your input.
1. Buy a new non-2Wire Gateway (Modem/Router all in one). This is pretty much guaranteed to solve the problem, by removing 2Wire from the equation completely. Unfortunately, this is also the most expensive option.
2. Disable the wireless on the gateway and purchase a 3rd-party wireless router to fulfill all my WiFi needs. This is cheaper than the first option, but because 2Wire hardware is still involved, I'm worried that the gateway will still manage to fizzle its brain somehow and my money will have gone to waste...
3. Change some magic settings to make all my problems disappear. I've heard that there are some settings that can be changed to do this, but I'm kinda reluctant to go ahead with it because the Mac is supposed to 'Just Work' without requiring this kind of thing (I realise this is 2Wire's fault, not Apple's, but still...). That being said, it doesn't cost anything, so it's probably at least worth a try.


Any thoughts? All suggestions are welcome.
Molecule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 08:47 AM   #2
gammamonk
macrumors 6502a
 
gammamonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Madison, WI
To be honest, if you have the option-- I'd get rid of the AT&T internet altogether. They're terrible. I had it for over a year at my current place, and would only get about 2Mbit out of the 6Mbit I was paying for. I switched to Charter (local cable internet company) and I get well over the 8Mbit I pay for, and it's $15 cheaper a month. Look for the internet only "bundle."

I had to buy a new linksys router, but sounds like you would need to anyway. I got an E1000, it's the cheapest N router they make, but it's MUCH faster than my old 2Wire.
__________________
17" MBP, 11" Air, iPad2, Touch 4G, 2gig Nano, 30 shares and counting.
gammamonk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 09:00 AM   #3
r0k
macrumors 68040
 
r0k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Detroit
I have had trouble with my MB wireless with non-Apple routers. I have begun to suspect that Apple gear does wifi just a bit differently. As a Comcrap user, I'd be reluctant to tell you to dump At&t over their 2wire interaction with your Mac. There is nothing stopping you from getting an Airport Extreme and using that to set up your own wifi and shutting off or ignoring the 2wire wifi. Also the 2wire will not have nice features like separate a/b/g and n networks so the whole house doesn't slow down just because somebody uses a device that only speaks a/b/g.
__________________
-r0k
Macbook Pro (late 2011) iPad mini iPhone5
Got a scan to ftp scanner? Enable ftpd in Mavericks!
r0k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 10:10 AM   #4
Molecule
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
@gammamonk: I'm not with AT&T. In fact, I'm not even in the US

@r0k: The Airport Extreme looks nice and all, but it's a tad expensive...
Molecule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 10:28 AM   #5
dashcs
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I would try a few things on the 2Wire before throwing it out.

-Make sure the router firmware is up to date
-Add OpenDns
https://store.opendns.com/setup/oper...le-osx-leopard
If you can add it on the router itself,thats even better

- If the encryption is WEP,change it to WPA.
dashcs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:49 AM   #6
brucem91
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
wow, I am the complete opposite of gammamonk. We hated Charter, and when we moved, we went with Uverse.

OP: Although I had no problems connecting to my 2wire router, I originally had a problem connecting to someone elses 2wire network. As a fix, I wound up logging into the router from a connected computer. I didn't actually change any settings, but for some reason, it wound up refreshing and my mac was able to connect.

If anyone knows the answer, I have one problem with my 2wire router. My MBP connects just fine, as does our iMac, MacBook, and my sister's dell(winxp). For some reason, my Dell win7 will not connect wireless. For now, I am running ethernet out of an airport express that we have, but I would like for it to connect. Any ideas?
__________________
27" i7 2.93, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB, 10.9 (late '10)
17" Dell Precision M6500, 1.6GHz i7, 6 GB Ram, 500 GB HDD, Nvidia Quadro 2800m
iPhone 5s, 16 GB -- iPad Mini (1st gen)
brucem91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:51 AM   #7
Moomba
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
The wireless inside most combo modem/router/gateways is crap. There is NOTHING special about Mac or Apple products that cause these issues. It is, in fact, substandard components often used in budget products (modems, wireless cards, etc) plain and simple. Just buy yourself a new access point and disable the internal wireless on the 2wire. I personally like upper end Linksys products, but you can make up your own mind by checking out reviews of the various products at Small Net Builder.

It is also worth noting that instead of connecting the new access point's WAN to the cable modem you can also simply connect it to the LAN side of the access point(AP). This in turn will make the new AP act as only an AP and not handle any routing thereby avoiding double NATting the private subnet. You will also need to disable the DHCP server on the new AP and give it a unique static IP on whatever subnet your 2wire is spitting out. It sounds a lot more complex than it is, but this is also optional and you can use it like most people do.

Point is there is no problem with the 2wire modem and Apple products. Changing the DNS settings on your MBP isn't going to help either, but it's not a bad idea (to remove some of the redirects and ads of many ISP's DNS servers). Actually, you can override the DNS settings on the modem to point to another DNS server. It will then propagate (upon DHCP lease renewal) these revised servers to all connected clients (not just your MBP).

The 2wire 2701's are actually pretty decent modems when used for this. As an AP they are a total fail. Point is, by getting your own AP and connecting you get the best of both. Just make sure you disable the wireless on the 2wire when adding the new AP. Also, use WPA2 ideally.

Last edited by Moomba; Oct 14, 2010 at 01:37 PM.
Moomba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 04:39 PM   #8
BanjoBanker
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mt Brook, AL
I have ATT U-Verse and I have not had any problems with my wireless router 2Wire209 model. I know this is probably a dumb question, but have you contacted ATT about your problems? I have had excellent service when I have had problems with my internet connection,
__________________
12" 867 PB
C2D BlackMac
iPhone, 3G iPod, iPod Shuffle
Leica IIIc, Nikon D70s and some nice Nikon glass
BanjoBanker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 05:50 PM   #9
dougeb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molecule View Post
I have a MacBook Pro 5,5 (aka Mid-2009 13inch MacBook Pro) and a 2Wire 2701HGV-W Gateway. So what's the problem? Well, Googling "apple 2wire" or "mac 2wire" or "macbook pro 2wire" will yield plenty of results full of juicy details, but in short things like regularly dropping connections, sluggishness, failing to load sites properly, stealing celery, and just generally being evil are all par for the course.
This can make time spent using my otherwise wonderful Mac less than enjoyable to say the least...

I've been wanting to get on top of this issue for a while now, but I now have a renewed sense of urgency: next week, Apple will reveal to us the future of the Mac, and I want to go into the Stevenote in a happy, pro-Mac mood (something which is unlikely if my connection is playing up).

So, what to do? I have few options in mind, and I'd like to hear your input.
1. Buy a new non-2Wire Gateway (Modem/Router all in one). This is pretty much guaranteed to solve the problem, by removing 2Wire from the equation completely. Unfortunately, this is also the most expensive option.
2. Disable the wireless on the gateway and purchase a 3rd-party wireless router to fulfill all my WiFi needs. This is cheaper than the first option, but because 2Wire hardware is still involved, I'm worried that the gateway will still manage to fizzle its brain somehow and my money will have gone to waste...
3. Change some magic settings to make all my problems disappear. I've heard that there are some settings that can be changed to do this, but I'm kinda reluctant to go ahead with it because the Mac is supposed to 'Just Work' without requiring this kind of thing (I realise this is 2Wire's fault, not Apple's, but still...). That being said, it doesn't cost anything, so it's probably at least worth a try.


Any thoughts? All suggestions are welcome.
I have a 17" macbook pro, 24"iMac, iPad & new iTV wifid to an Airport Extreme, then ethernet connected to U-Verse router. I turned off the U-Verse WIFI because it does not do n speed. You have setup Airport as bridged mode. Oh, Ihave two usb printers via hub plugged into Airport. All works well.
dougeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:19 PM   #10
Molecule
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Well, thank you for all the replies so far.

@Moomba: Yes, but 2Wire seems to get on particularly poorly with Apple devices - much worse than any other brand does.

@dashcs: Thanks, I'll try the OpenDNS trick before buying anything. And in case you're wondering, I've always been on WPA
Molecule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:24 PM   #11
Molecule
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
@Moomba: Thanks. Assuming the DNS fix doesn't work (as you said it wouldn't), I'll go and get a new AP. And yeah, I quite like Linksys gear too
Molecule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 08:42 AM   #12
mondesi43
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I'd go with the extreme.... Always had problems with the wireless modem/router combos from TDS and Charter (connection, speed, just plain headaches). Went out and bought an extreme and now I consistently get 11-15Mbps down and .86-1.12Mbps up over wifi with our iMac, MBP, and iPhones. We pay for the 12Mbps bundle.
mondesi43 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 11:53 PM   #13
Molecule
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mondesi43 View Post
I'd go with the extreme.... Always had problems with the wireless modem/router combos from TDS and Charter (connection, speed, just plain headaches). Went out and bought an extreme and now I consistently get 11-15Mbps down and .86-1.12Mbps up over wifi with our iMac, MBP, and iPhones. We pay for the 12Mbps bundle.
Don't get me wrong, I'd love to get an Airport Extreme...I just can't afford it right now. And seeing as I kinda need it right now, it's not really an option. Not to worry though, Linksys should suffice
Molecule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2010, 09:21 PM   #14
robertpalmerjr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I had a similar problem but thought it was because I was also using an Airport Express as an access point. In my case, the DNS servers were not getting set correctly.

Here's what I did to correct the "speed problem":

System Preferences...
Network
- click the active interface, the top one that has the green dot and says connected
- click 'Advanced...' in the lower right
DNS tab
enter the IP address of a public/open DNS server, I use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 - these are open DNS servers run by Google.

My speed problems went away when I did this. The problem was not the connection speed, the problem was that for some reason the DHCP was not forwarding the correct DNS server number to my computer.
robertpalmerjr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2011, 01:17 AM   #15
idiotictech
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
mac 2wire problem: easy fix

Congratulations to the apple and att tech that cannot resolve the issue of connecting MBP to 2wire gateway. You don't deserve to be called Technician, you were all idiotictechnician.

Having frustration of several months, and having an idiotec advice from both, I finally connected to 2wire gateway by doing simple things.
1. go to 2wire gateway
2. change wireless settings/wireless channel to channel 4
3. Change authentication to:WPA-PSK, use custom pass phrase(I use 8 characters)
4. Save
5. connect your MBP to your gateway using your custom key, and hala... you are now connnected..enjoy surfing.
idiotictech is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2011, 11:29 PM   #16
MSD401
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ogden, UT
Send a message via AIM to MSD401
I had the same issues you described... so I went with your option 2.. picked up an airport extreme on ebay turned off the wireless on the 2wire and ran the airport in bridge... by far the best choice for me I am really loving the stability and N speeds from the airport extreme.. really starting to hate how much I am playing for so so speeds I am getting with ATT though...
__________________
MSD401 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2011, 12:16 AM   #17
omgtkkyb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dallas
Finally, something that works

Quote:
Originally Posted by idiotictech View Post
Congratulations to the apple and att tech that cannot resolve the issue of connecting MBP to 2wire gateway. You don't deserve to be called Technician, you were all idiotictechnician.

Having frustration of several months, and having an idiotec advice from both, I finally connected to 2wire gateway by doing simple things.
1. go to 2wire gateway
2. change wireless settings/wireless channel to channel 4
3. Change authentication to:WPA-PSK, use custom pass phrase(I use 8 characters)
4. Save
5. connect your MBP to your gateway using your custom key, and hala... you are now connnected..enjoy surfing.
After searching and searching for a 2wire connectivity resolution, this is the best. Although I still experience random connection issues, the fix you provided has significantly reduced my connection problems and has increased my connection speed. THANK YOU!!!!
__________________
:::MacBook Pro
::::::iPhone 4G
::::::::::iPad 1
:::::::::::::::
omgtkkyb is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2011, 10:24 PM   #18
simiorg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
excellent 2wire fix for no cost

For 3 years I have had problems with the 2wire-dropping and resetting, just as everyone here describes. ATT did not know what it was--kept telling me to unplug and reset and sent our several techs with replacements. Eventually, I learned that it is, indeed, a compatibility issue with Mac. When there is traffic on the 2wire (another piece of hardware on the network, or sometimes just clicking open a new window when surfing) the 2wire perceives it as a threat and drops the connection. THERE IS NO FIX for the 2 wire but THERE IS ALSO NO NEED TO BUY another modem, Airport Extreme or otherwise!

Simply call ATT and insist that they send a technician out to you with a new modem that is NOT A 2wire. Tell them you want the modem they use for businesses. They gave me a Motorola--I can't find a model # on it but it is black, lays flat on the desk, has 4 ports for ethernet (which I don't need) and was as free as the 2wires they've been giving me for years, stupidly claiming it was just that the modem was broken. Well, this new modem works perfectly with multiple laptops going at once, etc!
simiorg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2013, 11:11 PM   #19
KellieAnn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
You're a freakin Genius

I don't know why it worked - and I don't know how you knew it would - but for months now I've been living with less than 2mbps according to several speed test sites, while paying for "up to 18mbps". I've had technicians out here 3 times and gone through 3 RG's trying to fix this - and your 4 steps below fixed it. If you were a business, I'd pay you. AT&T should pay you. Someone should name their firstborn in your honor. Seriously.

Quote:
Originally Posted by idiotictech View Post
Congratulations to the apple and att tech that cannot resolve the issue of connecting MBP to 2wire gateway. You don't deserve to be called Technician, you were all idiotictechnician.

Having frustration of several months, and having an idiotec advice from both, I finally connected to 2wire gateway by doing simple things.
1. go to 2wire gateway
2. change wireless settings/wireless channel to channel 4
3. Change authentication to:WPA-PSK, use custom pass phrase(I use 8 characters)
4. Save
5. connect your MBP to your gateway using your custom key, and hala... you are now connnected..enjoy surfing.
KellieAnn is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Releases Battery Fix SMC Firmware Update for MacBook Air, MacBook Pro and Retina MacBook Pro MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 55 Jun 18, 2014 11:39 PM
Apple Not Able To Fix Issue On Macbook Pro Thatquadguy MacBook Pro 8 Mar 15, 2014 12:01 PM
How to fix Google Chrome "scrolling lag" problem on MacBook Pro with Retina Display dbyway MacBook Pro 18 Jan 30, 2013 12:52 AM
What can i do to fix this problem on my brand new MB Pro Retina? VideoNewbie MacBook Pro 2 Sep 28, 2012 05:23 AM
Bluetooth problem Mac Pro 2009 - wire fix or won't reach? rondocap Mac Pro 2 Jun 2, 2012 01:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC