Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 15, 2013, 05:57 PM   #1
eric/
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ohio, United States
SimCity MBA 2011

Do you guys think the 2011 MBA 13 inch would run the new SimCity game?
eric/ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:06 PM   #2
pgiguere1
macrumors 68000
 
pgiguere1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
According to EA's official system requirements, you need at least an NVIDIA 9400M or Intel HD 3000.

Your MBA has an Intel HD 3000. You do meet minimal requirements, but I doubt you'll run it with a satisfying framerate unless you're playing it on Low. Maybe Medium at best but I'm not sure given the amount of stuff going on at once.
pgiguere1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 05:08 PM   #3
danistyping
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Yeah I'm curious to see how the HD4000 in my 2012 air will handle it. Has anyone on here run the windows Sim City beta via bootcamp or a VM?
danistyping is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 09:39 PM   #4
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
The game has only been released as a Beta test. No one really knows how it runs since their closed beta only lasts like 1 day.

Totally missed the recent beta because I was partying in Vegas lol
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.2, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 09:48 PM   #5
thejadedmonkey
macrumors 604
 
thejadedmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pa
Send a message via AIM to thejadedmonkey
obligatory "Sim City uses an always-on DRM connection".
__________________
MacBook 17" MacBook Pro iPod Nano Apple TV
PS4 Custom Windows 8.1 Desktop WP8
"Good judgment comes from experience,
experience comes from bad judgment."
- Mulla Nasrudin
thejadedmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:14 PM   #6
na1577
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by danistyping View Post
Yeah I'm curious to see how the HD4000 in my 2012 air will handle it. Has anyone on here run the windows Sim City beta via bootcamp or a VM?
I have the 2012 Air and have played the game.

Performance is so-so. On the lowest settings, the game is reasonably smooth. You can up it to medium and the game is still playable, but consistently stutters. For the most part, you won't run into problems building your city, but the game uses a lot of transitions and camera movement which can be frustrating when the frame rate drops.
__________________
13" MacBook Air (2012) | 32 GB iPod touch (5th generation) | 16 GB iPad mini (1st generation)
na1577 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2013, 04:25 AM   #7
MeValonicAcid
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bierbeek
Question

=> Anyone already played it on an MBA Intel Graphics HD5000?
__________________
iMac
MeValonicAcid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2013, 08:00 AM   #8
MikePembo951
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeValonicAcid View Post
=> Anyone already played it on an MBA Intel Graphics HD5000?
I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.
MikePembo951 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 05:11 AM   #9
MeValonicAcid
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bierbeek
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePembo951 View Post
I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.
Any luck in testing higher settings?

Grtz,
MVa
__________________
iMac
MeValonicAcid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 07:01 AM   #10
wickoo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I played it on HD4000 - mba 2011. Unplayable on anything but the very low settings. Even then though, the framerate leaves a lot to desire. It might be better if you use boot camp.
wickoo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 03:05 PM   #11
Aylan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePembo951 View Post
I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.
I also have the i5 2013 MBA and while the game is playable, I wouldn't say it runs really well. Lots of dropped frames and the movement is not at all smooth. Once you get to a sufficiently complex city size it gets even slower. This is on OS X. I did run it under bootcamp for a bit and I did not notice it running that much better. What resolution do you have it running at?
Aylan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 01:48 AM   #12
MeValonicAcid
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bierbeek
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aylan View Post
I also have the i5 2013 MBA and while the game is playable, I wouldn't say it runs really well. Lots of dropped frames and the movement is not at all smooth. Once you get to a sufficiently complex city size it gets even slower. This is on OS X. I did run it under bootcamp for a bit and I did not notice it running that much better. What resolution do you have it running at?

sounds dissapointing...
Does the 2013 MBA i7 bring a playable simCity? Anyone?

MVa
__________________
iMac
MeValonicAcid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 09:15 AM   #13
Aylan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeValonicAcid View Post

sounds dissapointing...
Does the 2013 MBA i7 bring a playable simCity? Anyone?

MVa
The game is certaintly playable, it just isn't very smooth. The game is not greatly optimized and I doubt the i7 would make this any better. Let's hope Mavericks brings better OpenGL performance or that EA gets off their ass and optimizes the game.
Aylan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC