Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2012, 03:37 PM   #1
malch
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
How to know if I'm booting in 64-bit?

Hi there,
I have a 2010 Mac Pro, which I know came out of the factory as 64-bit-enabled.
When I got it, though, I switched to 32-bit because certain apps needed that.
Now I've updated those apps, and want to run in 64-bit.
I just did a clean install of Mountain Lion, so for all I know that put me back in 64-bit, but I don't really know.
I've looked in
About This Mac/More Info/System Report/Software

... and for Boot Mode I see 'Normal'

Does that mean I'm booting in 64-bit?
thanks,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 04:56 PM   #2
lixuelai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Under Software see if you are running 64bit kernel extensions.
lixuelai is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 05:04 PM   #3
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
You should be in 64-bit; as far as I know Mountain Lion doesn't support 32-bit anymore. The "64-bit Kernel and Extensions" entry doesn't even appear on my ML system.
Nermal is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 05:40 PM   #4
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
That's the thing, lixu: under Software, it mentions Boot Mode as 'Normal', but there's no mention of 64 or 32-bit.
And you're right, Nermel. My Mac Pro (2010) arrived as 64-bit. But I switched to 32-bit, because until recently, my main editing app wouldn't work in 64-bit.

I did a Terminal command, by the way, which may or may not have worked to either put me into, or keep me in, 64-bit. I just don't know how I can confirm, when my 'About This Mac' settings don't tell me...

Any other suggestions?
thanks,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 06:01 PM   #5
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Were you running 10.8 or an earlier version when you put it into 32-bit?
Nermal is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 11:53 PM   #6
Yarrow
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Moscow, Russia
Open terminal, run "uname -a" command.
Output should contain RELEASE_X86_64 for 64-bit kernel
Yarrow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:14 AM   #7
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
A few notes:
-I don't think ML supports 32-bit-only mode at all
-If you did something in the terminal before it was probably a boot-args command. This can be undone by resetting PRAM. (Power on and immediately hold Command+Option+P+R) until you hear a second bong)
-Run the terminal command above to show the kernel or boot in Verbose mode to see the kernel being loaded.

With 10.8 I'm pretty sure it will ignore any requests to boot into x86 vs x86_64 mode so you are probably fine either way.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:21 AM   #8
Darth.Titan
macrumors 68020
 
Darth.Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Mountain Lion is 64 bit only.

Question answered.
Darth.Titan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 08:47 AM   #9
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thanks for all the comments, but a few rejoinders:
Mountain Lion does work on 32-bit machines, because I have it running three feet from my 2010 Mac Pro, on my 2008 MacBook Pro. Pretty sure that MacBook Pro is 32-bit only.
In answer to your question, Nermel—yes, I was running Snow Leopard on both machines until very recently.
Monkey—when you say "Run the terminal command above", do you mean Yarrow's suggestion?:

"uname -a"

Thanks again,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 09:10 AM   #10
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
The 2008 should be 64-bit as well. There are lots of time some confusion the way OS X uses the terms 32-bit and 64-bit. In any event, I was referring to the uname -a command.

The MacBook Pro may not "officially" support Windows x64, but if it has a Core 2 Duo processor, the processor supports 64-bit, and if the EFI supports 64 bit (which I think it probably does) it should run in 64-bit.

What application did you use the needed 32-bit? I know the Cisco IPSec client used to be that way.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:06 PM   #11
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
What application did you use the needed 32-bit?
Hi there,
Avid Media Composer, v. 5.5.3
Avid has since released a 64-bit-capable version of Media Composer (v.6), but I wanted to wait on it until they'd ironed out some bugs...
Thanks for your help,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to downgrade 64 bit to 32 bit time machine? Extra Crispy MacBook Pro 4 Jan 21, 2014 06:32 AM
64 bit & 32 bit apps ljy1 iOS 7 1 Jan 11, 2014 01:22 AM
Deploying 32 bit or 64 bit or Universal Binaries? kamy Mac Programming 7 Nov 15, 2013 02:10 PM
iMac 2008, Boot Camp 5, and Windows 7 32-bit & 64-bit mcrazza Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 20, 2013 11:57 PM
Migrating from Windows 7 32 bit to Windows 8 64 bit - solution! Modano Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Nov 11, 2012 11:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC