Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:36 PM   #1
Fuith
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland
Can't connect via ethernet

Hi folks, I can't get my iMac to connect via an ethernet cable. Wireless is fine, I've tried a different cable which I know works, so I know it's not the cable or the router. Any ideas anyone?
Fuith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:25 PM   #2
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
Whats the adaptor set to ? Auto, manual , Off ?
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:15 AM   #3
Fuith
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland
Seems to be working now. It was set to auto, but every time I started the mac it came up with an IP conflict. I then set it up manually, with the same result. Then I set it with auto with manual address, which seems to work. At least it rules out a hardware problem.
Fuith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:22 AM   #4
iWaiting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
if you had just unplugged your old mac and connected your new one then that is the normal thing to happen

always turn off the modem/router then on again this is to allow the renewal of the lease between the mac and the router/modem it would have done it by itself if you had waited about 4 hours
iWaiting is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:25 AM   #5
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
WHS : reboot router reissue and assignment of IP over network
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:45 AM   #6
sajakea
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
If you have Mac Filtering enabled on your router you'll need to manually add the wi-fi address of any device you want to give access to. Check your router settings. This little step stumps me every time I go to add another device to my network.
sajakea is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC