Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 11:04 AM   #76
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucasfunkt View Post
People who use boot camp, how much hard drive space is good to partition to boot camp if you're starting with say a 1TB fusion drive?

If I were to just use boot camp to play just a couple of games (Metro Last Light when it comes out I'm thinking).

Would something like 20gb-25gb be good enough?
Im my case i have just Windows 7 Ultimate and Far cry 3 installed and im using 55gb. I would recommend at least 100GB unless you plan to install your games on a separate partition or drive.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 10:38 PM   #77
uptownnyc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
I'm totally new to Bootcamp. I'm hoping to get Bootcamp up and running on my 3tb drive - but probably won't need to game right away. Considering how the 3tb drive requires partitions to be ordered in a certain way, is Bootcamp something that must be done on a new machine before using your Mac?

Is it now or never if I want to setup Bootcamp, or is it possible to do it later-on?
uptownnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:02 PM   #78
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by uptownnyc View Post
I'm totally new to Bootcamp. I'm hoping to get Bootcamp up and running on my 3tb drive - but probably won't need to game right away. Considering how the 3tb drive requires partitions to be ordered in a certain way, is Bootcamp something that must be done on a new machine before using your Mac?

Is it now or never if I want to setup Bootcamp, or is it possible to do it later-on?
You can do it any time ... however keep in mind that you will have to make a backup or clone before starting as the operations required to break the Fusion drive, repartition the 3TB hard disk, and rejoin the Fusion drive will cause both drives to be reformatted. Once you have your new Fusion drive operational, you will have to restore your data from the backup. The less data you have on your disk, the less time this will all take.

Of course ... you need to keep backups anyway!


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:39 PM   #79
Coffee Minutes
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
This tutorial will help you get around the 2.2TB limit while attempting to partition the 3TB drive.


http://www.twocanoes.com/support/win...7%29-and-later
__________________
2012 13" MBA 1.8GHz i5, 8GB, 256GB SSD
iPhone 5 32GB
Coffee Minutes is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:51 AM   #80
MacCruiZe
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Windows still working great on my iMac 3TB Fusion !! Boots up in about 35 seconds, runs Call of Duty amazingly well , 15 seconds for the OSX on fusion boot up .
MacCruiZe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 10:42 PM   #81
Raima
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Bumping this thread as it's pretty serious IMO. if I had known, I would have stayed with the 1TB drive.
__________________
G5 PowerMac, MBA11, MBA13, rMBP15, 2 x iMac27
Raima is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 08:20 PM   #82
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raima View Post
Bumping this thread as it's pretty serious IMO. if I had known, I would have stayed with the 1TB drive.
10.8.3 allows Windows to be installed anyway.....
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 10:42 PM   #83
Raima
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
10.8.3 allows Windows to be installed anyway.....
I'm just curious, Where are you getting your information?

According to



No such information you mentioned is listed.
__________________
G5 PowerMac, MBA11, MBA13, rMBP15, 2 x iMac27
Raima is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2013, 08:48 PM   #84
I3D
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hey Guys

With this new update to bootcamp, where does this leave us who performed this hack? do we need to trash everything and start fresh?

Cheers.
I3D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2013, 03:48 AM   #85
solomanii
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Even with the new update this fails. Curious if anyone has got it to work "out of the box" with 10.8.3? Seems it's still broken:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...8#post17934828
solomanii is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC