Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 14, 2015, 11:21 AM   #151
mikeboss
macrumors 6502a
 
mikeboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: switzerland
AFAIR this is, unfortunately, expected behavior...
mikeboss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2015, 09:39 AM   #152
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Cannot run ahci-1.sh script and unable to patch MBR

Hi everyone !

I hope somebody will read my question here since this is a relatively old thread.
I've read and followed very carrefully (by the letter) the "gugucom" tutorial which is quite clear. Thanks for it !
So far, I've been able to successfully patch the Windows Registry and installing the MS AHCI 1.0 driver.
But I'm now stuck in the Mac OS X portion. I'm unable to patch the MBR.
I have placed the unzipped "ahci-1.sh" script on the Mac desktop. I have opened Terminal. I have typed "sudo" followed by a blank and then dragged the script in the Terminal window. I have typed "return". Terminal has asked me for my administrator password. After typing it, all I got was :
sudo : /Users/geka/Desktop/ahci-1.sh: command not found
Consequently there is no patching of the MBR...

I don't dare to return to Windows since, 2 mods have already been done.
Can someone get me out of this trap ?
Thanks a lot in advance.

Georges

Last edited by gekalegoret; Apr 11, 2015 at 04:15 PM.
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2015, 12:12 PM   #153
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
I solved the previous question - But got a new one...

I'm answering my own question.

I've finally figured out a way of running the "ahci-1.sh" script within the Terminal. I had to type "sudo bash" instead of "sudo" only and it worked. I was able to execute the script but I must have goofed somewhere in my inputs because when rebooting Windows I got the message "A disk read error occured" Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete.
I suppose I have patched the MBR wrongly. I'll try to restore it (hopefully...) and start again.
I think I'm progressing, even thought it is very slowly...
Any advise any way welcome.

Georges

Last edited by gekalegoret; Apr 11, 2015 at 04:17 PM.
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2015, 04:14 PM   #154
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
I give up for now

I have not been able to restore the MBR from the "backup.mbr" nor to figure out a way to correctly patch that MBR.
So at this stage I'm restoring my Bootcamp partition from my Winclone backup. (A few hours are needed !) Hopefully I'll recover Windows...
I hope to attempt the whole process again later when I'll have a more precise modus operandi...
It should be simple. That's the way it seems to be...
I have a Macbook Pro Core 2 duo (Oct 2006) with a single SSD inside. On this SSD, I have one partition for Mac Os X 10.6.8 and one Bootcamp partition for Win7 x64. (Bootcamp 3.3).
All what I need so far is a more precise description of how to patch the MBR using the "achi-1.sh" script within Terminal.
The script initialy says it has found a partition with Windows on it (dev/disk0) but at a second stage says I'm using an unknown OS... That's where I'm confused.
A this point, that is the only part of the "gugucom" tutorial that I consider far too vague. (I apologise for having to say this).
This tutorial is a masterpiece as it indicates that it should be possible to activate AHCI in Windows without Bios but unfortunately it is not sufficently detailed and precise for newbies like myself who really need to be taken by the hand to cross a major difficulty like patching the MBR. It has also a tendency to address to many options at once (XP, Vista, Win7). XP and Vista were probably relevant issues 5 years ago but today a tutorial addressing W7 only shoud suffise. Maybe Gugucom will read this...
People have successfully activated AHCI... I only dream I could do the same.
Thanks in advance for any help or feedback.

Georges

Last edited by gekalegoret; Apr 11, 2015 at 04:20 PM.
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 02:35 PM   #155
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Done ! I have successfully activated AHCI in Windows

I will post how I achieved it. But later because right now I'm exhausted...
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2015, 05:00 AM   #156
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
AHCI successfully activated on a MacBook Pro (2006)

I feel that I'm pretty much speaking to myself here. But if somebody reads this thread one day, here is how I achieved it.

*** Following some Googling, I found somewhere a forum where a user was saying that : the Paragon NTFS driver changes the file system of the Bootcamp partition to “compressed”.
After uninstalling the Paragon NTFS driver from the OS X side of my Mac and rebooting in Mac OS X the Bootcamp partition was changed to a Mac OS X Extended one and finally seen and recognized !

*** Even though the Bootcamp partition was identified by “AHCI enabler”, this program failed to patch the MBR correctly, ending up with a “read disk” error when booting into Windows. As bad as a BSoD. Exact same error that the one generated by the "achi-1.sh" script.
Nevertheless, I finally solved the issue and I have been able to activate AHCI anyhow by following this procedure : (Thank you to its author !)

http://www.adminsehow.com/2012/10/ho...acbook-or-etc/

I had to learn a little bit of Terminal language which I was not familiar with…
Follow exactly (i.e. by the letter) what is said on that page. Boot from Mac Os X install DVD, etc.

*** I think it’s a pity that I had to spent almost 36 hours before enabling AHCI under Windows, something that could easily have been done by simply ticking a box, because Apple is trying to demonstrate dishonestly (by deliberately disabling AHCI on the other side of THEIR own machine…) that their stuff is superior to the one of the competition. Very stupid attitude IMHO since I have bought my MacBook from them even if it is to run Windows with it…

But its finally works, that's the most important !
Thank you very much to "gugucom" for starting this topic, prooving this can be done, despite Apple's sabotage !

gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2015, 05:19 PM   #157
MythicFrost
macrumors 68040
 
MythicFrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Intel Matrix Storage Manager is no longer there. Am I correct in assuming that the Intel Rapid Storage Technology is its replacement? Can I use that? (I've got a 2008 Mac Pro btw.)

EDIT:

Apparently it is. However it won't install for me, so I installed the latest ver of Intel Matrix Storage Manager in the downloads section.
__________________
(Log Book Buddy) - (Quick Kana)

Last edited by MythicFrost; Apr 20, 2015 at 11:06 PM.
MythicFrost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2015, 02:02 AM   #158
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Intel drivers

The file that I've downloaded from Intel's site is named : IATA89CD.exe (22.6 Mb). The setup.exe is from Macrovision Corporation and is version 12.0.0.49974.
It was downloaded from here (item before last on the page):

Intel® Matrix Storage Manager - 7/17/2009 - 8.9.0.1023

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/pro...ogy-Intel-RST-

It worked well for me.

BTW: I have written a complete tutorial of what "I" did but I cannot post it here because it is rejected by the site's firewall... Apparently it contains code that is not authorized.

Georges
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2015, 02:49 PM   #159
tigerintank
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gekalegoret View Post

BTW: I have written a complete tutorial of what "I" did but I cannot post it here because it is rejected by the site's firewall... Apparently it contains code that is not authorized.

Georges
If you've posted it elsewhere I for one would appreciate a pointer to it. Suspect there'll be others too.
tigerintank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2015, 03:30 PM   #160
gekalegoret
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Tuto

If you are interrested by what I did. Just PM me, in return I'll send you a .pdf file with the story of how I succeeded to activate AHCI.

Cheers,

Georges
gekalegoret is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 bit 32 can't install a driver for a plug and play keyboard or mouse arvstyle Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Apr 11, 2014 09:59 PM
Failed to install the bootcamp driver in the Windows to go greatwall9528 MacBook Air 3 Nov 18, 2013 11:58 PM
Windows 8, SSD and AHCI MJL Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Sep 28, 2013 06:12 AM
win7 open ahci ,waking up blue screen.! joegoodone Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Nov 13, 2012 12:01 AM
AHCI on Windows 8 DELTAsnake Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Sep 10, 2012 05:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2015, MacRumors.com, LLC