Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 2, 2015, 08:08 PM   #3101
fcomstoc
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Send a message via ICQ to fcomstoc Send a message via Skype™ to fcomstoc
This is the only one I have left. My 2011 MBP is dead.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2015-04-02 18.05.06.png
Views:	55
Size:	197.1 KB
ID:	538216

At work I also have a new 27in iMac, not sure which one though (haven't looked).
__________________
13 rMBP, Late 2013 8,256 // 13 MBP, Early 2011 // Dell Optiplex 780
iPad Mini Retina 64gb // iPhone 5 16gb ATT (Home)
http://frank.pw

Last edited by fcomstoc; Apr 2, 2015 at 08:10 PM. Reason: Removed SN
fcomstoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 05:12 AM   #3102
max••
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
Finally got sick if repairing the acer hackintosh's structural problems, so i picked up a mid 2012 MBP instead

The second picturer is something a little older (and it is in fact lying about what it is, it's really a 512K with a MacGusto II upgrade board which adds 2mb of ram and scsi)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-04-03 at 10.57.54.png
Views:	43
Size:	100.5 KB
ID:	538255   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo(109).JPG
Views:	49
Size:	919.7 KB
ID:	538257  
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs
max•• is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 02:46 PM   #3103
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Here's the beginning and end of OS X. Please excuse the poor quality snapshot.

On the left is a mid-2009 Macbook Pro running Yosemite. On the right is a G4 Yikes! running OS X Public Beta. Please excuse the CRT "Shadow"(which results from the scanning of the electron guns) on the Public Beta screen.

I'm also posting OS X Public Beta and 10.0. I have every version of OS X from Public Beta through 10.5.8(Leopard) installed on this particular computer. Sorry for the photos, but Command+Shift+3 and Command+Shift+4 don't work in these two versions(although they work in pretty much every other prior version of the Mac OS).

I've been trying to get OS X Server 1.2v3 installed on this computer. It is supported, but is very picky about system. I downgraded it to the stock video card(ATI Rage 128), installed an OEM Apple CD-ROM drive to replace the aftermarked DVD+/-RW DL drive, and took it down to a single 128mb stick of Apple OEM PC-100 RAM. I still can't get it to install, although I did have it working briefly on a beige Powermac G3. The computer in the Public Beta and 10.0 photo is a dual 500mhz Gigabit Ethernet G4.

I also still trying to install the OS X developer previews, although I think that I'm going to need to use an older computer(probably a G3 in some form or fashion) to do so.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1315.JPG
Views:	28
Size:	1.56 MB
ID:	538340   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1321.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	1.39 MB
ID:	538341   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1322.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	1.26 MB
ID:	538342  

bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 03:24 PM   #3104
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
Here's the beginning and end of OS X. Please excuse the poor quality snapshot.
Nice. I love the Public Beta - I have it as a partition on my Cube. I'd love to get one of the v1.x Server installs up and running, too.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB external HD
PowerBook G4 3,5 (Ti), 1.0 GHz, 768 MB RAM, 60 GB HD
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 03:28 PM   #3105
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
Nice. I love the Public Beta - I have it as a partition on my Cube. I'd love to get one of the v1.x Server installs up and running, too.
OS X server is a weird OS. As I mentioned, I ran it for a little while on a Beige G3, where it's probably better suited.

1.2v3 is, I think, the final release of Rhapsody, and if you really want to be complete there are several preview versions you should install also.

I was advised-at least on my G4 tower-to use a minimal amount of known high quality RAM(hence my use of OEM Apple RAM), a CD-ROM drive only and graphics no more advanced than a Rage 128. I've also been told that on a New World ROM Mac, only one USB port will be functional. You must plug the keyboard into this, and the mouse into the keyboard. If you are using an ADC monitor, the ports on it will not work-you have to use the ports on the tower.

In any case, it's basically the underpinning of NeXTstep overlaid with the "Platinum" OS 9 GUI.

Public Beta and 10.0 can also be funny about installing-10.0 especially. I was able to get Public Beta to install with a decent amount of RAM, but had to(again) downgrade my video card and go to a single stick of RAM to get 10.0 to install. It took me about 3 tries to get the installer to complete without crashing on the GigE G4. It's no surprise-to me-that it only lasted 6 months and Apple offered a free 10.1 upgrade.
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 03:45 PM   #3106
bigpoppamac31
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
My new 13" rMBP 2014. I miss the upgradeability but it's still a sweet little machine.

http://forums.macrumors.com/attachme...1&d=1428093903
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-04-03 04.40.47 pm.png
Views:	29
Size:	310.7 KB
ID:	538354  
__________________
Mid 2014 13" rMBP, 2.8Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Intel Iris | iPhone 5S Silver
bigpoppamac31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 06:46 PM   #3107
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
OS X server is a weird OS. As I mentioned, I ran it for a little while on a Beige G3, where it's probably better suited.

1.2v3 is, I think, the final release of Rhapsody, and if you really want to be complete there are several preview versions you should install also.
Come to think of it, does Mac OS X Server v1.x run on beige pre-G3 machines? I know when OS X was first announced (before the G3 was even released!) it was stated that it would work on any PCI Mac. I'd love to run it on my Workgroup Server 7350 - a "real server OS" on a machine that was sold as a server.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB external HD
PowerBook G4 3,5 (Ti), 1.0 GHz, 768 MB RAM, 60 GB HD
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2015, 07:28 PM   #3108
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
Come to think of it, does Mac OS X Server v1.x run on beige pre-G3 machines? I know when OS X was first announced (before the G3 was even released!) it was stated that it would work on any PCI Mac. I'd love to run it on my Workgroup Server 7350 - a "real server OS" on a machine that was sold as a server.
The sad thing that is that I've yet to even turn on my 7350. The previous owner told me it had OS 8 and Appleshare IP 5 installed. I have all the Appleshare stuff, including two or three boxed sets of software and all the how-to books(the previous owner gave them to me, since he didn't have any need for them after I bought his G3 and 7350 server). I agree that it would be interesting to install OS X Server on it. As I mentioned, I did install it on my G3 beige Server.
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2015, 02:47 AM   #3109
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
The sad thing that is that I've yet to even turn on my 7350. The previous owner told me it had OS 8 and Appleshare IP 5 installed. I have all the Appleshare stuff, including two or three boxed sets of software and all the how-to books(the previous owner gave them to me, since he didn't have any need for them after I bought his G3 and 7350 server). I agree that it would be interesting to install OS X Server on it. As I mentioned, I did install it on my G3 beige Server.
The only disappointment I have with my WGS is that I don't have the System 7.6-compatible version of AppleShare IP 5 that came with it. I have Mac OS 8 on it, but I'd rather run the very original 7.6.1 that came on it - yet still have AppleShare IP 5.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB external HD
PowerBook G4 3,5 (Ti), 1.0 GHz, 768 MB RAM, 60 GB HD
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2015, 09:35 AM   #3110
Ih8reno
macrumors 6502a
 
Ih8reno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Upgraded my Mac Pro 1,1 with a non Apple 8800GT card and finally upgraded to 10.10 on it. It has from 10.6-10.10 on all 4 hard drives.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-04-04 at 10.33.09 AM.png
Views:	29
Size:	65.1 KB
ID:	538435  
Ih8reno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 05:47 PM   #3111
lowendlinux
macrumors 65816
 
lowendlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: In my chair
The baby Mac
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2015-04-13 at 12.46.42 AM.png
Views:	12
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	540481  
lowendlinux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 07:00 PM   #3112
Mattlike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern California
Send a message via AIM to Mattlike Send a message via Yahoo to Mattlike
Replaced my late 2009 iMac with this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-04-12 at 4.49.42 PM.png
Views:	20
Size:	68.8 KB
ID:	540493  
Mattlike is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 10:42 PM   #3113
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Playing around on my Clamshell this evening...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	40
Size:	161.6 KB
ID:	540547  
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 10:57 PM   #3114
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
Come to think of it, does Mac OS X Server v1.x run on beige pre-G3 machines? I know when OS X was first announced (before the G3 was even released!) it was stated that it would work on any PCI Mac. I'd love to run it on my Workgroup Server 7350 - a "real server OS" on a machine that was sold as a server.
I just realized that I never answered your question!

As far as I know, any version of Rhapsody should be okay on a 604/604E processor, and I'd guess also on a 603/603E(not that you'd want to torture yourself doing that...). I don't think there were any PCI-based computers with a 601(I know the only one I have is NuBus), so would guess that it wouldn't run on one.

I've been told-although I haven't tried it-that at least the late 604E based computers like the x600 series will run anything up to(and including) 10.2.8.

Truth be told, if earlier versions of Rhapsody didn't run on a 604E, the selection of hardware they were compatible with would be very limited. OS X Server 1.2v3 will run on a G4, although it's a pain-I think it will only run on a 7400, and the computer basically needs to be minimally configured. I finally got a sucessful install when I downgraded my GigE G4 to a Rage 128 video card, a single 128mb stick of RAM(I normally keep 2gb in it), and an OEM Apple CD-ROM drive. When it's booted, only one USB port will work(and not one on an ADC display). Since these computers lack ADB, that means that you must plug the keyboard into one USB port, and plug the mouse into keyboard.

The B&W G3 is probably the most compatible New World ROM Mac when it comes to early versions of OSX. I recently installed all of the developer previews on one of mine, and plan to work on a few versions of Rhapsody although I'm not sure how far back I can go. Fortunately, the B&W does at least have an ADB port, so you don't have to deal with the USB nonsense that comes with Rhapsody. I'm tempted to even try NeXTstep on it, although think that I'll probably need to do go back to a 604 to do that(or maybe use the Pentium II box I have with a NeXTStep sticker on the front ).
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2015, 03:25 PM   #3115
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
I don't think there were any PCI-based computers with a 601(I know the only one I have is NuBus), so would guess that it wouldn't run on one.
The Power Macintosh 7200 was PCI-based, and had a soldered-down CPU, so not even upgradable to anything newer. (Some companies made upgrades that went in the cache slot, or even a PCI slot, but those require post-boot-process drivers to activate, so you can't run alternate OSes that require a >601 CPU.)

The Power Macintosh 7500 was PCI-based, the same basic design as the 7600, 7300, 8500, etc. It shipped with a 601 on a standard CPU upgrade card - so it can be easily upgraded all the way up to a G4. (Indeed - with a CPU upgrade and proper tweaking (XPostFacto, etc,) a Power Mac 7500 can run even OS X Leopard.)
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB external HD
PowerBook G4 3,5 (Ti), 1.0 GHz, 768 MB RAM, 60 GB HD
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2015, 07:16 PM   #3116
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
The Power Macintosh 7200 was PCI-based, and had a soldered-down CPU, so not even upgradable to anything newer. (Some companies made upgrades that went in the cache slot, or even a PCI slot, but those require post-boot-process drivers to activate, so you can't run alternate OSes that require a >601 CPU.)

The Power Macintosh 7500 was PCI-based, the same basic design as the 7600, 7300, 8500, etc. It shipped with a 601 on a standard CPU upgrade card - so it can be easily upgraded all the way up to a G4. (Indeed - with a CPU upgrade and proper tweaking (XPostFacto, etc,) a Power Mac 7500 can run even OS X Leopard.)
Thanks for that info. My knowledge in the 6xxx and 7xxx Power Macintoshes is a bit limited, as most of my interest has been in the 8xxx and 9xxx series.

In fact, before buying the 7350 a few weeks ago, the only one I had was a 7100. The 7100, of course, has a 601 and is NuBus(not PCI) based.

I'm slowly assembling the parts I need to install Leopard on my 8600. I actually don't much else-I have a G4 upgrade card on the way, as well as a bootable IDE card so that I can throw some big drives in along with a DVD drive. The main thing I'm missing is RAM, which unfortunately is going to be pricey in the quantities needed to run Leopard comfortably. I'm going to put in 1gb, 8x128mb. These are about $10 each.
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2015, 01:56 AM   #3117
Jspring86
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tempe, AZ
New Macbook!

__________________
Noteworthy devices: iMac 27" late 2013, 32 GB RAM; 15" rMBP mid-2012, Macbook 12' Retina Gold,iPad Air 2 64 GB Gold, HTC One(M9), Galaxy S6 Edge, Nexus 6, iPhone 6+ 128GB Gold, Galaxy Note 4 Black.

Last edited by Jspring86; Apr 24, 2015 at 12:52 AM.
Jspring86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2015, 07:11 AM   #3118
Command
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Stealth
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jspring86 View Post
New Macbook!

Image
Congrats. Gold, even. Nice. You may already be aware of this but if not (and for others)...
it looks like you used the CMD Shift 4 screenshot shortcut to get a crosshair selection. Once you hit that combination and you see the crosshair, hit the spacebar - the cursor will change to a camera and then you can select the window you want a shot of. It makes nice shots of windows, menus, etc.
__________________
Cheers,
Command
2 x 27" iMac | 21.5" iMac | MacMini | 15" MacBookPro | 64 GB iPad2 | 16GB iPad Mini | 32 GB G5 iPod Touch; | 32 GB iPhone5S

Last edited by Command; Apr 23, 2015 at 07:25 AM.
Command is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2015, 07:23 AM   #3119
Command
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Stealth
I'm curious and just looking for opinions here but why do you hide the serial number?
__________________
Cheers,
Command
2 x 27" iMac | 21.5" iMac | MacMini | 15" MacBookPro | 64 GB iPad2 | 16GB iPad Mini | 32 GB G5 iPod Touch; | 32 GB iPhone5S
Command is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2015, 09:17 PM   #3120
LightBulbFun
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: London UK
decided to Jump on this post but was not sure which of my machines to post here so I decided on this pic there has not been a tiger intel shot here since like 2007 its something i'm playing with
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	4
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	552934  
__________________
dual 2Ghz Power Mac G5 7,3 1GB RAM ATI FireGL X3, dual 1.42Ghz G4 MDD 2GB ram, 1.33Ghz 14 inch iBook G4 late 2004 768MB RAM, and a Power macintosh G3 Beige Desktop 266Mhz 768MB RAM.
LightBulbFun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 02:52 PM   #3121
bunnspecial
macrumors 68030
 
bunnspecial's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by LightBulbFun View Post
decided to Jump on this post but was not sure which of my machines to post here so I decided on this pic there has not been a tiger intel shot here since like 2007 its something i'm playing with
That's not, by any chance, one of the Developer Release Kits is it?

That's the only Mac I know of with a P4.

If you have one, I'm very jealous
bunnspecial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 03:29 PM   #3122
redheeler
macrumors 68020
 
redheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 🇺🇸
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
That's not, by any chance, one of the Developer Release Kits is it?

That's the only Mac I know of with a P4.

If you have one, I'm very jealous
I doubt it. According to this article and blog post the CPU for those is identified as an Intel Pentium 4 3.6 and the OS officially stops at 10.4.3. It's probably just a P4 Hackintosh.
__________________
27" Retina iMac 4.0 GHz Quad i7, M295X 4 GB GDDR5, 512 GB SSD, 24 GB RAM; 13" 2013 rMBP 2.4/256/8; 2012 Mac mini 2.5, 6 GB
15" iMac G3 400 (PPC #23); 13" 2008 MBA 1.6/9400M, SSD; 32 GB iPhone 5s
redheeler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 03:42 PM   #3123
redheeler
macrumors 68020
 
redheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 🇺🇸
This has been fun to play with

Click image for larger version

Name:	MacBookAir-10.10.png
Views:	5
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	553092Click image for larger version

Name:	MacBookAir-10.9.png
Views:	4
Size:	102.2 KB
ID:	553093
Click image for larger version

Name:	MacBookAir-10.6.png
Views:	3
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	553094
__________________
27" Retina iMac 4.0 GHz Quad i7, M295X 4 GB GDDR5, 512 GB SSD, 24 GB RAM; 13" 2013 rMBP 2.4/256/8; 2012 Mac mini 2.5, 6 GB
15" iMac G3 400 (PPC #23); 13" 2008 MBA 1.6/9400M, SSD; 32 GB iPhone 5s
redheeler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 04:10 PM   #3124
LightBulbFun
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: London UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnspecial View Post
That's not, by any chance, one of the Developer Release Kits is it?

That's the only Mac I know of with a P4.

If you have one, I'm very jealous
yeah its only a P4 Hackintosh Just something I setup since i wanted my own transition kit the model identifier tiger hackintoshes use is in fact ADP2,1 updating it to 10.4.11 was fun since a lot of the early hackintosh stuff has been lost to the winds of time (in fact the distro I used for this is no longer around from what I can tell so I hold onto it since even tho its legality is debatable it is history heh) also to keep with the thread here is a About this mac shot of my main machine currently
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-05-17 at 22.11.32.png
Views:	13
Size:	131.6 KB
ID:	553105  
__________________
dual 2Ghz Power Mac G5 7,3 1GB RAM ATI FireGL X3, dual 1.42Ghz G4 MDD 2GB ram, 1.33Ghz 14 inch iBook G4 late 2004 768MB RAM, and a Power macintosh G3 Beige Desktop 266Mhz 768MB RAM.
LightBulbFun is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 27" iMac screen issue..."dirty", "cloudy", image retention issues MMcCraryNJ iMac 1 May 18, 2013 04:02 PM
Mac Air HD storage-what"s in "Other" category 2708tim MacBook Air 1 Mar 21, 2013 12:15 PM
Mac mini 2012 (Ivy bridge) test videos "post yours" ZaYoOoD Mac mini 7 Oct 25, 2012 12:20 PM
Start a new tab similar to "iOS blog" and "Mac blog" but make it "IPhone Leaks?" Dewroo Site and Forum Feedback 2 Aug 23, 2012 09:47 AM
Any Apps like "Pulse" or "flipboard" for Mac maddog91 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jun 6, 2012 08:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2015, MacRumors.com, LLC