Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 11, 2013, 08:48 PM   #26
OmegaRed1723
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Waste
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post
Yah, this is wrong.

ONLY with WIFI router that's is DIRECTLY hooked up to your ISP modem should be using the WAN port, everybody else should use LAN ports only.
Apple clearly states to use the WAN ports on all the AEBS units involved in a roaming network.
OmegaRed1723 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 09:05 PM   #27
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRed1723 View Post
Apple clearly states to use the WAN ports on all the AEBS units involved in a roaming network.
Oh I didn't read his roaming requirement, I was concentrating on his thruput complaint.

OK assume u are correct about this roaming thing, then the extremes cannot be used as Gbit switches. The WAN port imposes bandwidth degradations.

Last edited by Mrbobb; Aug 11, 2013 at 09:15 PM.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 09:09 PM   #28
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
All in all, why do you need these connections to be wired? Any specific reason?
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 09:18 PM   #29
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
All in all, why do you need these connections to be wired? Any specific reason?
For large file transfers. I do the video encoding on the iMac and the mini is the media center. So when I need to transfer files I want the speed of wired. Not that big a deal since I only encode a couple of movies a month.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post
Oh I didn't read his roaming requirement, I was concentrating on his thruput complaint.

OK assume u are correct about this roaming thing, then the extremes cannot be used as Gbit switches. The WAN port imposes bandwidth degradations.
I get the same 11.5MB/s whether I connect LAN-LAN or LAN-WAN.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 09:20 PM   #30
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
For large file transfers. I do the video encoding on the iMac and the mini is the media center. So when I need to transfer files I want the speed of wired. Not that big a deal since I only encode a couple of movies a month..
Have you tried just using one Airport Extreme Station and hooking everything to that? Get rid of the Gigabit switch, personally, I find it as more of an obstacle.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 09:28 PM   #31
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
I get the same 11.5MB/s whether I connect LAN-LAN or LAN-WAN.
Stupid question: Why can't u Mini cat5 directly into the switch?
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 05:53 AM   #32
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
Have you tried just using one Airport Extreme Station and hooking everything to that? Get rid of the Gigabit switch, personally, I find it as more of an obstacle.
I would need to run another cable about 50 feet. Wasn't that easy the first time so I wasn't looking forward to running a second.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 07:22 AM   #33
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
I would need to run another cable about 50 feet. Wasn't that easy the first time so I wasn't looking forward to running a second.
Honestly, I would run it. Let one station run everything and simplify the network.

Unless you need the second one for wireless extension, then I wouldn't even bother.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 07:24 AM   #34
an-other
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Very Random Thought...

Make sure all the connected machines have time machine back-up turned off (if you're using a NAS.) I've found that messes up my extended network when working with video files off a server.

YMMV
an-other is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 08:10 AM   #35
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
Honestly, I would run it. Let one station run everything and simplify the network.

Unless you need the second one for wireless extension, then I wouldn't even bother.
I need the second AEBS as an extension to reach the bedroom over the garage (far end of house) where my son has his Macbook Pro and Gaming PC. The MacBook Pro can reach the far router albeit with very low signal. The wireless adapter on the PC (TP Link Dual Band adapter) can not reliably see the far router on the 5GHz band.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by an-other View Post
Make sure all the connected machines have time machine back-up turned off (if you're using a NAS.) I've found that messes up my extended network when working with video files off a server.

YMMV
I do have a 2TB disk connected to the main router that serves as time machine for all the Macs in my house. But that is not the issue. If I run the transfer test with the 2 routers in series I get the 11.5MB/s. If I immediately take the second router out of the picture (using the same CAT5e cable direct to the Mini) I immediately get 108MB/s. If time machine transfers were getting in the way I would not expect such a consistent jump.

My guess is that the 11.5MB/s is the effective transfer rate for 100baseT (Fast Ethernet). 108MB/s is the transfer rate for 1000baseT (Gigabit Ethernet). When connecting my 2 routers in series I am getting knocked down to 100baseT somewhere in the path. Both the mini and the iMac are reporting that they are connected at 1000baseT in the hardware information. So I guess it must be in the link between the 2 routers.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 08:40 AM   #36
OmegaRed1723
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Waste
I believe it may have been asked earlier, but what generation AEBS units are you using?
OmegaRed1723 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 08:49 AM   #37
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRed1723 View Post
I believe it may have been asked earlier, but what generation AEBS units are you using?
4th generation.

I found someone locally selling a 5th gen for $50 so I might just pick it up in case my router itself is damaged. Worst case, if it makes no difference, I will give it to my daughter who just moved to a new place and is using a mediocre Dlink router.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 09:06 AM   #38
smellalot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
My guess is that the 11.5MB/s is the effective transfer rate for 100baseT (Fast Ethernet). 108MB/s is the transfer rate for 1000baseT (Gigabit Ethernet). When connecting my 2 routers in series I am getting knocked down to 100baseT somewhere in the path. Both the mini and the iMac are reporting that they are connected at 1000baseT in the hardware information. So I guess it must be in the link between the 2 routers.
I believe you can view the connection speed between your two APEs in airport utility when you click on the second (relayed) APE.
smellalot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 09:11 AM   #39
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by smellalot View Post
I believe you can view the connection speed between your two APEs in airport utility when you click on the second (relayed) APE.
That would be great. I haven't noticed that before. I use the older airport utility (5.6 i think... before they dumbed it down). I will poke around and see if I can find it. Unless you can point me to where I can find it. Thanks.
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 10:30 AM   #40
smellalot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
That would be great. I haven't noticed that before. I use the older airport utility (5.6 i think... before they dumbed it down). I will poke around and see if I can find it. Unless you can point me to where I can find it. Thanks.
In the new Airport Utility simply click on the second APE. I believe it shows you the uplink speed (speed to primary APE). I'm in boot camp at the moment, so I can't check.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 13" 2012 i5 2,5Ghz 8GB RAM 128GB SSD
iPad 4 16GB WiFi
iPhone 4S 64 GB White
Mac mini 2006 1.5 Ghz for Plex and fileserver
smellalot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 03:49 PM   #41
Dadioh
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Resolved

So I guess that the AEBS that I was using as my Extender has an issue.

Step 1: I obtained a 5th generation AEBS and replaced my main router. Tested this and got 11.5MB/s.

Step 2: Took the AEBS that had been my main router and replaced the Extender. Results 108 MB/s.

So it seems that the AEBS has some sort of issue with the WAN or LAN port or something else internally that is limiting it to 100baseT rates. Weird. Everything else on it seems to work perfectly.

Oh well. Problem solved. I will relegate this "defective" AEBS to a backup if one of the others ever fails.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions and help. It is greatly appreciated.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 04:17 PM   #42
OmegaRed1723
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Waste
Glad you were finally able to isolate the problem device and resolve the issue.
OmegaRed1723 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC