Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 4, 2013, 06:14 AM   #1
soamz
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Angry Installed RAM . iMac restarts

Hi, I have a iMac 27 , Mid 2010.

Right now, it has 2GB x 4 slots = Total 8GB installed.

I wanted to make it 16GB, so got 2 8GB kits from Crucial,
http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12...dp/B008LTBJFW/

Then just took out all of my 2GB RAMs and placed in 2 8GB in two slots. Kept other 2 slots vacant.

Now when I start, the iMac gets to the desktop screen , and then restarts . Whats going on ?
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 06:40 AM   #2
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
I'd hazard a guess the memory you installed is defective or not seated properly.

Did you try putting the old memory back in to see if the issue persists?
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 06:50 AM   #3
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Reset SMC first, see if that helps.

Resetting the System Management Controller - Support - Apple
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 07:00 AM   #4
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Quote:
Originally Posted by maflynn View Post
I'd hazard a guess the memory you installed is defective or not seated properly.

Did you try putting the old memory back in to see if the issue persists?
Just placed back the old 2GB ones and the imac is back in action.

Guys, is there a limit from Apple that it wont support 8GB RAM in one slot ?

Mine is 1600 SO DIMM one.

Yes pa

Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Not sure, how to do that. After I installed, I restarted and the mac started off. After staying 1 min on the main home screen, it restarted with a error panic screen.
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 07:10 AM   #5
Stewart21
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: South Yorkshire
Did you use either the memory advisor or let the crucial website scan your machine? It sounds like the memory may be incompatible.
__________________
20" iMac 2007 2GHZ C2D 4GB RAM 250GB & 2011 13' MBA 1.7GHz i5 4GB 128SSD. Both OSX Mavericks. iPad Mini 32GB WiFi Black/Slate. ATV3.
Stewart21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 07:21 AM   #6
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Ah bad, it only supports upto 4GB for a slot.

Complete wastage of money now. I cant even return those RAMs . Damn it Apple. Stupid limitations.
soamz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 07:51 AM   #7
RUGERMAN
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Memory limitation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soamz View Post
Ah bad, it only supports upto 4GB for a slot.

Complete wastage of money now. I cant even return those RAMs . Damn it Apple. Stupid limitations.
HUH? Maybe you should have done just a little research first. I always thought that might be a good idea.
RUGERMAN is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 07:58 AM   #8
oililymad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
i thought some 2010 27' imacs could take 32Gb even though apple says they can only take 16Gb?

here: https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0

and the link half way down that page.
__________________
27" imac i7(late 2012)..IPhone 5S 64Gb silver, and a myriad of old phones, pods, pads, and macs collecting dust
oililymad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:19 AM   #9
lixuelai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by soamz View Post
Ah bad, it only supports upto 4GB for a slot.

Complete wastage of money now. I cant even return those RAMs . Damn it Apple. Stupid limitations.
It is funny that you didnt research prior to the upgrade and nor did you research after you had problems. Your iMac can use 8GB sticks.
lixuelai is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:21 AM   #10
oililymad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lixuelai View Post
It is funny that you didnt research prior to the upgrade and nor did you research after you had problems. Your iMac can use 8GB sticks.
i thought it could.
__________________
27" imac i7(late 2012)..IPhone 5S 64Gb silver, and a myriad of old phones, pods, pads, and macs collecting dust
oililymad is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I installed Mavericks on 1gb RAM iMac. Help please! PaulJH iMac 8 Jan 27, 2014 08:54 AM
RAM's Brand installed in the new iMac late 2013 Davnet75 iMac 19 Oct 6, 2013 12:36 PM
iMac Late 2012 27" wich RAM Brand Original installed? RNeon iMac 4 Mar 11, 2013 02:10 AM
2009 iMac, can RAM be installed by the user? davidlv iMac 2 Jan 15, 2013 12:43 PM
Computer restarts when waken from sleep _ just installed two brand new PNY ram module sportguy0913 MacBook Pro 2 Oct 31, 2012 10:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC