Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:26 AM   #26
Kashsystems
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
7-10% percent less or high ?

----------

@Macfro plz provide us your feedback after you play it or upload a video with gameplay
sorry better performance in windows 8 vs windows 7
Kashsystems is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 02:32 PM   #27
zonesey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kashsystems View Post
sorry better performance in windows 8 vs windows 7
Do you have any proof to back this up? Sounds good anyway, every frame counts
__________________
2012 iMac 27" 3.4 i7 32GB Crucial RAM 680MX 1TB Fusion, 2013 MBP 13" 8GB RAM w/ external USB3 256GB OCZ Vector, 2009 MBP 13" 8GB RAM, blue iPhone 4S 32GB
zonesey is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:57 PM   #28
Kashsystems
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by zonesey View Post
Do you have any proof to back this up? Sounds good anyway, every frame counts
Here is a link to a more recent one. The problem with the initial reviews was the drivers were not fully develop yet.

Kashsystems is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 01:53 PM   #29
zonesey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Where's the link?
__________________
2012 iMac 27" 3.4 i7 32GB Crucial RAM 680MX 1TB Fusion, 2013 MBP 13" 8GB RAM w/ external USB3 256GB OCZ Vector, 2009 MBP 13" 8GB RAM, blue iPhone 4S 32GB
zonesey is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 04:37 AM   #30
MacFro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Finally got my new iMac last week. I have installed the game in OSX and started it up. I haven't played a full game yet, but have done a few quick tests.

Is it possible to get the framerate to show during gameplay without having to hold the mouse over the menu button?

And, i would love some input on what to do with the settings. I have no experience in tweaking game settings so feel kind of lost.

I have the 27", 3.4ghz i7, 32gb ram, 680mx, 3tb fusion.
MacFro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 05:28 AM   #31
Adam552
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by nestafaria View Post
I get 100 in windows 7 and 60 in OS X at ultra everything.
So do I, at native resolution.
Adam552 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 08:37 AM   #32
MacFro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacFro View Post
Is it possible to get the framerate to show during gameplay without having to hold the mouse over the menu button?
Found it

Control + Option + F (during gameplay)
MacFro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 12:04 PM   #33
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukingpixels View Post
Post a video or anything that proves it cause it's impossible to get a constant 60 fps on mine in OSX.
So, wait, you want him to prove his comment because it conflicts with your well documented evidence... oh wait, you haven't posted any evidence.

You want us to take your word for it, but not his?

Gotcha.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 03:23 PM   #34
karpich1
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I don't have much to add...

Just that I THOUGHT the benchmarks I saw posted for World of Warcraft (another Blizzard title) showed that Windows had slightly better performance. And that it was mostly due to more game-optimized Win drivers or how the OS handled the requests.

And that the difference wasn't huge, but just that it was there. So some people preferred Bootcamping into Windows to play the big Raids in WoW.


If so, I could see that being the case here too. Since you're talking about a Blizzard game on both platforms... and Blizzard is one of the few gaming companies that take native cross-platform-ports very seriously.

But I don't know of the links so I COULD VERY WELL be incorrect.
karpich1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 03:50 AM   #35
MacFro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Did some quick (!) tests last night, and when i run at native resolution and graphics turned to Extreme (all on full except vertical frame sync and anti aliasing), i never get below 50-60fps in osx during gameplay. Tried two different missions and the first (ground map mission) stayed between 50-70+, and the other (space map mission) stayed around 80-90fps, and upwards to 100fps when little was going on. Actually the space map mission went up to 130-140fps during the intro sequence to the mission.

When i turned on vertical frame sync the space map mission was at a constant 60fps. I like this feature as it provides much smoother sideways scrolling.

When i tested i played the campaign, and did not complete both missions, but did go into battle with several units, blow up buildings, defend base etc. I will try more intense missions later and report back how that goes. Difficulty level was set to normal.

Coming from 15-20 fps on low settings on a 2007 mbp, these results are very pleasing

Last edited by MacFro; Mar 26, 2013 at 04:09 AM.
MacFro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 07:59 PM   #36
Motliest Crue
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New England
I'm not sure how you guys are getting such good FPS.

680mx i7

I am running SC2 as follows:
1920 x1080
graphics - extreme
texture - ultra

everything else set to ultra / extreme with antialias off.

in 1v1 or 2v2 i get 35FPS in 3v3 or 4v4 battles both vs humans and AI i drop to 0-5 FPS.

Thoughts?
__________________
Go Giants!
Motliest Crue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 08:05 PM   #37
nestafaria
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Bootcamp. 100fps at native ultra. New driver came out yesterday.
nestafaria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 03:30 AM   #38
Serban
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motliest Crue View Post
I'm not sure how you guys are getting such good FPS.

680mx i7

I am running SC2 as follows:
1920 x1080
graphics - extreme
texture - ultra

everything else set to ultra / extreme with antialias off.

in 1v1 or 2v2 i get 35FPS in 3v3 or 4v4 battles both vs humans and AI i drop to 0-5 FPS.

Thoughts?
On my macbook air 13" with HD4000 everything max out i still get in 3v3 10-12 fps...so i think you have a issue with the OS
Serban is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:30 AM   #39
iF34R
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: South Carolina
I'm getting 60-80 fps in the campaign with everything maxed.
iF34R is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:41 AM   #40
Irishman
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
My understanding is that the major reason that OS X does not have as good of performance as Windows is that OS X is lacking the equivalent of "Direct X" for the Mac platform.
Not quite right.

OSX uses OpenGL for graphics. OpenGL is up to version 4.3, and supports feature parity with DirectX. It features optimizations and tweaks such as hardware tessellation.

The problem is the version of OpenGL baked into OSX isn't on version 4.3.

It's on 3.2!

To put that into perspective, OGL 3.2 was released almost 3 years ago.

Version 4.0 was released in 2010!

Come on, Apple!

http://www.opengl.org/wiki/History_of_OpenGL
Irishman is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 09:03 AM   #41
Motliest Crue
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
On my macbook air 13" with HD4000 everything max out i still get in 3v3 10-12 fps...so i think you have a issue with the OS
Hmm, not sure how it would be an OS issue.

I am not having problems in any other games and I did not have any problems with those settings during the missions.

I guess it must be because of the amount of units on screen during 4v4 battles.
__________________
Go Giants!
Motliest Crue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 04:21 PM   #42
JordanNZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
Not quite right.

OSX uses OpenGL for graphics. OpenGL is up to version 4.3, and supports feature parity with DirectX. It features optimizations and tweaks such as hardware tessellation.

The problem is the version of OpenGL baked into OSX isn't on version 4.3.

It's on 3.2!

To put that into perspective, OGL 3.2 was released almost 3 years ago.

Version 4.0 was released in 2010!

Come on, Apple!

http://www.opengl.org/wiki/History_of_OpenGL
But the feature set has nothing to do with the speed of the implementation.
And besides, how many games are actually using OpenGL 3.2 on OSX? Starcraft2 isn't.
JordanNZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 06:06 PM   #43
Irishman
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanNZ View Post
But the feature set has nothing to do with the speed of the implementation.
And besides, how many games are actually using OpenGL 3.2 on OSX? Starcraft2 isn't.
Do we know what games use what version and feature set at all, unless the developer/porting house tells us?
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 06:30 PM   #44
CarloUK
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bath UK
Send a message via MSN to CarloUK
I have the iMac 27 with 32Gb ram i7 and the 680MX
It runs perfectly at native resolution no problem

The issue with this machine is not its speed its the temperature the GPU runs at. With these games I find it easily reaches 90C and the fans bellowing
__________________
http://www.TheDigitalView.co.uk
CarloUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:14 PM   #45
JordanNZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
Do we know what games use what version and feature set at all, unless the developer/porting house tells us?
The console logs can tell you a lot...
But if the game will launch on Snow Leopard, then it's a given it's not using 3.2.


The only current game I know of that uses 3.2 core profile is 'The Witcher 2'. And possibly LOL, although I haven't checked that one.
JordanNZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:53 PM   #46
Irishman
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanNZ View Post
The console logs can tell you a lot...
But if the game will launch on Snow Leopard, then it's a given it's not using 3.2.


The only current game I know of that uses 3.2 core profile is 'The Witcher 2'. And possibly LOL, although I haven't checked that one.
I wonder if Batman: Arkham City uses it.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 08:07 PM   #47
JordanNZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
I wonder if Batman: Arkham City uses it.
It doesn't.
JordanNZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 06:49 AM   #48
Irishman
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanNZ View Post
It doesn't.

where does it say? I'd like to be able to find out for future games.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mixing 24 fps clips with 25 fps 2ms Digital Video 1 Feb 6, 2014 09:26 AM
OS-neutral: i5 and 680MX Chargrave Mac and PC Games 11 Mar 15, 2013 04:14 PM
Windows: StarCraft 1 Campaign Remade with StarCraft 2 Graphics ReanimationN Mac and PC Games 5 Jan 27, 2013 07:10 AM
OS-neutral: "If Quake was done today" (modern FPS vs classic FPS) Idgit Mac and PC Games 32 Jan 12, 2013 09:23 PM
Starcraft 2 Capped at 30 FPS Cassadian MacBook Pro 0 Sep 9, 2012 04:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC