Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 4, 2012, 03:50 PM   #1
Paradiseapple
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
RAM-upgrade-problem

Hello friends,
I tried to upgrade my 12-core 2.66 Mac Pro mid 2010 from 4x8GB Ram=32Gb to 48Gb but the two 8Gb RAM are not recognized by the system. I have First Choice modules from late 2010 and added 2x8 Gb First Choice from this dear. In this case the Mac didnīt even start; i the second attempt I tried out 2x8Gb Samsung and the computer started but the new RaAM was not even recognized. When I tried to start the Computer with the new RAM allone - without my old RAM - it didnīt start up at all (there was just a red light for about a second on the RAM) - and: weird enough: when I reinstalled my 4x8 GB of old RAM the system asked me to put the RAM-modules to position 1, 2 and 6 and 7 instead of 1,2 and 5 and 6. The old RAM works all all slots the new RAM not in one of them.

Who can help me?

Iīm in despair cause I need more RAM.

Thanks for you help

Alfred
Paradiseapple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 04:00 PM   #2
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradiseapple View Post
Hello friends,
I tried to upgrade my 12-core 2.66 Mac Pro mid 2010 from 4x8GB Ram=32Gb to 48Gb but the two 8Gb RAM are not recognized by the system. I have First Choice modules from late 2010 and added 2x8 Gb First Choice from this dear. In this case the Mac didnīt even start; i the second attempt I tried out 2x8Gb Samsung and the computer started but the new RaAM was not even recognized. When I tried to start the Computer with the new RAM allone - without my old RAM - it didnīt start up at all (there was just a red light for about a second on the RAM) - and: weird enough: when I reinstalled my 4x8 GB of old RAM the system asked me to put the RAM-modules to position 1, 2 and 6 and 7 instead of 1,2 and 5 and 6. The old RAM works all all slots the new RAM not in one of them.

Who
The only people who can help you are the ones who sold you the memory. First of all, these Samsung modules may be defective. The seller should replace them. Also, you need to make sure you have the correct specification of RAM. Is this seller offering modules spefically compatible with the MacPro, or are you choosing generic modules by spec? You need to also make sure you are not trying to mix ECC Unbuffered and ECC Registered modules. They can't go in the same machine.

There is another consideration: In the case of 8 GB DDR3-1333 ECC DIMMs, you often need to match the manufacturer of the chipset to assure compatibility. So if you mix a Micron chip module with a Hynix chip module, even if it is from the same seller, they can fail to work. Contact the seller and give them all the info you can of the original modules.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 04:01 PM   #3
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I assume all your RAM is ECC? The reason I ask is that you can't mix non-ECC with ECC in the Mac Pro.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:01 AM   #4
Paradiseapple
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Thanks a lot for your replies. Yes both kinds of RAM are ECC.
I will send the data of my present RAM to the seller of the RAM if they match.
The strange thing is that both new kinds of RAM are not recognized by my computer. But with the old ones everything goes well.
I only recognized that every time I restart the computer now the system tells me that my RAM is the right configuration - even when I didnīt change anything.

Last edited by Paradiseapple; Dec 5, 2012 at 01:07 AM.
Paradiseapple is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird freezing and display issues after ram upgrade and OS X upgrade. MobsterMac MacBook Pro 6 Jul 29, 2014 06:26 AM
8GB RAM upgrade problem on Macbook Pro mid 2010 nikicampos MacBook Pro 11 Jan 16, 2014 11:19 AM
Mid 2010 iMac 11,3 i3 RAM upgrade problem Canuckfu iMac 2 May 23, 2013 10:32 PM
High page outs after ram upgrade and Mtn lion upgrade Squiggles13 MacBook Pro 1 Dec 7, 2012 08:57 PM
13" MBP RAM upgrade = HD3000 VRAM upgrade? Doggman MacBook Pro 5 Aug 17, 2012 03:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC