Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 14, 2013, 02:16 PM   #1
DrD
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Aperture 3 on large 2560 x 1440 screen, macbook with intel 3000 + I5 2.3ghz

I am wondering about running aperture 3 on large external 2560 x 1440 screen, connected to my 2011 macbook pro. Not so much a question of IF it will work, just how well it will run.

The macbook pro specs are:
Intel HD 3000
Core I5 2.3 ghz
4 gb ram

I don't plan to run much, if anything, else in the background. It'd just be a way of taking my photo library with me on the go, while also letting me do some nice pixel peeping and professional editing at home on a big screen.
__________________
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and I--
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference."
-Robert Frost
DrD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 07:19 PM   #2
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrD View Post
I am wondering about running aperture 3 on large external 2560 x 1440 screen, connected to my 2011 macbook pro. Not so much a question of IF it will work, just how well it will run.

The macbook pro specs are:
Intel HD 3000
Core I5 2.3 ghz
4 gb ram

I don't plan to run much, if anything, else in the background. It'd just be a way of taking my photo library with me on the go, while also letting me do some nice pixel peeping and professional editing at home on a big screen.
I have a Thunderbolt display that I have attached to my 2012 MBA and it was fine for Aperture. I often bring the ATD with me when I am working remote at my beach condo.

At home, the ATD is attached to my 27" iMac... and then I run Aperture in dual display mode. I typically have the secondary display set up to display a full screen view of the selected photo... but there are lots of options.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 12:48 PM   #3
DrD
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Great answer. Thanks, my MBP should be speced pretty similar to your MBA, so that more or less answers that.
__________________
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and I--
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference."
-Robert Frost
DrD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 06:47 PM   #4
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
You do have an SSD correct? I find Aperture performance is quite sensitive to fast I/O. The SSD has about ~100X the IOPS of a HDD... and you can feel it in an application such as Aperture.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 08:52 PM   #5
DrD
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
You do have an SSD correct? I find Aperture performance is quite sensitive to fast I/O. The SSD has about ~100X the IOPS of a HDD... and you can feel it in an application such as Aperture.

/Jim
Not yet... but oddly enough I was planning on getting one along with the monitor at the same time. Glad to know it will help considerably.
__________________
"Two roads diverged in a wood, and I--
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference."
-Robert Frost
DrD is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC