Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 9, 2013, 12:35 PM   #1
mac2thefuture
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
White screen of death

Hello. My MacBook Pro won't fully boot up, it hangs on the chime screen. You'll note from my attached pic that a repair didn't work and it recommends that I format and start over - sounds daunting,is it???
My other concerns are this:
1) I've brought the machine on holiday with me, can I do it away from home?
2) When i upgraded OS X it was done over the cloud, I never got an install disc so, can I reboot up to latest OS again while aboard on holiday??

Sorry about trivial basic questions but hey ho, I not tech savvy.... Thanks for any advice I might receive.
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2013, 12:36 PM   #2
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
Hello. My MacBook Pro won't fully boot up, it hangs on the chime screen. You'll note from my attached pic that a repair didn't work and it recommends that I format and start over - sounds daunting,is it???
My other concerns are this:
1) I've brought the machine on holiday with me, can I do it away from home?
2) When i upgraded OS X it was done over the cloud, I never got an install disc so, can I reboot up to latest OS again while aboard on holiday??

Sorry about tribal basic questions but hey ho, I not tech savvy.... Thanks for any advice I might receive.
Do you have a back up of your files since you are away from home?
__________________
stridemat is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2013, 04:52 PM   #3
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Hi. Nothing on it that I'd miss. Having a working lap top is of greater importance.......
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2013, 10:24 PM   #4
DrakkenWar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Antonio,Texas
Send a message via MSN to DrakkenWar Send a message via Yahoo to DrakkenWar Send a message via Skype™ to DrakkenWar
if you are running 10.7 or 10.8...

If there is a viable network connection that you can see and access? Here is what to do, when you reboot your mac, hold down the option key. Eventually a few icons will pop up. One should be your existing OS install, the other should be your recovery partition.

From there? Follow the prompts, type whatever you need and and install away.
__________________
~Drake

2011 Mini i7/4GB/1TB/10.7.3PBG4/15"/1.5/320GB/10.5.8iPhone 3GS 16GB
DrakkenWar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2013, 01:33 AM   #5
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Yes. Wireless network here. Recover from existing OS install or from recovery partion??
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 12:36 AM   #6
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Hi. Can anyone help. Thanks.
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 06:28 AM   #7
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Couldn't unmount the disc

Hi, now at home and tried to erase the disc and start over via disk utility but, got a message saying Volume Erase failed with the error: Couldn't unmount the disc.

Is it game over for my HD?
What options do I have to bring this 2009 13" MBP up to date? - perhaps install SSD drive? Is it tricky? I'm in UK, is it expensive?

All advice taken with gratitude....
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 12:44 PM   #8
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
Hi, now at home and tried to erase the disc and start over via disk utility but, got a message saying Volume Erase failed with the error: Couldn't unmount the disc.

Is it game over for my HD?
What options do I have to bring this 2009 13" MBP up to date? - perhaps install SSD drive? Is it tricky? I'm in UK, is it expensive?

All advice taken with gratitude....
Are you using Disk Utility when logged into OS X? If you are then this won't work.

You will need to boot up your machine holding the alt button.
__________________
stridemat is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 03:55 AM   #9
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
When i boot up holding Alt i get two options:

1: Macintosh HD
2: Recovery 10.8

Which do I select?

Also, The disk cant be erased when trying to restore from TimeMachine??

Must be game over??
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5

Last edited by mac2thefuture; Jul 20, 2013 at 04:03 AM.
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 11:45 AM   #10
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-2.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	3.42 MB
ID:	423967
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 12:57 PM   #11
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
When i boot up holding Alt i get two options:

1: Macintosh HD
2: Recovery 10.8

Which do I select?

Also, The disk cant be erased when trying to restore from TimeMachine??

Must be game over??
Select recovery partition, and then under utilities select disk utility.

You should then be able to reformat the partition.
stridemat is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 04:11 PM   #12
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Done all of that - cant unmount disc, can't Erase disc......Thanks any way.
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 06:19 PM   #13
Thraun
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Most likely a bad HD, sorry. You'll need to get it replaced, any Apple authorized service provider can do it. You can upgrade your HD size at the same time, or go for an SSD, though that would be significantly more expensive.
Thraun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2013, 08:15 PM   #14
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Going to get new HD.

Next concern relates to OSX 10.8 - I don't have a hard copy as I upgraded over the air. How do I get a copy to add once new HD is installed?
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2013, 02:28 AM   #15
Thraun
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Depending on the age of your machine, you may be able to do an Internet Recovery (hold down Command-R on booting up).

If it's pre-Lion you may have to reinstall Snow Leopard from a disc, then download 10.8 from the App Store (using the AppleID you originally purchased it with).
Thraun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 11:01 AM   #16
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
OK, ive acquired an SSD - can i simply replace it in leu of the original HD?
Can I then install Snow Leopard from CD?
Then 10.8 on line?
Will the SSD be in the correct format?

Thanks
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 11:26 AM   #17
Mr Rabbit
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 'merica
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
OK, ive acquired an SSD - can i simply replace it in leu of the original HD?
Can I then install Snow Leopard from CD?
Then 10.8 on line?
Will the SSD be in the correct format?

Thanks
This all sounds right.

Yes, you can simply replace the hard drive with the SSD. Be sure to move any mounting brackets / pieces from the original drive to the SSD.

Yes, you should be able to boot to the Snow Leopard DVD by either holding C when booting or by holding Option while booting and selecting the DVD.

Once Snow Leopard is installed you may need to run through some big software updates until the App store is available on your Mac, once the App store is installed though you can proceed with re-downloading and installing 10.8.

You may need to reformat the SSD to Max OS Extended Journaled (HFS+), with the volume map set to GUID, using Disk Utility while booted to your Snow Leopard DVD. Aside from that it sounds like you've got the right process in mind.

While waiting for 10.6 to install you might check out this guide and consider creating a 10.8 USB installer to shorten this process in the future.
Mr Rabbit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 11:47 AM   #18
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Installed the SSD - very easy process
Booted up from DVD, took a while, then on the INSTALL MAC OS X screen, the part where it asks which disc to install the software to, no discs were represented.
So, i went to disc utility to format the SSD, i chose erase, then Mac OS Extended Journaled and hit erase - The i got the following:
Disc Erase Failed
Disc erase failed with the error:
POSIX reports: The operation couldn't be completed. Cannot allocate memory.

SIGH.... what do i do/doing wrong???

Thanks
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 02:15 PM   #19
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
Struggling here....
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 04:03 PM   #20
Mr Rabbit
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 'merica
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
POSIX reports: The operation couldn't be completed. Cannot allocate memory.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0

KJK555 has a good answer in that link. I've run into this issue a few times before and all but once I was able to resolve it using similar steps to what he outlined.
Mr Rabbit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2013, 01:47 PM   #21
mac2thefuture
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancashire, North West, UK
Send a message via MSN to mac2thefuture
OK, new hard drive connecting cable acquired, SSD now formatted and 10.6 installed.
How do i update to 10.8 where i was originally?? Get FCP X on etc....When I select the App store icon, its greyed out and i get a message saying you cant use this version of the app with this version of Mac OS X....??
__________________
13" MBP , 27" iMac 2.9 i5, Time Capsule - TV, iPad 2 - iPhone 5
mac2thefuture is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2013, 08:04 AM   #22
Mr Rabbit
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 'merica
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac2thefuture View Post
OK, new hard drive connecting cable acquired, SSD now formatted and 10.6 installed.
How do i update to 10.8 where i was originally?? Get FCP X on etc....When I select the App store icon, its greyed out and i get a message saying you cant use this version of the app with this version of Mac OS X....??
The App store icon is greyed out? You may need to run all available software updates (Apple menu > Software Update) in order to enable the App store. Snow Leopard shipped without the App store, it was later enabled through software updates. I believe the 10.6.8 combo update will re-enable it for you. Once the App store is available you should be able to download 10.8, FCP, etc.
Mr Rabbit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2013, 10:29 PM   #23
Chaney3000
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alabama
I'm having the same issue with my MBP. I just installed a new SSHD as well as new HD cable. Now, I've tried to load from the install disc but it just goes back to the white screen. I have held down the C key and also held down the option key to select where to load from. I select the install disc and it goes to the apple logo then back to the white screen. I have a copy of my old os on an external HD but it will not load that at all either.

Can some one lead me in the right direction?
Chaney3000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC