Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 25, 2014, 03:51 PM   #201
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Put its PC BIOS back on and if there are no errors you have your answer.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 04:13 PM   #202
chuppiejones
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Zotac Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Put its PC BIOS back on and if there are no errors you have your answer.
Thanks for your response.

Yeah, I tried that. It seemed like it was okay, until I turned off my Cintiq, then it flipped out. I was using the Nvidia Web drivers. My card just doesn't seem to be playing nicely with this Mac Pro. I was having the weird green with the EFI boot screen colors on my HDMI monitor, but I read that this was not anything but the nature of the beast. I have both displays connected to DVI and so far so good with Default OS X drivers and EFI, but I'm not holding my breath. Perhaps, if I'll take it to the Genius Bar and have them run the AST and MRI on the system. It seems to happen without rhyme or reason, but only in Mac OS X. Or, I'll just flash the PC Bios back and sell it on craigslist and use the proceeds to buy a card from you, MacVidCards.

Thanks again
chuppiejones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 04:42 PM   #203
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
To track down cause of issue you will need to be very scientific.

Find a place where issue always shows up . I would guess Uningine Valley in Extreme HD preset should work. Establish that it ALWAYS shows up using the EFI rom.

Then put PC rom on it and run same tests.

I can tell you with 100% certainty that it isn't a driver issue. It is either bad RAM or bad ram timings in rom. The rom posted publicly is the EVGA Mac Edition with the RAM clocks and timings from an EVGA 4gb PC Card. The card was made on a larger PCB then reference. One size fits all roms are a gamble.

It is either a slight misfit or your card has bad RAM and will show those spots with any rom on it.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2014, 09:44 PM   #204
chuppiejones
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Zotac Issues

Just following upů

I stress tested the VRAM and with the EFI Bios, even did the Valley with Extreme HD settings and it did not cause any issue like artifacts. But still crashing on wake in OS X and GUI operation like copying files. I put the PC Bios back, been using the stock OS X drivers and there hasn't been any problems. So, there's my answer.
chuppiejones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2014, 04:04 PM   #205
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
GTX680 4GB issue solved by....MacVidCards...who else?

So possibly the EFI/Mac ROM isn't a perfect match.

On another note...We at MacVidCards have SOLVED the 680 4GB "upper DVI port no workey" issue.

We are in fact leaving for a vacation and the guy staying here couldn't flash his way out of a wet paper sack so the FREE REFLASH service won't start until we re-open on September 8th.

At that point, any past customer in US can send GTX680 4GB in for a free re-flash. Not sure what to do for International customers, going to have to see how much demand there is. Shipping back and forth is pricey and there is currently no OSX flasher.

To be clear, GTX680 4GB cards lost upper DVI port after 10.9.2.

It is also non-functional in Yosemite.

We have found fix and will be offering it to past customers of the card after we return from vacation.

All future GTX680 4GB cards form us will already have the fix. All 4 ports working as God intended.
__________________
http://www.macvidcards.com
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2014, 05:47 AM   #206
gatd
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I have a PC to flash the card and I am in the UK would it be possible to get hold of the fix to do it my self?
thanks
gatd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2014, 07:00 PM   #207
stevenz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wellington, NZ
Send a message via ICQ to stevenz
Flashed my 680, I now get the Windows 8.1 bootscreen, but my OS X bootscreen seems to be outputting at an unsupported resolution as my 1920x1080 monitor just displays "Resolution out of range" until it gets to the logon screen.

Have tried resetting PRAM & SMC, changes resolutions back & forth in OSX itself, all to no avail.

Any ideas?

Using it in a 2008 MacPro 3,1 and running Mavericks 10.9.4.

Given that the system boots in <10 seconds, it's not a big deal, but it also means I can't see the boot selection screen although I can use it blind and it does work.

Edit: Nevermind - the GTX680 boot resolution (whatever it may be) isn't apparently supported by my monitor, plugged it into another monitor and the bootscreen appeared as expected. Strange given that OS X itself displays just fine and the 8800GT it replaced also displayed correctly on it. So there you are.

Tried editing the com.apple.Boot.plist file and specifying a known supported mode, made no difference, not sure if it even should.

Good excuse to buy a better monitor.
__________________
Y'Know, there are other words in the English language to express appreciation than "Awesome"?!

Last edited by stevenz; Sep 4, 2014 at 09:12 PM.
stevenz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2014, 12:01 AM   #208
knowhate
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
.

Last edited by knowhate; Nov 25, 2014 at 01:50 AM.
knowhate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2014, 12:14 AM   #209
cebseb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by knowhate View Post
Wow! What a GEM this post is. I've been racking my brain with a mac GPU purchase for months. Would these files work on any GTX 680 4GB-- there seems to be a few like the 04G-P4-3687-KR or 04G-P4-3685-KR.

This post is about a year old now-- would a GTX 680 be the best way to go? Some people seem to be using a 780. What would be the best for squeezing a few more years out of a 2009 Mac Pro? And thank you again Dr. Stealth!
Oh man. I JUST saw this post. Hah. Serves me right for not venturing into other threads more often
cebseb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2014, 12:26 AM   #210
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by knowhate View Post
Wow! What a GEM this post is. I've been racking my brain with a mac GPU purchase for months. Would these files work on any GTX 680 4GB-- there seems to be a few like the 04G-P4-3687-KR or 04G-P4-3685-KR.

This post is about a year old now-- would a GTX 680 be the best way to go? Some people seem to be using a 780. What would be the best for squeezing a few more years out of a 2009 Mac Pro? And thank you again Dr. Stealth!
Ha... You're welcome. Good to see this thread has been helping people for so long. I'm good for several years out and have been hammering my Mac Pro rendering.

Cheers!
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2014, 10:22 AM   #211
TomTomTuning
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central PA
So it's been about two months that I've installed the EVGA 4GB FTW card and I'm starting to notice occasional flickers of my screen. At first it once only once in a while but now it's doing it every couple of minutes. It dent completely black out but very quickly flickers. Has anyone else experienced this issue? This is in OSX 10.9.5. I don't have my OEM card anymore, so I can't test the old card.

Anyone experience this or know what I can try to resolve it?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro: Xeon W3690 3.46GHz Hex-Core, 3x8GB (24GB) 1333 RAM, 4GB GTX 680 FTW, 1TB SSD, AC & BT4
2010 15" MacBook Pro: 2.66GHz i7-620M Dual-Core, 4GB 1066 RAM, 1TB SSD
TomTomTuning is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 07:55 AM   #212
kayser
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
new ROM for the 4GB 680GTX

Does anyone have information about a new Mac ROM for the 4GB 680GTX? The actual available ROM file is no compliant anymore to the latest OSX versions Thanks for any help or advice!
kayser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2014, 04:13 PM   #213
killiansage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
Congrats !
Hi there! Your contributions are invaluable to this community. Thank YOU so much.

The card I was hoping to put into my Mac Pro 2010 is the EVGA GeForce GTX 780 6GB - 06G-P4-3787-KR.

I wouldn't know the first thing about how to flash this card but this website says this is a great long term investment http://www.barefeats.com/gpuss.html

Any ideas (or advice) as to HOW I could flash this for personal use? I have a friend who is VERY computer savvy as long as he can get basic instructions/files to do it, etc.
killiansage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2014, 11:06 PM   #214
Airjarhead
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: TX
I've been watching this page for a long time, and finally got an EVGA GTX 680 4GB FTW. I flashed it using the instructions and files provided, and then installed the card im my Mac Pro 4,1. I reset SMC and PRAM. I even repaired disk permissions. However, I do not get boot screens. I'm thinking it has something to do with the fact that I'm running Yosemite. Is that right, or did something go wrong with the flash?
Otherwise, the card works great, and the web drivers work (used to get white screen on boot using web-drivers with GTX 560ti).
I wouldn't push it, but I'm trying to upgrade the Mac 4,1 firmware so I can upgrade the CPU. It won't flash with the 560ti or the GTX 680 (as it is now).
Thanks,
__________________
nMP: 6c@3.5Ghz,1TB Flash,D500s,64GB RAM
oMPt: 6c@3.33GHz,256GB M.2 PCIE,32GB RAM,GTX 680,USB 3.0 PCIE
rMBP: 2012 i7 2.6GHz,512GB Flash,GT 650m
iPhone 6 & iPad Air 2
Airjarhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2014, 11:58 PM   #215
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
What does System Profiler say about it?

Look under "Rom Revision"
__________________
http://www.macvidcards.com
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2014, 11:53 AM   #216
Airjarhead
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
What does System Profiler say about it?

Look under "Rom Revision"
Thanks for the reply, but soon after I posted, I got everything to work. I dug out our old 24" ACD and hooked it up via DP. Got boot screen, and then was able to flash to 5,1. I knew that one DVI port wouldn't work, but I'm not sure why the other one doesn't. Anyway, I'm happy. Thanks to all that have contributed to this thread!
__________________
nMP: 6c@3.5Ghz,1TB Flash,D500s,64GB RAM
oMPt: 6c@3.33GHz,256GB M.2 PCIE,32GB RAM,GTX 680,USB 3.0 PCIE
rMBP: 2012 i7 2.6GHz,512GB Flash,GT 650m
iPhone 6 & iPad Air 2
Airjarhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2014, 03:46 PM   #217
CuamckuyKot
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
I've flashed Palit GTX680 4Gb with this rom. Thanks, bootscreen is shown fine.

But it seems that card is running a bit slow.

For example, Cinebench R15 shows only 40fps on Mac. And 80fps on Win7.

Heaven and Valley are too low for event GTX680.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-11-27 11-39-05 Unigine Valley Benchmark 1.0 Basic (OpenGL).png
Views:	28
Size:	2.39 MB
ID:	516524   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-11-27 11-44-28 ????????? Boot Camp.png
Views:	24
Size:	1.60 MB
ID:	516525   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-11-27 23-46-23 ?? ???? Mac.png
Views:	23
Size:	127.4 KB
ID:	516526  

CuamckuyKot is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Facetime - no image when going to full screen georeg OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Dec 5, 2013 05:08 AM
Request For GTX680 4GB modify rom image patlee88 Mac Pro 15 Jul 24, 2013 07:57 PM
How to make a full image sammax OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 11, 2012 03:48 PM
Full screen apps on multiple screens? DirtySocks85 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jul 27, 2012 10:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC