Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 26, 2012, 05:35 PM   #1
bobright
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Help installing RAM on new 27" iMac

So I purchased 16GB of Crucial RAM and it just came in. I am going to try and tackle this hopefully it gets installed correctly.

Can you guys recommend any guides or tips? Does it have to be in certain slots? Do I leave the Apple stock RAM where it is and just put these 2 in the opposite sides (there are 4 slots if I understand correctly)?

I plan to keep my Apple stock 8GB and install this 16GB for a total of 24GB RAM.
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 05:41 PM   #2
vingi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NL
Load it every other slot, starting from the bottom, to keep them in pairs for dual channel mode.
__________________
27" iMac (late 2012): i7 3.4 GHz, 32 Gb RAM, 1TB Fusion drive, GTX-680MX | 15.4" MacBook Pro (early 2008): 2.4 GHz, 6 Gb RAM, 256 Gb SSD | r-iPad mini/iPhone 5S/aTV2.
vingi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:17 PM   #3
BSoares
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Just put the 2 new sticks in the 2 empty slots. Doesn't get any easier. Takes 2 minutes, if that.
BSoares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:28 PM   #4
sounddesigner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Here is a vid

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0uYzM9cwNas

Also just stick the other two rams into the empty slots dont complicate it
sounddesigner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:56 PM   #5
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Sweet, I'm up and running at 24GB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-26 at 4.55.21 PM.png
Views:	104
Size:	193.2 KB
ID:	385966  
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 03:56 AM   #6
Bowcaps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cornwall, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
Sweet, I'm up and running at 24GB
And have you noticed any difference?
__________________
2012 iMac 27" i7 | 2012 MBA 13" i7 | 2013 rMBP 13" i7 | iPad 2 | iPhone 5 | TV3
Bowcaps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 04:58 AM   #7
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowcaps View Post
And have you noticed any difference?
It seems snappier prior to installing the RAM saw a beach ball once for a brief second while in Logic Pro with a lot of other stuff open, so far doing the same tasks have seen nothing.
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC