Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 13, 2012, 03:23 PM   #26
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
What could cause such enormous smoke on the logic board that isn't visible from outside (nothing melted)?
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 03:56 PM   #27
djc6
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Have any Electrical Engineering friends? You should check all capacitors with an ESR meter. One of my relatives was good at replacing capacitors on motherboards, dsl modems - all manner of electronics.

This website http://www.badcaps.net has a forum just about bad capacitors, and they have a repair service as well - though shipping might be expensive from Malaysia.

Capacitors may be bad w/o much visible damage.
__________________
Mac Mini (Mid 2011) 2.3Ghz Core i5/8GB/512GB Crucial m4 SSD + 500GB HD w/HP ZR24w LCD
15" Retina MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.6Ghz Core i7/16GB/500GB
iPhone 5S 16GB Space Gray / iPad 3 64GB black Wi-Fi
djc6 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:08 PM   #28
hackerwayne
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
hackerwayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Send a message via MSN to hackerwayne Send a message via Skype™ to hackerwayne
Quote:
Originally Posted by flatfoot View Post
If it's a Disk Utility software RAID, you can attach the drives whichever way you want (USB, FireWire, SATA) to any other Mac running the OS you had on your Mac Pro or later. The RAID set will work like on your Mac Pro – provided it hasn't been damaged by the logicboard dying.
I tried that but it just came up as "Raid Slice" all 4 HDDs were detected but they all appear as Raid Slice instead of the actual RAID partition

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
What could cause such enormous smoke on the logic board that isn't visible from outside (nothing melted)?
No visual damage at all, im getting the machine back today, and ill take bunch of pictures for inspections, in fact, when the smoke came out from the Mac Pro, the Mac Pro is still on.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by djc6 View Post
Have any Electrical Engineering friends? You should check all capacitors with an ESR meter. One of my relatives was good at replacing capacitors on motherboards, dsl modems - all manner of electronics.

This website http://www.badcaps.net has a forum just about bad capacitors, and they have a repair service as well - though shipping might be expensive from Malaysia.

Capacitors may be bad w/o much visible damage.
I can replace capacitors myself too, Ill test the caps one by one when i get it back.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedust View Post
Get a new board: http://www.ebay.pl/itm/GENUINE-APPLE...item2576baa1dd

This one seems to be for 3,1 despite description.
I contacted the seller, the seller said it was stock pictures. He said its for 1,1 and 2,1 and its not compatible with 3,1
__________________
Octo MP, MacMini 06, 13" MBA, iMac 06, rMBP13, iP4S
Hobby: Hacker, Creator of MLPostFactor
Life: Repair & Salvage Macs
Quote: Nothing is impossible. Twitter: @Wayne_819
hackerwayne is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:47 PM   #29
hackerwayne
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
hackerwayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Send a message via MSN to hackerwayne Send a message via Skype™ to hackerwayne
Alright, I think I've made up my mind. I'll only repair it if the cost were below $350 or MAX 400 inclusive shipping. Anything more then that then I'm not repairing it. I will use the casing for a hackintosh project and maybe try to sell off the Xeons, FB-DIMM RAMs and build a nice i7-3930K rig and put it into that casing, which will easily beat the existing 5400 Xeons.
__________________
Octo MP, MacMini 06, 13" MBA, iMac 06, rMBP13, iP4S
Hobby: Hacker, Creator of MLPostFactor
Life: Repair & Salvage Macs
Quote: Nothing is impossible. Twitter: @Wayne_819
hackerwayne is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 12:18 AM   #30
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackerwayne View Post
Alright, I think I've made up my mind. I'll only repair it if the cost were below $350 or MAX 400 inclusive shipping. Anything more then that then I'm not repairing it. I will use the casing for a hackintosh project and maybe try to sell off the Xeons, FB-DIMM RAMs and build a nice i7-3930K rig and put it into that casing, which will easily beat the existing 5400 Xeons.
That's a good plan. Check out http://www.tonymacx86.com; I've built two Hackintoshes using this site. I also built one of them in a Power Mac G5 case (see sig). Tons of other forum members over there have done that, or used Mac Pro cases, too.
__________________
Power Mac G5-i7 i7-870@3.52GHz, 8GB CL8 1600MHz RAM, GeForce 9600GT, 2x64GB MBA SSD RAID0, 8TB RAID0, backup: 7.25TB via HighPoint RR2314
MBA 2010 1.4 C2D, 4GB RAM, 128GB SSD
iPod touch 4G 32GB
flatfoot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 04:42 AM   #31
hackerwayne
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
hackerwayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Send a message via MSN to hackerwayne Send a message via Skype™ to hackerwayne
Quote:
Originally Posted by flatfoot View Post
That's a good plan. Check out http://www.tonymacx86.com; I've built two Hackintoshes using this site. I also built one of them in a Power Mac G5 case (see sig). Tons of other forum members over there have done that, or used Mac Pro cases, too.
Thats what inspired me to do haha, i saw your sig PowerMac-i7 lol..
__________________
Octo MP, MacMini 06, 13" MBA, iMac 06, rMBP13, iP4S
Hobby: Hacker, Creator of MLPostFactor
Life: Repair & Salvage Macs
Quote: Nothing is impossible. Twitter: @Wayne_819
hackerwayne is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 06:11 AM   #32
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackerwayne View Post
Thats what inspired me to do haha, i saw your sig PowerMac-i7 lol..


About the 3930K (or 2011-socket CPUs in general): As of now there's no power management support for 2011-socket CPUs because hasn't used them yet. (It's a kernel-thing, I think.)
That means that all the great power saving features (not sure about Turbo Boost, however) don't work, i. e. it won't be very efficient.

But sticking with an 1155 socket system won't be a problem. Just about the only real-world advantage socket 2011 has over 1155 is multi-CPU support.
Since your initial thought was to build a single-CPU system anyway, you could go 1155, save a ton of money, and get the same performance.
__________________
Power Mac G5-i7 i7-870@3.52GHz, 8GB CL8 1600MHz RAM, GeForce 9600GT, 2x64GB MBA SSD RAID0, 8TB RAID0, backup: 7.25TB via HighPoint RR2314
MBA 2010 1.4 C2D, 4GB RAM, 128GB SSD
iPod touch 4G 32GB
flatfoot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 10:09 AM   #33
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
I was thinking about a X79 setup too.
But mainly because I want to overclock the whole thing, and the i7 3770k doesen't do too well there. I planned to use a 3930k @ about 4.5Ghz.

Turbo Mode does work (somebody got it working), but sleep more doesen't.
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC