Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2013, 11:12 AM   #1
WolverineKS
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Using iMac and Mouse and Keyboard with MacBook Pro

COMMAND + F2 Yes I did that but still noticed some problems:

Cable used: Thunderbolt.
MacBook model: 15" Macbook Pro Retina Display.
iMac Model : 27" Late 2012 Model, these thin ones!

What I did: Connected them with thunderbolt, pressed Command+F2 on iMac's keyboard.
Result: Yes I had the control of my MBP on my iMac display.

Issue: I could NOT use Mouse or Keyboard of my iMac now. I still has to use MacBook's mouse and keyboard. Which is ridiculous! When I do the switch obviously I want the full control. I can't put MAcbook under my arms start typing on its keyboard and see the results on the iMAc display.

Are these other things to do to fix this that I am not aware of ?
WolverineKS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 11:31 AM   #2
large farva
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolverineKS View Post
COMMAND + F2 Yes I did that but still noticed some problems:

Cable used: Thunderbolt.
MacBook model: 15" Macbook Pro Retina Display.
iMac Model : 27" Late 2012 Model, these thin ones!

What I did: Connected them with thunderbolt, pressed Command+F2 on iMac's keyboard.
Result: Yes I had the control of my MBP on my iMac display.

Issue: I could NOT use Mouse or Keyboard of my iMac now. I still has to use MacBook's mouse and keyboard. Which is ridiculous! When I do the switch obviously I want the full control. I can't put MAcbook under my arms start typing on its keyboard and see the results on the iMAc display.

Are these other things to do to fix this that I am not aware of ?
Have you disconnected the thunderbolt cable connecting the two? Why did you connect the two in the first place? To be able to control your MacBook Pro with your iMac? It seems that you have to enter another Command series again to disable whatever the heck you've enabled, lol.. Good luck.. If I were you, I would call Apple, I'm sure they'd be able to get your straightened out a lot faster than someone on here would. As you at talking directly with Apple then, but on here, you're waiting for a response.
__________________
Late-2012 27" iMac (3.4 GHz i7 / 1TB 7200rpm HDD / 8GB RAM / GTX 680MX 2GB)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
iPhone 5 64GB (Black,Verizon)
large farva is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:18 PM   #3
WolverineKS
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Ok got it working:

turn off both devices.
connect them with thunderbolt cable
turn on MacBookPro AND keep holding the "T" key on its keyboard. You will see it will go to a disk mode with some thunderbolt icon showing on its screen.
Turn on your iMac AND keep holding the OPTION key on its keyboard. You will see it will show you some hard disks on the display. Pick the one that is for the MacBookPro.
Done! Now Nothing from iMac is running in the background, iMac's peripherals are working for MacBookPro AND EVEN better: you are using CPU Power and RAM of your iMac to run MacBookPro.

NOTE: to turn off, don't just unplug the thunderbolt cable, first shut down the computer, then unplug the cable.
WolverineKS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:29 PM   #4
large farva
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolverineKS View Post
Ok got it working:

turn off both devices.
connect them with thunderbolt cable
turn on MacBookPro AND keep holding the "T" key on its keyboard. You will see it will go to a disk mode with some thunderbolt icon showing on its screen.
Turn on your iMac AND keep holding the OPTION key on its keyboard. You will see it will show you some hard disks on the display. Pick the one that is for the MacBookPro.
Done! Now Nothing from iMac is running in the background, iMac's peripherals are working for MacBookPro AND EVEN better: you are using CPU Power and RAM of your iMac to run MacBookPro.

NOTE: to turn off, don't just unplug the thunderbolt cable, first shut down the computer, then unplug the cable.
Glad you got it straightened out! That would freak me right out if I had something like that happening with my stuff. I'd be in the classic "Awe dangit, what did I do now?!" lol
__________________
Late-2012 27" iMac (3.4 GHz i7 / 1TB 7200rpm HDD / 8GB RAM / GTX 680MX 2GB)
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
iPhone 5 64GB (Black,Verizon)
large farva is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Ideas to Share Keyboard and Mouse Between an iMac and MacBook Pro mcdisease Mac Peripherals 3 May 24, 2014 10:03 PM
Using external mouse an keyboard for MacBook Pro while connect to a monitor ? howareyoukk Mac Peripherals 6 Mar 3, 2014 12:08 AM
MacBook Pro 13 Inch Mouse and Keyboard Freeze whatthefoxsay MacBook Pro 3 Dec 22, 2013 11:09 AM
Late 2013 Macbook Pro (Maverick): Mouse Keyboard Freeze t0tor0 MacBook Pro 9 Nov 25, 2013 10:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC