Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 24, 2012, 11:35 AM   #1
drumminator
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maine
Mac Pro froze - prohibited symbol

Hi everyone, im new to joining macrumors but ive often come here for info on problems im having.Well this is a new one for me.So i was using my mac pro and it just froze;i got the wheel and nothing was responding i had tried installing and opening a torrent of osx mountain lion (i know stupid me ) shortly after thats when it froze .so i held the power button to force shut down. go to turn it back on and i get the prohibited symbol.
PLEASE HELP !!
Thanks !!
drumminator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 11:37 AM   #2
overanalyzer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston, MA USA
Try booting from your original OS X install disk and see if you can reinstall that version of OS X.

And not to be too chiding, but next time just spend the $20.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro Retina (2.6GHz/512GB/16GB) / 27" Thunderbolt Display / iPad 3 / iPhone 5 / G4 Mac Mini / Apple TV 3
overanalyzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 11:47 AM   #3
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
If you have a 2009 Mac Pro or earlier (assuming you really have a Mac Pro and not a MacBook Pro), get the 19 USD Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard Upgrade DVD from the Apple Online Store.
Or use another Mac to download and buy OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion and make a bootable installer out of it.


No Mac coming with Mac OS X 10.7 Lion or OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion has physical restore media included.

OS X: About OS X Recovery

If you want to make a bootable installation medium, you can follow these steps:
Lion DiskMaker

Create bootable installation medium for Mac OS X 10.7 Lion
Create bootable installation medium for OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion
PS: To edit your thread title to a descriptive one, to get a knowledgable audience and help making the thread easier to find for people looking for the same information, just click on the button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the button below your message.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 11:57 AM   #4
drumminator
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maine
this leads to problem # 2, the computer wont stay on long enough to open the disk tray (maybe due to wireless keyboard not being able to connect ?) is there a way to open the disk tray manually ?
thanks again !
drumminator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:16 PM   #5
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

First, while it's bad to illegally download stuff, it's highly unlikely (read nigh impossible) that the torrent was the cause of the problem.

Second, while the Mac is completely off, click and hold the (wired) mouse then turn on your Mac. Keep holding the mouse button until the drive tray opens.

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:47 PM   #6
drumminator
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maine
so i got an install disc in but when i go to install it after selecting english it says osx could not be installed on this computer, is there anything i can do from the disc utility to get it running ?
thanks again !!
drumminator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:58 PM   #7
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumminator View Post
so i got an install disc in but when i go to install it after selecting english it says osx could not be installed on this computer, is there anything i can do from the disc utility to get it running ?
thanks again !!
You are using the restore disk from the wrong system. You must use the one that came with your system, or order the correct recovery media from Apple.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:58 PM   #8
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

From the installer, you can access Disk Utility (in the menus) and reformat your drive. Of course, ***this will erase everything on your drive***.

Then again, simply re-installing OS X on a drive that already has a OS on it is risky business.

Do you have a good back-up on what's on your disk?

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 01:00 PM   #9
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Try to boot the computer normally and hold CMD+V to enable verbose mode. See what the last error messages are that it displays and post them.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 01:34 PM   #10
drumminator
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maine
yea i have everything backed up in a few places, i wiped the disk and am going to try and restore from a backup hopefully that works.
thanks !
drumminator is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Battery symbol overlaping the switch camera symbol. becast Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Feb 7, 2014 08:46 PM
Dongles Prohibited. Want to run Pro Tools Legally johnnyU123 Community Discussion 3 Nov 12, 2012 09:20 PM
MacBook Pro Froze now wont boot up dsmush MacBook Pro 2 Aug 30, 2012 02:50 PM
macbook pro froze pcomac MacBook Pro 3 Jul 22, 2012 11:37 AM
MacBook Pro Retina froze completely? Xcelerate MacBook Pro 1 Jul 3, 2012 01:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC