Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2011, 04:38 PM   #1
Hackfix21
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
New Macbook Air crashes Civ IV...

Just got my new MBA (the standard 13'' version). All was well until I installed Civ IV from Steam. I've already been running it without problems on my iMac (2009). But on the MBA: first, under its standard settings (graphics: low) as it started up, all the trees on the map were flickering. That seemed odd, so I thought let's play a bit with the graphics settings. I set the graphics to high terrain and medium rendering; it then asked me to restart, and now it's totally bu**ered! Regardless whether I try to load a saved game or start a new one, at the point where it's supposed to start and show the map, it freezes; the sound goes on in the background, but the map never shows.

Since I can't get into the game proper anymore, I can't get back to the options screen to try and undo the graphics settings.

Not cool.

Anyone else experience any problems with Civ IV on the MBA?

I guess I'll have to uninstall it and reinstall from Steam.

But then again, the flickering trees at the start weren't too great to start with. Surely that's not the best the MBA can do with such an old game? Is there something wrong with mine? Or maybe a Lion issue? If my 2009 iMac runs Civ IV without trouble, surely the MBA should?
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 04:51 PM   #2
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Ah, just found that I can reset the graphics option also from the initial game menu, so that's ok, but the flickering is still totally weird and doesn't occur at all on the iMac. Anyone else problems with Civ IV?
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 05:01 PM   #3
Bob Coxner
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1203531
Bob Coxner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 06:46 PM   #4
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
thanks, though that thread is about Civ 5 rather than 4.

Also, my problem is not with framerates (those seem fine), but with bugs. I've played around with the settings more meanwhile, and pretty much anything other than a plain vanilla game with low graphics settings (for instance also trying to play a mod) results in the game not being able to get beyond the startup screens. Which is a bug in my book.

I'd expect maybe slower framerates if I try something slightly more ambitious, but the game freezing is weird. So just checking whether anyone else is having trouble with Civ IV on the MBA.
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2011, 08:36 PM   #5
DustinT
macrumors 68000
 
DustinT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I'd suggest you give another try at your game settings. You can probably adjust the graphics option and make the flicker go away. Otherwise you have to hope for an update to Lion or Civ 4 (unlikely) that fixes this problem.
__________________

My townhouse could pass for a well stocked Apple store.
DustinT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2011, 01:03 PM   #6
chelseamm
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Civ IV BTS Crashes

I am having the exact same problem with Civ IV BTS - it goes one turn and then quits unexpectedly. I have tried manipulating the graphics settings and it doesn't help. The game ran fine on my previous Macbook (2008) but with my new maxed out Macbook Air it quits every turn or so.

I've tried uninstalling and re-installing but nothing seems to make a difference. Plain Civilization IV runs great, but BTS doesn't work. Has anyone had any success with this issue?
chelseamm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 04:39 PM   #7
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Update on Civ IV issues on 2011 MBA

I've logged my Civ IV issues on the 2011 MBA with Aspyr.

To recap, Civ IV vanilla runs fine with some strange lags on initialisation of a new game and loading a saved game; Civ IV BTS has some bigger issues, most notably in my case that all the trees are flickering and fuzzy (and on anything except low graphics settings it doesn't run at all).

In case of interest - here's Aspyr's reply:

"
The fuzzy trees in Beyond the Sword is a known issue on the Intel HD 3000. Since the game was released before the video card this issue has not yet been addressed. Also, these cards are designed with limited amounts of VRam which are shared between the operating system and the applications run on it. When you play a graphic intensive application, this will stress out the card and cause various errors to occur.
"

On my reply whether an update can be expected in future (I noted that I didn't really see why an older, less graphics intensive game like Civ IV should be buggy when something like Starcraft 2 runs ok):

"
BTS was released in early 2009 while Starcraft 2 was released just last year which allowed Blizzard a wider compatibility check for then released hardware. We continually evaluate potential fixes for issues that arise when new hardware is released. Unfortunately, being a smaller company we have to prioritize where we put our development efforts (ie, OSX updates crashing our newer games vs. minor graphic corruptions). Also, since the majority of our games are ported from PC versions, we also require legal permissions from the original PC developers to make any changes.
"

I would still appreciate if anyone else playing Civ IV could report whether they have similar issues and might have found any fixes.
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2011, 06:32 PM   #8
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
What build of Civ4 are you running? I am running 1.7.4.0 at full native rez and it looks/plays flawless...
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2011, 01:16 PM   #9
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
That's for Civ IV vanilla? Yes, there I've got build 1.7.4.0 as well.

Strange.

Anyway, with Civ IV I can live with it since it plays ok at low settings. BTS I'm not playing on the MBA as it is since I can't stand the tree flickering.

Are you playing BTS at all? Any problems?
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2011, 01:26 PM   #10
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackfix21 View Post
That's for Civ IV vanilla? Yes, there I've got build 1.7.4.0 as well.

Strange.

Anyway, with Civ IV I can live with it since it plays ok at low settings. BTS I'm not playing on the MBA as it is since I can't stand the tree flickering.

Are you playing BTS at all? Any problems?
I am not sure what flickering you are referring to. I just know opened up a very late game save and the trees look fine to me. 1440x900 max settings.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2011, 05:06 PM   #11
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
yes, but your build number refers to Civ IV, not Beyond the Sword. The tree flickering only happens with BTS. Are you playing BTS? If so, I wonder why you're not getting the problem. As the reply from Aspyr indicated, I'm not the only one wiht this problem - they're ascribing it to the HD 3000 graphics card.
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2011, 05:35 PM   #12
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackfix21 View Post
yes, but your build number refers to Civ IV, not Beyond the Sword. The tree flickering only happens with BTS. Are you playing BTS? If so, I wonder why you're not getting the problem. As the reply from Aspyr indicated, I'm not the only one wiht this problem - they're ascribing it to the HD 3000 graphics card.
Nope, Im playing vanilla Civ4, not BTS.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2011, 07:06 PM   #13
halledise
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hamilton Island, Whitsundays, QLD Australia
not surprised really - my Air freezes using Address Book and editing changes.
[go figure ]
halledise is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2011, 07:15 AM   #14
techtaketwo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
You are not imagining it - same problem here!

What's most annoying is that I own MBA160GHZ with NVIDIA card (~6 months old) which has no problems. The Macbook Air that arrived today (the MBA180GHZ aka the sequel with no dedicated graphics card??) won't load any graphics profile but "low" AND the fuzzy trees are in a whole new class of annoying. those fuzzy trees will be the reason this thing ends up on ebay.

I cannot get my head around an upgraded hardware release from Apple that can't load a game released in 1954 (there are 12 computer years in a normal human year). Particularly when the previous hardware incarnation could manage the job just fine.

Pls let me know if anyone finds a fix.

So much money. such high expectations. so little satisfaction...
techtaketwo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2011, 05:35 PM   #15
Hackfix21
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Glad I'm not the only one, though at least basic Civ IV works ok. I agree with you that it's an Apple problem. Aspyr were reasonably helpful about it and I can sort of understand that they're not going back to reprogram an old game. Not acceptable for Apple and/or Intel to deliver a graphics card that doesn't even have this very basic level of downwards compatibility.
Hackfix21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 05:40 AM   #16
Tulx
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
win 7?

I know this is an old thread but does anyone know if these problems are present also on Windows 7 when playing BTS on MBA 2011? If these problems are caused by graphics drivers then I should be ok if I install BTS on win 7 via bootcamp?
Tulx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2012, 09:42 PM   #17
davidwoon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
so what's the verdict?

i have an 11" MBA - will this be able to run Civ IV? i don't wanna pay $20 find out it doesn't..
davidwoon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 02:28 PM   #18
00mmmezzz00
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Ditto BTS

I haven't tried the standard Civ IV version, but I have a brand new MBP and I get the crazy flashing trees on the screen. Can't seem to fix it with settings. But on my desktop iMac (1 year old), it works like a champ, never any problems.
00mmmezzz00 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Air 2013 Mavericks - Crashes more frequently than Win XP cathyy MacBook Air 26 Mar 30, 2014 09:20 AM
MacBook Air Crashes Heres the report. nuffin MacBook Air 2 Jun 17, 2013 08:59 AM
Resolved: Confused - Civ 5 of 2012 Mac Air Nova Sensei MacBook Air 2 Oct 16, 2012 07:14 PM
How to install Civ 4 and get mod support without Bootcamp (Civ 5 sucks, play Civ 4) guspasho Mac and PC Games 0 Aug 20, 2012 07:19 PM
2012 Macbook Air Crashes - Chrome? jwtadmin MacBook Air 55 Jun 27, 2012 01:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC