Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 15, 2013, 09:32 AM   #1
RTD
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Game slower on boot camp than on OS X

Hello!

I play Starcraft II on my OSX, which works fine on low graphics. At the start of the game there is always a small lag. The only problem I encounter is that when I'm in a later stage of the game in a teamplay, my MacBook Pro can't handle it anymore and it starts lagging a lot, which makes the game unplayable.

I'am aware that my laptop is getting old (MacBook Pro '15 late 2008) and the best option is to simply buy a new game PC. But that is not an option for a poor student like me.

So what I'm trying to do is the following:
I've heard that games run smoother on windows, so I installed Windows 7 with boot camp on my laptop.

Everything goes fine and everything works, but for some reason Starcraft II is have random FPS drop in the beginning of the game. This makes the game completly unplayable on Windows. It looks like my computer is out of memory or somethings?

Is there something I'm doing wrong? Did I forgot an important windows update?

Greetings,
RTD
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 10:54 AM   #2
Silverrune
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTD View Post
Hello!

I play Starcraft II on my OSX, which works fine on low graphics. At the start of the game there is always a small lag. The only problem I encounter is that when I'm in a later stage of the game in a teamplay, my MacBook Pro can't handle it anymore and it starts lagging a lot, which makes the game unplayable.

I'am aware that my laptop is getting old (MacBook Pro '15 late 2008) and the best option is to simply buy a new game PC. But that is not an option for a poor student like me.

So what I'm trying to do is the following:
I've heard that games run smoother on windows, so I installed Windows 7 with boot camp on my laptop.

Everything goes fine and everything works, but for some reason Starcraft II is have random FPS drop in the beginning of the game. This makes the game completly unplayable on Windows. It looks like my computer is out of memory or somethings?

Is there something I'm doing wrong? Did I forgot an important windows update?

Greetings,
RTD
Generally graphics settings are automatically turned down on a mac port, you should turn down the graphics on the Windows version of the game and see if that helps, where did you install windows? External drive? Optical drive replacement?
Silverrune is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:01 AM   #3
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverrune View Post
Generally graphics settings are automatically turned down on a mac port, you should turn down the graphics on the Windows version of the game and see if that helps, where did you install windows? External drive? Optical drive replacement?
Windows is a partition (70gb) of my internal drive.

I forgot to mention that all the settings are on low on the windows version, the same as at the Mac version.
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:14 AM   #4
Silverrune
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTD View Post
Windows is a partition (70gb) of my internal drive.

I forgot to mention that all the settings are on low on the windows version, the same as at the Mac version.
Best guess is something is hogging usage in the background.
Silverrune is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:19 AM   #5
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverrune View Post
Best guess is something is hogging usage in the background.
You mean that something could draining memory on the background?

It has been a long time since I did some trouble fixing on a windows system. What are my best options to check if 'something is hogging usage in the background'?
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:23 AM   #6
Silverrune
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTD View Post
You mean that something could draining memory on the background?

It has been a long time since I did some trouble fixing on a windows system. What are my best options to check if 'something is hogging usage in the background'?
If you gimme a minute, I can check what I use.
Edit: I use an app called Rainmeter which is a sort of overlay for windows 7, there are various little "Widgets" that allow you to see certain things on your desktop, I have mine setup to also see processes and CPU/RAM usage. As well as wifi signal and weather; gotta have that
If something is hogging RAM/CPU it will show up on the side with a percent of how much it's using.

Last edited by Silverrune; Jan 15, 2013 at 11:29 AM.
Silverrune is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:35 AM   #7
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverrune View Post
If you gimme a minute, I can check what I use.
Edit: I use an app called Rainmeter which is a sort of overlay for windows 7, there are various little "Widgets" that allow you to see certain things on your desktop, I have mine setup to also see processes and CPU/RAM usage. As well as wifi signal and weather; gotta have that
If something is hogging RAM/CPU it will show up on the side with a percent of how much it's using.
Thanks! Do you recommend using the program when playing the game, (and check with alt+tab) or also check it without anything running yet?

I will of course report my findings!
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:52 PM   #8
Silverrune
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTD View Post
Thanks! Do you recommend using the program when playing the game, (and check with alt+tab) or also check it without anything running yet?

I will of course report my findings!
Both, just to see what happens.
Silverrune is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 12:19 PM   #9
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverrune View Post
Both, just to see what happens.
Hello,

I'm sorry for my late response, but I was busy with my college the past days.

Anyhow,
I did some testing: Play the game while checking the CPU, RAM and SWAP usages. (I'm not sure what SWAP is...)

The moments the game freezes there are no crazy peeks in usage at all three of the above.

Average useage with nothing running on the computer:
CPU: 10%
RAM: 25%
SWAP: 15%

Average useage while playing the game. There is no change when the game has the fps drop. (at least, that is what it looks like to me):
CPU: 65%
RAM: 65%
SWAP: 30%

So I guess the problems isn't found there. I have to clue what it could be...

Greetings,
RTD
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 06:11 PM   #10
Quad5Ny
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Note: Watch out for the "Bing Bar" thing in the DirectX installer, make sure to uncheck that box.
Quad5Ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 11:51 AM   #11
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad5Ny View Post

Note: Watch out for the "Bing Bar" thing in the DirectX installer, make sure to uncheck that box.
I just reinstalled windows 7 to have a clean install. I'm currently reinstalling Starcraft II.
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:56 AM   #12
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
So I did a fresh install of Windows 7 + the game and updated DirectX and the Nvidia driver.

I still have the same problem. The game gets really slow and I get a message that I should "lower the graphics to improve gameplay". The problem is: it is already at it lowest. (even lower than the game on OSX)

RTD
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 08:52 AM   #13
RTD
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I still didn't found the solution while searching the internet.

Does someone have some suggestions what it could be?
RTD is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ran Repair Disk on Boot Camp partition and Windows won't boot sneak3 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 May 26, 2014 08:22 AM
Made a new partition on Macintosh HD, Boot Camp will no longer boot. Xenochria OS X 4 Aug 31, 2013 10:07 AM
Boot Camp Frustration/HOW to dual boot Mac/Windows calvindsy Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 18 Aug 17, 2013 05:41 PM
Thunderbolt slower than USB 3 in Boot Camp and Windows 7 Isentropic MacBook Pro 0 Dec 17, 2012 07:36 AM
Slower Game Center Hexiii iPhone 2 Aug 1, 2012 01:10 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC