Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 02:44 PM   #1
93BlackSVT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Version of Airport Extreme

Hi All. I just purchased an AirPort Extreme Base Station today. I ran down and picked it up from Best Buy, with the understanding that I can set up a guest network. When I navigate to the Wireless tab within the AirPort Utility though, there is no option to set up a guest network. After some research, I understand this option may be hidden if the modem I am using is not compatible. I just want to make sure that this is the reason for this and I didn't buy an AirPort Extreme that had been sitting at Best Buy for years (old model). Does anyone know how to tell if I did purchase the latest edition of the AirPort Extreme? On the bottom sticker, it has the following:
MD031LL/A Model No. A1408

I'm not sure if this means anything to anyone, but any help/advice would be much appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 02:50 PM   #2
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
The 1408 is the newest/latest generation (5th).

The guest network option should not be hidden at all under Airport Utility.

You should be able to find it by
Opening Airport Utility -> (do you have latest version of Airport Utility installed?) Airport Utility 6.1

Click Edit for your Airport Extreme ->
Go to wireless tab ->
Check to Enable Guest Network and name the network
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-01 at 2.46.06 PM.png
Views:	17
Size:	156.7 KB
ID:	387242  
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA, Yosemite
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 03:10 PM   #3
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I don't see that. Here is a shot of what mine looks like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-01 at 4.09.14 PM.png
Views:	11
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	387245  
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 03:24 PM   #4
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I am running the latest version:
6.1 (610.31)

----------

I am partially there. Under the Network tab is the Router Mode setting. This was set to "Off (Bridge Mode)". I changed this to "DHCP and NAT". Once it updated, I now have the guest network option. Although I'm not exactly sure what the differences are between these options, and the light on the router is now blinking amber color.
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:37 PM   #5
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Do you have a regular network setup already?

I'm wanting to say you can only create a guest AFTER a regular network has been established.
I know the guest network ONLY allows access to the internet and not your local network, this may be why you can't start with a guest network....because you wouldn't have access to your local network after you joined the guest.

__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA, Yosemite
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 07:58 AM   #6
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Yep; I actually figured it out last night. Under some Advanced area within the Admin area of the modem/router combo, I found a Routing and NAT setting. I disabled this, unplugged/replugged the modem/router. After that, I was able to do Routing and NAT on the AirPort Extreme and everything worked just fine.
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Airport Extreme (New Version) Problem Beantown Mac Peripherals 12 Jun 30, 2013 08:46 AM
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 08:45 PM
dual airport extreme setup question. new extreme involved chuffman15 Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 19, 2013 10:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC