Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 22, 2012, 04:57 AM   #1
spidersam
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Smile Upgrading to 16GB RAM

Hi All

I have a macbook pro bought in 2010 details below..

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache 3 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP71.0039.B0B

Running Version OSX 10.6.8

I recently bought G.Skill SO-DIMM F3-10666CL9D-16GBSQ (2 x 8GB)

When I put them in to upgrade the ram, it hangs on the white screen and I've no idea why, ive read that Core2Duo is not sandy bridge or something like that, and that my macbook should support this upgrade.

I can't think what im doing wrong, any ideas greatly appreciated!
spidersam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:35 AM   #2
bluespaceoddity
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Are you sure your MBP supports that much Ram? Isn't 2x4gb for a total of 8GB the maximum for that model?
bluespaceoddity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 05:49 AM   #3
I5acc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I got the same mac model i7 one and support only 8 gb of ram maximum... So read the model specification before upgrade
I5acc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:41 AM   #4
spidersam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I would like to think it would handle 16gb so ill keep on trying.
but have not come across a reason why it cannot handle 16gb.
spidersam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:49 AM   #5
Switchback666
macrumors 65816
 
Switchback666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Caribbean
Sorry mate, that machine will only recognize 8gb of ram.
__________________
What is The B.D.S Movement ? Check it out, The B.D.S Movement !
FREEDOM, JUSTICE & EQUALITY !
Switchback666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:51 AM   #6
I5acc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
http://apple.stackexchange.com/quest...-1-16gb-of-ram
I5acc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 08:05 AM   #7
snaky69
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
Hi All

I have a macbook pro bought in 2010 details below..

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache 3 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP71.0039.B0B

Running Version OSX 10.6.8

I recently bought G.Skill SO-DIMM F3-10666CL9D-16GBSQ (2 x 8GB)

When I put them in to upgrade the ram, it hangs on the white screen and I've no idea why, ive read that Core2Duo is not sandy bridge or something like that, and that my macbook should support this upgrade.

I can't think what im doing wrong, any ideas greatly appreciated!
Your macbook pro does not support 16GB ram, that's why it won't boot.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
I would like to think it would handle 16gb so ill keep on trying.
but have not come across a reason why it cannot handle 16gb.
Because the chipset has not been designed to handle that much RAM. You're running a late Penryn(last iteration of the mobile Core 2 Duo) chip that could accept only up to 8GB. MBP's using sandy bridge(early 2011, or MBP 8,x models) or later processors can and will accept up to 32GB of RAM. It's pure hardware limitation, period.

You can insist on trying again, but whatever you attempt will not make this hardware limitation go away. Return the RAM and call it a day.
__________________
Early 2008 MBP 2.4Ghz Penryn, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Black
2012 MBP 2.6Ghz Ivy Bridge, 16GB RAM, 840EVO and 750GB Opti-bay
iPhone 3G, 16GB, Black
iPhone 4S, 32GB, Black
snaky69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 09:04 AM   #8
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
8GB..is it
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:13 AM   #9
spidersam
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Smile

Thanks for explaining

If this next passage sounds ridiculous, thats probably down to my lack of chipset knowledge

ram aside, is it feasible to upgrade the chipset in a 2010 macbook pro to handle 16 or even 32GB ram rather than paying for whole new macbook pro

i want to supe this macbook to its limits without forking out for a whole new one.
spidersam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:14 AM   #10
calderone
macrumors 68040
 
calderone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
Thanks for explaining

If this next passage sounds ridiculous, thats probably down to my lack of chipset knowledge

ram aside, is it feasible to upgrade the chipset in a 2010 macbook pro to handle 16 or even 32GB ram rather than paying for whole new macbook pro

i want to supe this macbook to its limits without forking out for a whole new one.
Not feasible.
__________________
ACSA, ACMT
calderone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:16 AM   #11
NT1440
macrumors G3
 
NT1440's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hartford, CT
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
Hi All

I have a macbook pro bought in 2010 details below..

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache 3 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP71.0039.B0B

Running Version OSX 10.6.8

I recently bought G.Skill SO-DIMM F3-10666CL9D-16GBSQ (2 x 8GB)

When I put them in to upgrade the ram, it hangs on the white screen and I've no idea why, ive read that Core2Duo is not sandy bridge or something like that, and that my macbook should support this upgrade.

I can't think what im doing wrong, any ideas greatly appreciated!
I have the same model but with the 2.26 Core 2 Duo, the motherboard can only accept a total of 8GB.
NT1440 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:20 AM   #12
T5BRICK
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
i want to supe this macbook to its limits without forking out for a whole new one.
If you want a noticeable improvement in speed, install a SSD. It is the single best upgrade you can do on your MBP.
T5BRICK is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:22 AM   #13
NT1440
macrumors G3
 
NT1440's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hartford, CT
Quote:
Originally Posted by T5BRICK View Post
If you want a noticeable improvement in speed, install a SSD. It is the single best upgrade you can do on your MBP.
Indeed. 8GB of RAM then an SSD is the ultimate upgrade for that generation. That said, does this iteration support Sata 3 (6.0 Gbs)?
NT1440 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:34 AM   #14
richnyc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
As others have said, I think that's a wrong memory for your MBP:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacBook_Pro

You need this type:

8GB (2 x 4GB) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Laptop Memory

Hope it helps
__________________
MBP9,2 (16GB RAM, 768GB SSD); iPhone5s 16GB
richnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:38 AM   #15
T5BRICK
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by NT1440 View Post
Indeed. 8GB of RAM then an SSD is the ultimate upgrade for that generation. That said, does this iteration support Sata 3 (6.0 Gbs)?
No, the 2011 models were the first to support SATA III. That being said, the Samsung 830/840 drives are still a good option, as is the Crucial M4(I've got one in my mid-2009). Newegg has some OCZ drives on sale today if you're a gamblin' man, but I'd stay away from OCZ personally.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by richnyc View Post
I've found that 1333MHz RAM will also work in these older models. I've got some Corsair in mine.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...PC3%2010600%29
T5BRICK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 07:36 PM   #16
snaky69
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
Thanks for explaining

If this next passage sounds ridiculous, thats probably down to my lack of chipset knowledge

ram aside, is it feasible to upgrade the chipset in a 2010 macbook pro to handle 16 or even 32GB ram rather than paying for whole new macbook pro

i want to supe this macbook to its limits without forking out for a whole new one.
No.

In about 99% of all laptops out there, everything is soldered straight onto the logic board. If you want to upgrade, you'd need to upgrade the whole thing, which would likely cost youmore than selling your mac and buying a new one.

If you've cracked open a Macbook Pro, you've seen this for yourself.
__________________
Early 2008 MBP 2.4Ghz Penryn, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Black
2012 MBP 2.6Ghz Ivy Bridge, 16GB RAM, 840EVO and 750GB Opti-bay
iPhone 3G, 16GB, Black
iPhone 4S, 32GB, Black
snaky69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 11:04 PM   #17
yusukeaoki
macrumors 68030
 
yusukeaoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
You cant do anything like that to a MacBook Pro.

All you can do is 8GB DDR3, SSD and maybe a optibay
__________________
17" MacBook Pro (Early 2011), 2.2GHz i7-2720QM, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD+1TB HDD@5400rpm
11" MacBook Air (Mid 2013), 1.7GHz i7-4650U, 8GB RAM, 512GB Flash
Sony Xperia Z1 (Purple) 32GB
yusukeaoki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:56 AM   #18
RubberSol
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi, i have this memory:

CT2KIT102464BF160B (http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...IT102464BF160B)

And it is working in a MacBook Pro 8,1 (13-inch, Early 2011). Very good, it says that the velocity is 1600Mhz, and the 16GB is working very very well!
RubberSol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:12 AM   #19
yusukeaoki
macrumors 68030
 
yusukeaoki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by RubberSol View Post
Hi, i have this memory:

CT2KIT102464BF160B (http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...IT102464BF160B)

And it is working in a MacBook Pro 8,1 (13-inch, Early 2011). Very good, it says that the velocity is 1600Mhz, and the 16GB is working very very well!
He has a 2010 model which only supports up to 8GB.
Your's is 2011 model which supports to 16/32GB.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro (Early 2011), 2.2GHz i7-2720QM, 16GB RAM, 128GB SSD+1TB HDD@5400rpm
11" MacBook Air (Mid 2013), 1.7GHz i7-4650U, 8GB RAM, 512GB Flash
Sony Xperia Z1 (Purple) 32GB
yusukeaoki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:13 AM   #20
bluespaceoddity
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RubberSol View Post
Hi, i have this memory:

CT2KIT102464BF160B (http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...IT102464BF160B)

And it is working in a MacBook Pro 8,1 (13-inch, Early 2011). Very good, it says that the velocity is 1600Mhz, and the 16GB is working very very well!
If you put the specs of Spidersam's 2010 MBP into the Crucial Memory Advisorô tool on that site, however, you'll see that this memory set isn't compatible with Spidersam's MBP.
bluespaceoddity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 10:03 AM   #21
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidersam View Post
Thanks for explaining

If this next passage sounds ridiculous, thats probably down to my lack of chipset knowledge

ram aside, is it feasible to upgrade the chipset in a 2010 macbook pro to handle 16 or even 32GB ram rather than paying for whole new macbook pro

i want to supe this macbook to its limits without forking out for a whole new one.
Get a nice SSD if you haven't already. That's really as far you can go.

Anything else, you're far better offering buying a newer model.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2013, 05:32 PM   #22
DeuceDeuce
macrumors 6502a
 
DeuceDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Dimas, CA
http://blog.macsales.com/16302-some-...n-they-thought
DeuceDeuce is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Upgrading To 16GB RAM Mid-'10 MBPro HemingwaysPen MacBook Pro 6 Mar 26, 2014 06:56 AM
last minute decision; 21''/3.1Ghz i7/ 16gb RAM/ 512 flash. Do I need 32gb RAM 27''? bluesnina iMac 10 Feb 10, 2014 06:57 PM
Will upgrading the RAM (8gb to 16gb) of the 13-inch Haswells badly hurt battery life? MaclandValhalla MacBook Pro 5 Oct 29, 2013 07:17 PM
21.5" - 2.7GHz 16GB RAM or 2.9GHz 8GB RAM? benjamwes iMac 11 May 10, 2013 12:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC