Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 21, 2013, 12:48 PM   #1
ThePiratkapten
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Handbrake: faac vs CoreAudio

Hi!

I am converting some movies with Handbrake and wonder if there is a difference between "faac" and "CoreAudio" in the audio tab when using AAC. I think if the audio quality is better with one or the other (I will use 320kbit/s).

Thanks in advance!
__________________
"I know nothing about luck, just that the more I practice the more lucky I am."
- Ingemar Stenmark, Swedish skier
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2013, 01:31 PM   #2
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Core Audio is waaaay better than faac. In fact in the nightlies now HB has dropped faac on the mac. Note: Core Audio is only available on the mac version of HB.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2013, 02:20 PM   #3
ThePiratkapten
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Core Audio is waaaay better than faac. In fact in the nightlies now HB has dropped faac on the mac. Note: Core Audio is only available on the mac version of HB.
Okay, but can you hear the difference with a pair of good headphones? Also, why is Core Audio better?
__________________
"I know nothing about luck, just that the more I practice the more lucky I am."
- Ingemar Stenmark, Swedish skier
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 11:59 AM   #4
jayhawk11
macrumors 6502a
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePiratkapten View Post
Okay, but can you hear the difference with a pair of good headphones? Also, why is Core Audio better?
No, and because it's integrated into OS X (hence the "Core" name). Is there any particular reason why you aren't just sticking with a preset in Handbrake?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro Unibody, 2.2 GHz Quad Core i7; 32 GB iPhone 5s; 32GB iPad Mini with Retina Display
Rock Chalk Jayhawk, Go KU.
jayhawk11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 12:29 PM   #5
ThePiratkapten
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhawk11 View Post
No, and because it's integrated into OS X (hence the "Core" name). Is there any particular reason why you aren't just sticking with a preset in Handbrake?
Thanks for the clarification! (By the way, thank you dynaflash too!) I don't use the presets because I want to have full control over the settings and use more optimized settings for my needs.
__________________
"I know nothing about luck, just that the more I practice the more lucky I am."
- Ingemar Stenmark, Swedish skier
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC