Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:06 PM   #1
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Illustrator text re-flow no hyphen

Hi all,

Wonder if you could help. I have a strange happening here with the text re-flowing but breaking mid word (without hypen) if the text box it is in is made smaller in width.

Can anyone advise why this is happening & what (if any) workarounds are there?

Thanks for your help in advance & I show the file below & can mail this to you for you to try also?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-12-06 at 18.22.26.png
Views:	14
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	382009  
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:35 PM   #2
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Hi all,

Wonder if you could help. I have a strange happening here with the text re-flowing but breaking mid word (without hypen) if the text box it is in is made smaller in width.

Can anyone advise why this is happening & what (if any) workarounds are there?

Thanks for your help in advance & I show the file below & can mail this to you for you to try also?
You can set this with your Paragraph Styles. Open Paragraph Styles Tab and create a new paragraph style. Make sure Hyphenation is turned on. You can also use kerning or tracking on your text to adjust for resizing of box. You would find this under Character Styles.
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:40 PM   #3
andy.barron
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by firedept View Post
You can set this with your Paragraph Styles. Open Paragraph Styles Tab and create a new paragraph style. Make sure Hyphenation is turned on. You can also use kerning or tracking on your text to adjust for resizing of box. You would find this under Character Styles.
Sorry, not sure where you mean? I already have this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-12-06 at 23.39.18.png
Views:	15
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	382021  
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:51 PM   #4
andy.barron
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by firedept View Post
You can set this with your Paragraph Styles. Open Paragraph Styles Tab and create a new paragraph style. Make sure Hyphenation is turned on. You can also use kerning or tracking on your text to adjust for resizing of box. You would find this under Character Styles.
Do you have a mail address that I could send you the file so you can see the issue maybe?
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 06:30 PM   #5
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Do you have a mail address that I could send you the file so you can see the issue maybe?
Under Character Tab, which you will see with attached photos, you will see what I have done with Kerning & Tracking. There are 2 photos of the kerning & tracking set at different positions and what it has done to some type I have set in a text box. Play around with those settings and you will find something you like. If not you can email me file at fyredept@telusplanet.net and I will have a look at it. even though the screen shots look different size, they are actually same size box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-06 at 5.21.00 PM.png
Views:	2
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	382022   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-06 at 5.22.19 PM.png
Views:	3
Size:	43.3 KB
ID:	382024  
Attached Images
  
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 03:34 AM   #6
andy.barron
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Hi Firedept, firstly thank you for your response.

The problem lies with the text is supplied to be pasted into an existing text box on an artwork which I would expect to flow correctly. However the text will line break mid word without hypens which will make the info wrong.

I will send you the file via email to show what I mean, & I have coloured up a couple of words with a spot colour to show the problem when re-sizing the box.

Thanks again for your help & hopefully you can solve it!
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 04:16 PM   #7
Aliennation
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Did you solve this problem? I'm wondering if it was a character and paragraph style conflict from one doc to another. Did you try stripping the incoming text to a raw/simple text before pasting into your artwork. Or maybe break links to styles for your existing text flow in required copy and then reapply the paragraph/character styles back again. Just a few thoughts really.
Aliennation is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 04:22 PM   #8
andy.barron
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliennation View Post
Did you solve this problem? I'm wondering if it was a character and paragraph style conflict from one doc to another. Did you try stripping the incoming text to a raw/simple text before pasting into your artwork. Or maybe break links to styles for your existing text flow in required copy and then reapply the paragraph/character styles back again. Just a few thoughts really.
Unfortunately not. The text is coming from outside of the application & as said is being pasted into an existing text box but re-flowing without hypens. It seems the problem (thanks to firedept) lies with Illustrator not knowing the dictionary language & hence not knowing where to hyphenate.

However, I have tested a bit more (firedept this may be of interest) & in CS4 this does not happen!.......
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 05:34 PM   #9
YESimBLUNTED
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: In my cubicle somewhere in this rat maze
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Unfortunately not. The text is coming from outside of the application & as said is being pasted into an existing text box but re-flowing without hypens. It seems the problem (thanks to firedept) lies with Illustrator not knowing the dictionary language & hence not knowing where to hyphenate.

However, I have tested a bit more (firedept this may be of interest) & in CS4 this does not happen!.......
Try using InDesign for your text layout. Much better than AI or PS.
__________________
Mac Pro (5,1) - 2.93 GHz "Westmere" (x2) - 32 GB RAM - Nvidia Quadro FX 4800 - 1 TB HDD (x2)
iPod Shuffle (x2) iPod Touch (1st Gen) iPhone 4S 32GB
YESimBLUNTED is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:53 PM   #10
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Unfortunately not. The text is coming from outside of the application & as said is being pasted into an existing text box but re-flowing without hypens. It seems the problem (thanks to firedept) lies with Illustrator not knowing the dictionary language & hence not knowing where to hyphenate.

However, I have tested a bit more (firedept this may be of interest) & in CS4 this does not happen!.......
Thanks, will give it a try as I have CS4 all the way to CS6. Told you CS6 is a real hit or miss bunch of programs. Probably the most buggy I have ever had pleasure to use. I keep falling back on CS5 After Effects due to bugs that Adobe seems to be ignoring, even though they have personally told me and other people they would fix. My AI guy at work that had a look at it was in CS5 and still same issue. Appreciate the heads up though. I just feel for the people who can not afford to keep the older CS's around. They will have no answers to work with.
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:57 PM   #11
Eric E. Schmidt
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calif
switch of hyphenating. your paragraphs are left aligned, i wouldn't worry about hyphens.

i can't reproduce the issue in any version of ai, it drops the word without hyphenating, even with it [hyphenate] switched on. have you tried retyping the word in illustrator? there may be a hidden break character there that appeared when you made the .

like the poster above said: use indesign for text layouts
Eric E. Schmidt is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC