Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:02 AM   #26
LushMojo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
So I ended up getting the Samsun 840 and will be installing this weekend. Quick question - when I remove the 1 TB HDD I may try to use it with my Airport basestation as a backup drive. Can I just leave OSX on it and everything in place and then plug it in via USB enclosure? In other words, does the drive itself need to have OSX on it? I've never setup a remote backup hard drive like this.
__________________
Med student by day. Lush by night.
LushMojo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 08:57 PM   #27
toddzrx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
As long as you are using an AirPort base station, it should be plug and play. Once you have the SSD set up and running in your iMac, you should be able to plop the HD in the enclosure, erase it, then plug it into the AirPort and you're off to the races.

By the way, I did the exact same upgrades to a mid-2010 21.5" iMac: 120GB SSD and 4 more GB of RAM for a total of 8.

The SSD of course is great: for example, iTunes is open in one bounce of the Dock icon. What was surprising was that the increase in RAM, which I did about a week after the SSD, was fairly noticeable too, which surprised me.

Very satisfied with my iMac: planning to get at least three more years out of it.

Oh, and concerning TRIM support, I downloaded this free install:

http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/...upport_enabler
toddzrx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:50 PM   #28
jsolares
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Land of eternal Spring
Quote:
Originally Posted by LushMojo View Post
I don't have the i7. I have the 2.8Ghz i5. Is it as finicky regarding memory?

I'll look into the OWC memory. I've used them in the past for macbook memory.

----------



Thanks. I'm really looking forward to the upgrade. Love the iMac; it just needs a little new life breathed into it.
I wouldn't think it's picky i have 4 patriot modules which is perhaps one of the cheapest brand names out there.

You can actually put 2 SSDs instead of one drive in it, so you could use two 128 or two 64 and have them in raid0 to achieve even better speed, i put two 256GB in couldn't be happier, i think i'm set until broadwell
__________________
Macbook Air 13" 2013 i7 512GB SSD 8GB RAM; iMac 27" 2010 i5 2.8ghz 2x256GB SSD 24GB RAM
jsolares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 09:49 AM   #29
LushMojo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddzrx View Post
As long as you are using an AirPort base station, it should be plug and play. Once you have the SSD set up and running in your iMac, you should be able to plop the HD in the enclosure, erase it, then plug it into the AirPort and you're off to the races.

By the way, I did the exact same upgrades to a mid-2010 21.5" iMac: 120GB SSD and 4 more GB of RAM for a total of 8.

The SSD of course is great: for example, iTunes is open in one bounce of the Dock icon. What was surprising was that the increase in RAM, which I did about a week after the SSD, was fairly noticeable too, which surprised me.

Very satisfied with my iMac: planning to get at least three more years out of it.

Oh, and concerning TRIM support, I downloaded this free install:

http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/...upport_enabler
Thanks. I'm still curious about whether I should leave OSX on the HDD when I put it in the enclosure. Can I just keep it as is or do I have to wipe it clean? In other words, does it have to have an OS on it at all?

Anyone know?
__________________
Med student by day. Lush by night.
LushMojo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:06 PM   #30
toddzrx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LushMojo View Post
Thanks. I'm still curious about whether I should leave OSX on the HDD when I put it in the enclosure. Can I just keep it as is or do I have to wipe it clean? In other words, does it have to have an OS on it at all?

Anyone know?
At least according to the AirPort page on Apple's website http://www.apple.com/airportextreme/...vesharing.html you just need to plug in any HD or SSD, and it will automatically show up on any computer (Mac or Windows) as AirPort Disk. So I would erase all the data on it. Leaving the OS on there is just taking up extra space.

After pulling the 1TB HD out of my iMac, I put it in an enclosure and now use it exclusively for Time Machine backups; it's currently connected over USB to the iMac. At some point I would like to upgrade to an AirPort router to do the same thing you are doing with a second external HD (it's actually a 256GB HD that I was using for backups before I bought the iMac). In my case, I'm looking to put all of my wife's and my music on one hard drive that can then be accessed by the iMac, any iDevice, or streamed to our (dedicated) sound system or Apple TV.
toddzrx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:05 PM   #31
LushMojo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Finished the upgrade. Holy god this thing is FAST. Highly recommended if anyone has been sitting the fence about doing this.
__________________
Med student by day. Lush by night.
LushMojo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:08 PM   #32
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Buy a new 2012 21.5" iMac. Don't dump money in it!
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:04 AM   #33
LushMojo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
After living with the upgrade for a few weeks I can't believe I didn't do this sooner. I've always been one to upgrade fairly often to a new computer/phone/ipad/etc, but this simple upgrade to this aging iMac has made it feel literally like a new computer. It's super fast, responsive and completely quiet. The 27" screen is still super bright and crisp.

I took the existing 1 TB HDD and put it in an external USB enclosure and then connected it to my Airport Extreme. I've got backups running with TimeMachine now and it works flawlessly.

I do have one small issue with trying to figure out how to rename the HDD in the USB enclosure now though. Documented here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...2#post16632542

Anyone know how to remedy that?
__________________
Med student by day. Lush by night.
LushMojo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 11:21 AM   #34
Shivetya
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
for those who did the OWC upgrade to SSD just a few questions...

1) How do you get the SSD loaded with the contents of the old drive? Or do you have to install from scratch? (can you do time machine restore)

2) Anyone with a bootcamp install?
__________________
...
Shivetya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 08:00 AM   #35
LushMojo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shivetya View Post
for those who did the OWC upgrade to SSD just a few questions...

1) How do you get the SSD loaded with the contents of the old drive? Or do you have to install from scratch? (can you do time machine restore)

2) Anyone with a bootcamp install?
I didn't bother with going with OWC, but to get everything moved over to the new SSD I made an OSX boot image with this:

http://liondiskmaker.com

Then once I had OSX installed I just moved all my docs over via AirDrop. Reinstalled the few apps I needed and the installation was complete.
__________________
Med student by day. Lush by night.
LushMojo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2014, 06:55 PM   #36
russelljsmith
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Post Shopping list?

Hi @LushMojo

I was wondering if you had a complete list of everything you bought for your upgrade. I read you bought the Samsung drive but I wasn't sure if you had to by an adaptor to get the drive to fit into your chassis or any additional cables?

Many thanks / Russ
russelljsmith is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CraigsList Pricing for a 2010 (Mid) MBP 15" w/ Extra HDD TheiPodPerson Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jan 7, 2014 02:24 AM
Mid 2010 MBP Upgrades notafluke MacBook Pro 7 Dec 4, 2012 07:42 AM
MBP 13" mid 2010 - upgrades freshe MacBook Pro 12 Jul 26, 2012 12:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC