Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 29, 2013, 08:26 AM   #1
hw007
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: 51.5799259, -0.2282228
Interesting bug found on AppleTV

Hi,

Found something interesting on AppleTV (3rd Gen)

I was streaming a film from my computer to AppleTV using iTunes (homeshare) OSX 10.8.4, my dad decided to open up Firefox, which had a video playing on the website - some NBC news website

Video on AppleTV stopped playing and I got just the voice from the video from the website

Can anyone confirm that they can replicate this

Thanks

Last edited by hw007; Jun 29, 2013 at 09:23 AM. Reason: more details
hw007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 08:39 AM   #2
GoCubsGo
macrumors Nehalem
 
GoCubsGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Similar situation but using an iPad. I don't know if it's a bug because AirPlay is just using the most current feed. Someone else may be able to confirm its a bug. It's probably good that your dad wasn't viewing something seedy.
__________________
Because I'm a smartass.
GoCubsGo is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 08:49 AM   #3
loud0g40oz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I couldn't get mine to do this. I'm using a mid 2010 MBP 13 with Lion and an ATV 2.
loud0g40oz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 09:25 PM   #4
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit Area
I've noticed something similar happens when I'm Airplaying from the Plex app on my iPhone and I open a game or something that includes sound. It'll play both audio streams.
__________________
Late 2013 iMac; iPad Air; iPhone 5S; Synology NAS
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 10:38 PM   #5
ezekielrage_99
macrumors 68040
 
ezekielrage_99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I've found if I set my ATV to 1080 to my Sharp Aquos it kills the EPG and broadcast digital TV stations.. I can't seem to change the channel to a working TV station.

Though in 720P no issues...
__________________
"There is a world elsewhere" - Coriolanus
ezekielrage_99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC