Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:21 AM   #1
-BigMac-
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post your Airport Network Setup

Hi Guys.

I'm about to expand my Airport network with a couple of Airport Extremes, right now though my network looks pretty boring.

I'm curious to see how complicated/extensive some networks are.


To get the ball rolling, here's my screenshot

__________________
rMBP 15 2013. iPhone 5S 64Gb [Space]. iPad Air 64Gb [Space]. iPhone 4S [Black]. Apple TV [Black]. Airport Express [White ]
-BigMac- is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:23 AM   #2
calderone
macrumors 68040
 
calderone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Captivating.
__________________
ACSA, ACMT
calderone is offline   9 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:17 AM   #3
qwerty994
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: California
Wala?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	388952  
qwerty994 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 10:44 PM   #4
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
sigh...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-29 at 9.44.15 PM.png
Views:	48
Size:	137.3 KB
ID:	393481  
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4 GHz 4 GB RAM 750 GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 2 GB RAM 250 GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32 GB Apple TV 3rd gen
davidg4781 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 04:40 AM   #5
Dannyshing27
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Dannyshing27 is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:54 AM   #6
wabbit42
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-30 at 10.53.29.png
Views:	77
Size:	137.6 KB
ID:	393541
__________________
cMBP 13" 2012 2.5/8/500 | Mac mini 2009 2.26/8/160
Sony Alpha A300 | 16-50mm f/2.8 SSM | 35mm f/1.8
wabbit42 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:05 PM   #7
Exen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Exen is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 09:06 AM   #8
SPNarwhal
macrumors 65816
 
SPNarwhal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: illinois
Send a message via AIM to SPNarwhal
__________________
Photography: Flickr, Facebook
+ Music: Tumblr
Twitter
SPNarwhal is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 10:17 PM   #9
Xteec
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Here's mine.

The basic objective is to have two wifi and two Ethernet access points. One on each end of the house.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	395846  
Xteec is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:19 PM   #10
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Used to have another Express, but I sold it after I realised it wasn't needed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	41
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	396031  
__________________
roadbloc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:37 AM   #11
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadbloc View Post
Used to have another Express, but I sold it after I realised it wasn't needed.
How come yours looks different?
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4 GHz 4 GB RAM 750 GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 2 GB RAM 250 GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32 GB Apple TV 3rd gen
davidg4781 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 01:11 AM   #12
-BigMac-
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidg4781 View Post
How come yours looks different?
might be wrong, but think thats the windows version of airport utility?
__________________
rMBP 15 2013. iPhone 5S 64Gb [Space]. iPad Air 64Gb [Space]. iPhone 4S [Black]. Apple TV [Black]. Airport Express [White ]
-BigMac- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 03:48 AM   #13
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidg4781 View Post
How come yours looks different?
The Windows version of Airport utility thankfully hasn't been iosified yet.
roadbloc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 09:07 AM   #14
Panthera Uncia
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amsterdam
I have none, don't really need one either at this point.
My D-Link is still fast and I don't see the AirPort having a bigger range.

I'm still on my network 200m away from home, but 2nd floor: no.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-02-13 at 15.04.17.PNG
Views:	18
Size:	334.7 KB
ID:	396608  
__________________
My Tumblr.
Apple user since basically forever.
Panthera Uncia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 03:56 PM   #15
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panthera Uncia View Post
I have none, don't really need one either at this point.
My D-Link is still fast and I don't see the AirPort having a bigger range.

I'm still on my network 200m away from home, but 2nd floor: no.
Your not the only person who see's no value in Airport..
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 04:33 PM   #16
Panthera Uncia
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amsterdam
I like the sexiness of the Airport but I have to wallmount it and that is not possible with the Airport (although now there's probably a ridiculously overpriced bracket available).

My D-Link has the same specs...decent looks and most importantly: wallmountability.
__________________
My Tumblr.
Apple user since basically forever.
Panthera Uncia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 11:58 AM   #17
davidg4781
macrumors 65816
 
davidg4781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moulton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Your not the only person who see's no value in Airport..
Why no value? I'd have one if it wasn't such a pain and nearly impossible to add my own router to my ISP's modem/router combo.

I know they're a lot more expensive than a basic Linksys router that's fine for most people, but it does have a lot more features.
__________________
2010 MBP 13" 2.4 GHz 4 GB RAM 750 GB HDD iMac G4 20" 1.25GHZ 2 GB RAM 250 GB HDD
iPhone 5S 4" 32 GB Apple TV 3rd gen
davidg4781 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 12:07 PM   #18
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidg4781 View Post
Why no value? I'd have one if it wasn't such a pain and nearly impossible to add my own router to my ISP's modem/router combo.

I know they're a lot more expensive than a basic Linksys router that's fine for most people, but it does have a lot more features.
Like?
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 12:51 AM   #19
STidrvr
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Not mine, but saw this on Reddit. A home theater installer was asked to cover a 30,000 sqft house with wifi, this is how they did it.

Thumb resize.
STidrvr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 08:19 AM   #20
dmax35
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by STidrvr View Post
Not mine, but saw this on Reddit. A home theater installer was asked to cover a 30,000 sqft house with wifi, this is how they did it.

Thumb resize.
Wow
__________________
(2) 3.5 GHz New Mac Pro 6 Core - (3) Macbook Pro's- iPad Air x 3,i,ATV3. Beech King Air 350,P645+ Phase One IQ280, Nikon D800E, .
dmax35 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 08:44 AM   #21
lysol
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by STidrvr View Post
Not mine, but saw this on Reddit. A home theater installer was asked to cover a 30,000 sqft house with wifi, this is how they did it.

Thumb resize.
I wonder if the routers are all connected via copper (ethernet) or wirelessly. I would hope copper because that would be one slow network.
lysol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 11:26 AM   #22
Cool Runnings
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by lysol View Post
I wonder if the routers are all connected via copper (ethernet) or wirelessly. I would hope copper because that would be one slow network.
Yes, the network is wired. Wired = ______ Wireless = ----------
__________________
I apologise for my spelling, itīs not my native language.
Computer(s): MBP 6.2 15" 2.4 GHz i5 8GB RAM 160 GB Intel X25-M G2 SSD & MBP 6.2 15" Glossy 2.4 GHz 6GB RAM 120 GB Kingston V300 SSD
Cool Runnings is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Tags
airport, screenshot, utility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport - extending wireless setup with an Asus and another Airport Drecca Mac Peripherals 0 Sep 14, 2013 08:49 PM
New Airport Extreme Setup - Wireless or Wired For Out-Of-Box Setup? crellion Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 16, 2013 01:41 PM
Airport Express/Time Capsule network speed & printer setup arbitter Buying Tips and Advice 0 Aug 2, 2013 02:13 PM
Wireless Setup Question: Airport Express or New Airport Extreme? Mac21ND Mac Peripherals 7 Aug 2, 2013 01:11 PM
Airport Extreme -> Airport Express setup question CtotheP Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 14, 2012 06:17 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC