Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 6, 2013, 01:40 AM   #1
sunsetsothickly
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
2 x GPU Options for GUI

Hi Guys,

I am limited in the scope of what I can purchase for work - resellers/manufacturers-wise.

I am planning to run 50:50 OSX:Win7 - Win7-64 being exclusively for large datasets in Amira until the 64-bit OSX version comes out later this year.
From experience (A Dell T3600 with a single Quadro 4000), a lot of the CUDA-based filters in Amira cause GPU timeouts in windows if you are running a single card for computing and display.

If a second computer (a MP Hex 3.3) were available and I can convince IT purchasing that the EVGA GTX 680 is legit, what would be the best option for a second GUI GPU to avoid those timeouts? Power is going to be the issue? I assume that the 5770 already in there will take too much power to run at the same time as the 680 without installing a supplemental PSU (an option which got a firm 'no' from IT)?

Is it going to be a GT120? Is there anywhere that I can still buy these new? Has anyone confirmed that a GTX680 + GT120 config on standard power cables is stable and free of smoke?

One more thing - who has experience with 64GB of RAM in the hex core? Is the 48GB limit firm?

Thanks for your help
sunsetsothickly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 02:47 AM   #2
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
For figuring out power you can use this site and add up the cards: http://www.hwcompare.com I think MacPro models can supply a maximum of 150Watts from the PCI buss and 75W from each of the two aux connectors (so 300W in total - max).

Last edited by Tesselator; Jun 6, 2013 at 02:54 AM.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 02:55 AM   #3
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
GT120 is fine power wise

So is 2600XT

The GT120 has some CUDA support but is of a different compute capability which causes problems in some apps, but DaVinci Resolve has relied on it as 2nd GUI card for awhile
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:10 AM   #4
ashurao
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Paris, France
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
I think MacPro models can supply a maximum of 150Watts from the PCI buss and 75W from each of the two aux connectors (so 300W in total - max).
hello,

are you sure? I thought the PCI Express can provide 75W maximum.
__________________
Mac pro 5.1 6 curs 3,33Ghz, 16Go, M4 256Go, 3x1To, Nvidia GTX 780 SC + GTX 570 1.25Go, Mac OS X.8.5
ashurao is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:30 AM   #5
OS6-OSX
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
300
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	313.2 KB
ID:	415500  
__________________
MacPro 2008 3,1 | 26GB Ram | Quadro 4000 | MC6.0 | OS 10.6.8 | MOTU HDX-SDI | ATTO R644 | LaCie 324
OS6-OSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:42 AM   #6
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by OS6-OSX View Post
300
300 total, 4 slots and 75W per slot.

Even as PCIe 2.0 slot is theoretically capable of delivering 150W, official PCIe 2.0 electromechanical specification does not allow cards to use more than 75W.

Last edited by 666sheep; Jun 6, 2013 at 06:48 AM.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 04:12 PM   #7
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
300 total, 4 slots and 75W per slot.

Even as PCIe 2.0 slot is theoretically capable of delivering 150W, official PCIe 2.0 electromechanical specification does not allow cards to use more than 75W.
Really? Wow, Apple's site says 150W on a single PCI connection or 300W total between the four slots. And of course 75W per mother board aux socket. Thus 300W cards can be used in a single slot (max) - as 150W on the card-edge and 75W x2 from the aux sockets.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 04:29 PM   #8
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
Really?
Seems so. See page 8 of attached pdf.

Quote:
Wow, Apple's site says 150W on a single PCI connection
Link? (Sorry, I'm lazy today, and I'm watching "Into The Wild" in the background )
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Electromechanical_Updates.pdf (411.4 KB, 13 views)
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 05:00 PM   #9
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Link? (Sorry, I'm lazy today, and I'm watching "Into The Wild" in the background )
Me too, too lazy... But it was the in Apple data sheets for the 2006 MP1,1 - I suppose t could have been the MP3,1 though as I've looked that up recently as well. This was about 2 or 3 weeks ago.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:27 PM   #10
sunsetsothickly
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Thanks guys,
I have also heard about the GT 640 as a slot-powered card with a bit more oomph than the 120. Have you heard many reports of it working, MVC? Have you ever flashed one?
sunsetsothickly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2013, 08:49 AM   #11
ashurao
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Paris, France
Hello,
I have a 640 GT 4GB (Evga) and it works very well.

Despite the weakness of this card ((compare to other cards like the GTX 680), display in ArchiCAD and CINEMA 4D is fluid.

But it is not flashed.
__________________
Mac pro 5.1 6 curs 3,33Ghz, 16Go, M4 256Go, 3x1To, Nvidia GTX 780 SC + GTX 570 1.25Go, Mac OS X.8.5
ashurao is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2013, 10:44 PM   #12
sunsetsothickly
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
How about the 1GB GT 120s

Any experience anyone? I am watching MVC's store for a GT120 for a 5,1, but have seen flashed 1GB versions around as well.
sunsetsothickly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2013, 01:07 AM   #13
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Well the GT120 got a ton of negative user complaints from the game and CG crowd for the 1st 6 months it was out. People still point to it when they wanna bash on Nvidia. <shrug>

Myself I just opted for a GTX 570 and I think the discussion of the GT 640 (above) was interesting. The GT 120? Not so much...
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2013, 04:55 AM   #14
sunsetsothickly
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2005
640 is ordered

Looking at the comparisons between the 640 and the 120, I decided to go for the 640. There was a 2GB low profile Zotac version (didn't want it to occupy two slots given the 680 will do that) which I have seen reports about on reduser.net going for AUD79 locally.

I will install it stealthily and let you all know how it goes...
sunsetsothickly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2013, 07:12 AM   #15
Tutor
macrumors 65816
 
Tutor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suburb of Birmingham, AL - Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetsothickly View Post
Looking at the comparisons between the 640 and the 120, I decided to go for the 640. There was a 2GB low profile Zotac version (didn't want it to occupy two slots given the 680 will do that) which I have seen reports about on reduser.net going for AUD79 locally.

I will install it stealthily and let you all know how it goes...
My $109 EVGA GT 640/4G is my interactivity card of choice when using CUDA based Octane renderer for Cinema 4d scenes.
__________________
24 tweaked/multiOS rendering systems: oTitan RD TE>83; KE=145K+ CUDA cores; 13K+ ATI Stream PUs; 230 CPU cores. CB11.5-48.5 Win; CB15-3,791 Win; GB2-58K+ Lnx; GB3-71K+ Lnx/49K+ OSX; Sala-12K+.
Tutor is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 Mac Pro - Best GPU options nutritious Mac Pro 3 Feb 18, 2014 07:01 AM
Chance that future Mac Pros will have Nvidia GPU options? Demigod Mac Mac Pro 8 Jan 2, 2014 11:48 AM
EFI-flashable Sub-$200 GPU options for Mac Pro 3,1 BigYellow Mac Pro 5 Jul 7, 2013 01:32 AM
Mac Pro 5,1 GPU options kunia Mac Pro 19 Apr 17, 2013 10:10 PM
2009 Mac Pro 4,1 GPU Upgrade options? vicdroid Mac Pro 3 Nov 17, 2012 08:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC